greeksoup/ stock research

Hornbeck Offshore Services (HOS) Q3 FY2025 earnings: revenue $377 million, up 10.1% on the year

Hornbeck Offshore Services, Inc. (HOS) reported revenue of $377 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2025, up 10.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $22 million, down 25.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.15. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 23 October 2025.

Revenue$377 millionup 10.1%
Net income$22 milliondown 25.2%
Diluted EPS$0.15
QuarterQ3 FY2025ended 30 September 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue377302342+10.1%
Cost of revenue311287277+12.4%
Gross profit66.013.565.7+0.5%
Gross margin17.5%4.5%19.2%
Selling, general and administrative18.218.121.1-14.0%
Operating income47.9-3.044.6+7.2%
Operating margin12.7%-1.0%13.0%
Interest expense8.28.38.4-2.1%
Pre-tax income41.3-8.839.0+5.7%
Income tax19.2-6.09.5+101.4%
Effective tax rate46.5%n/a24.4%
Net income22.1-2.629.5-25.2%
Net margin5.9%-0.9%8.6%
Diluted EPS$0.15-$0.02$0.19-21.1%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow24.3-17.155.7-56.4%
Capital expenditure1.74.53.2-47.0%
Free cash flow22.6-21.652.5-57.0%
Free cash flow margin6.0%-7.1%15.3%
Cash from investing-1.7-4.5-3.1n/a
Cash from financing-4.1-29.7-4.0n/a
Depreciation and amortisation55.745.442.9+29.7%
Share-based compensation1.61.71.8-10.9%
Buybacksn/an/a0.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted148m149m155m-4.6%
Shares outstanding at period end147m147m152m-3.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,5751,5691,571+0.3%
Debt307312315-2.3%
Operating lease liabilities257270293-12.3%
Other liabilities492522483+2.0%
Total liabilities and equity2,6322,6732,661-1.1%
Fixed assets1,4071,4541,511-6.9%
Intangible assets3.43.53.8-12.4%
Cash and equivalents338320324+4.3%
Receivables360328271+32.8%
Other assets524567551-5.0%
Total assets2,6322,6732,661-1.1%

Questions

What was Hornbeck Offshore Services' revenue in Q3 FY2025?

Hornbeck Offshore Services (HOS) reported revenue of $377 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2025, up 10.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Hornbeck Offshore Services earn in Q3 FY2025?

Net income for Q3 FY2025 was $22 million, down 25.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.15.

When did Hornbeck Offshore Services report Q3 FY2025 results?

Hornbeck Offshore Services filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2025 with the SEC on 23 October 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue181169150163273288250309396335296365342355278302377334288304
Cost of revenue178174169164233256235253315286277289277296251287311284279248
Gross profit3.0-5.4-18.6-1.439.231.415.255.380.549.319.675.565.758.927.513.566.050.68.856.2
Gross margin2%-3%-12%-1%14%11%6%18%20%15%7%21%19%17%10%4%18%15%3%18%
SG&A13.321.514.417.623.621.219.624.027.823.020.722.321.127.619.418.118.220.322.121.1
Operating income-10.3-26.9-33.0-19.012.2-5.1-8.320.236.215.4-1.353.244.630.98.2-3.047.912.3-13.326.7
Operating margin-6%-16%-22%-12%4%-2%-3%7%9%5%-0%15%13%9%3%-1%13%4%-5%9%
Interest expense6.15.35.35.04.94.94.94.94.86.88.88.48.48.38.28.38.28.28.28.3
Pre-tax income-20.1-32.0-39.9-28.3-12.35.2-7.210.423.9-19.6-28.047.039.024.03.5-8.841.36.3-16.622.4
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/a48%n/a32%35%n/an/a31%24%16%13%n/a46%-31%n/a32%
Net income-19.0-25.9-42.0-29.7-18.82.7-5.27.115.6-28.3-26.332.329.520.13.1-2.622.18.3-13.422.7
Net margin-11%-15%-28%-18%-7%1%-2%2%4%-8%-9%9%9%6%1%-1%6%2%-5%7%
Diluted EPS-$0.13-$0.17-$0.28-$0.20-$0.12$0.02-$0.03$0.05$0.10-$0.19-$0.17$0.21$0.19$0.13$0.02-$0.02$0.15$0.06-$0.09$0.15
Operating cash flow28.718.9-17.4-5.824.649.7-5.431.531.694.764.5-12.255.778.016.4-17.124.311361.853.9
Capital expenditure0.60.90.61.62.828.56.71.38.23.43.64.03.212.54.54.51.75.72.87.2
Free cash flow28.117.9-18.0-7.421.821.2-12.130.223.491.360.9-16.252.565.512.0-21.622.610759.046.7
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/a5.05.11.90.04.26.00.019.4n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding151m152m152m152m152m152m152m151m151m152m152m152m152m151m152m147m147m147m147m147m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2025, filed 23 October 2025: the filing.