greeksoup/ stock research

Honeywell Aerospace (HONA) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $4.5 billion, up 5.4% on the year

Honeywell Aerospace Inc. (HONA) reported revenue of $4.5 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 27 June 2026, up 5.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $246 million, down 70.9% on the year. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026.

Revenue$4.5 billionup 5.4%
Net income$246 milliondown 70.9%
Diluted EPSn/a
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 27 June 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue4,5224,5334,289+5.4%
Cost of revenue2,9412,8762,725+7.9%
Gross profit1,5811,6571,564+1.1%
Gross margin35.0%36.6%36.5%
Research and development183186167+9.6%
Selling, general and administrative722441383+88.5%
Operating income9951,1511,066-6.7%
Operating margin22.0%25.4%24.9%
Interest expense200n/a0.0n/a
Pre-tax income3787411,000-62.2%
Income tax12287.0148-17.6%
Effective tax rate32.3%11.7%14.8%
Net income246644844-70.9%
Net margin5.4%14.2%19.7%
Diluted EPSn/a$2.03n/an/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flown/a839n/an/a
Capital expendituren/a138n/an/a
Free cash flown/a701n/an/a
Free cash flow marginn/a15.5%n/a
Cash from investingn/a-150n/an/a
Cash from financingn/a-638n/an/a
Depreciation and amortisation10088.093.0+7.5%
Share-based compensation36.016.022.0+63.6%
Diluted shares, weightedn/a317mn/an/a
Shares outstanding at period end317m317m317m+0.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity-5,69710,0179,978n/a
Non-controlling interest74.0n/an/an/a
Debt15,853n/an/an/a
Operating lease liabilities259n/an/an/a
Other liabilities8,882n/an/an/a
Total liabilities and equity19,371n/an/an/a
Fixed assets2,250n/an/an/a
Goodwill3,014n/an/an/a
Intangible assets2,200n/an/an/a
Cash and equivalents1,057470419+152.3%
Receivables2,462n/an/an/a
Inventory4,466n/an/an/a
Other assets3,922n/an/an/a
Total assets19,371n/an/an/a

Questions

What was Honeywell Aerospace's revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Honeywell Aerospace (HONA) reported revenue of $4.5 billion for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 27 June 2026, up 5.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Honeywell Aerospace earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net income for Q2 FY2026 was $246 million, down 70.9% on the year.

When did Honeywell Aerospace report Q2 FY2026 results?

Honeywell Aerospace filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 27 June 2026 with the SEC on 5 August 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 4 quarters

Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue4,2894,5334,5224,644
Cost of revenue2,7252,8762,9412,929
Gross profit1,5641,6571,5811,715
Gross margin36%37%35%37%
R&D167186183216
SG&A383441722471
Operating income1,0661,1519951,161
Operating margin25%25%22%25%
Interest expense0.0n/a200n/a
Pre-tax income1,000741378901
Tax rate15%12%32%18%
Net income844644246726
Net margin20%14%5%16%
Diluted EPSn/a$2.03n/a$2.29
Operating cash flown/a839n/a668
Capital expendituren/a138n/a168
Free cash flown/a701n/a500
Shares outstanding317m317m317m317m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read moreMoney is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 27 June 2026, filed 5 August 2026: the filing.