greeksoup/ stock research

Hudson Pacific Properties (HPP) Q1 FY2024 earnings: revenue $214 million, down 15.2% on the year

Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc. (HPP) reported revenue of $214 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, down 15.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$52 million, and diluted earnings per share $-2.59. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 3 May 2024.

Revenue$214 milliondown 15.2%
Net income-$52 million
Diluted EPS$-2.59
QuarterQ1 FY2024ended 31 March 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue214223252-15.2%
Gross profit104108141-26.2%
Gross margin48.6%48.3%55.9%
Operating income-7.6-15.125.1n/a
Operating margin-3.5%-6.8%10.0%
Interest expense44.152.453.8-18.1%
Pre-tax income-53.4-87.7-14.8n/a
Income tax0.00.90.0n/a
Net income-52.2-98.0-20.4n/a
Net margin-24.4%-43.9%-8.1%
Diluted EPS-$2.59-$4.90-$0.98n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow65.19.292.5-29.6%
Capital expenditure44.869.576.5-41.4%
Free cash flow20.3-60.316.1+26.5%
Free cash flow margin9.5%-27.0%6.4%
Cash from investing-71.459210.5n/a
Cash from financing20.6-577-206n/a
Depreciation and amortisation91.910397.1-5.4%
Share-based compensation6.66.85.2+25.4%
Buybacks0.00.01.4n/a
Dividends paid7.90.036.7-78.5%
Dividend per share$0.35n/a$1.75-80.0%
Diluted shares, weighted20m20m20m+0.1%
Shares outstanding at period end20m20m20m+0.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity3,1833,0783,253-2.2%
Non-controlling interest205416446-53.9%
Debt4,1004,0114,500-8.9%
Other liabilities762776926-17.6%
Total liabilities and equity8,2518,2829,124-9.6%
Fixed assets120119124-3.8%
Goodwill264264264+0.2%
Intangible assets319327382-16.5%
Cash and equivalents114100163-30.0%
Inventoryn/an/a5.1n/a
Other assets7,4347,4728,185-9.2%
Total assets8,2518,2829,124-9.6%

Questions

What was Hudson Pacific Properties' revenue in Q1 FY2024?

Hudson Pacific Properties (HPP) reported revenue of $214 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, down 15.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Hudson Pacific Properties earn in Q1 FY2024?

Net loss for Q1 FY2024 was $52 million, and the diluted loss per share $2.59.

When did Hudson Pacific Properties report Q1 FY2024 results?

Hudson Pacific Properties filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2024 with the SEC on 3 May 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 * †Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026 †
Revenue228240245251260270252245231223214218200210198190187256182188
Gross profit14414815215215515314113411910810410585.693.785.281.982.715480.384.6
Gross margin63%62%62%61%60%57%56%55%52%48%49%48%43%45%43%43%44%60%44%45%
Operating incomen/an/an/a38.942.5n/a25.115.83.2-15.1-7.6-2.8n/an/a-26.4-40.6n/an/a-13.0n/a
Operating marginn/an/an/a15%16%n/a10%6%1%-7%-4%-1%n/an/a-13%-21%n/an/a-7%n/a
Interest expense30.830.130.833.737.348.153.854.653.652.444.144.245.044.143.548.141.738.938.038.5
Pre-tax incomen/an/an/a2.8-8.1n/a-14.8-25.2-36.2-87.7-53.4-47.0-105-175-80.1-87.3-144-281-50.6-104
Tax raten/an/an/a-27%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income-9.38.1-19.8-7.4-17.3-12.0-20.4-36.2-37.6-98.0-52.2-47.0-97.9-167-74.7-83.1-136-278-53.1-105
Net margin-4%3%-8%-3%-7%-4%-8%-15%-16%-44%-24%-22%-49%-80%-38%-44%-73%-109%-29%-56%
Diluted EPS-$0.42$0.35-$0.91-$0.35-$0.84-$0.63-$0.98-$1.82-$1.89-$4.90-$2.59-$2.31-$4.83-$8.26-$3.71-$2.87-$2.10-$4.31-$0.82-$1.62
Operating cash flow11329.495.594.713841.092.559.271.49.265.135.663.70.230.5-2.033.259.344.3-8.0
Capital expenditure80.167.552.760.957.410676.579.573.369.544.843.348.662.737.138.433.634.924.433.5
Free cash flow32.5-38.242.733.881.0-64.816.1-20.3-2.0-60.320.3-7.615.1-62.5-6.6-40.4-0.424.419.9-41.5
Buybacks0.031.40.034.72.50.01.40.00.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dividends paid38.738.636.936.436.036.036.718.30.00.07.97.50.00.00.40.00.0-0.00.6-0.0
Shares outstanding22m22m21m20m20m20m20m20m20m20m20m20m20m20m20m54m54m54m54m54m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2024, filed 3 May 2024: the filing.