HCI Group, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Pre-tax and net income both rose: Pre-tax income was $115 million and net income $85 million, against $100 million and $74 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
- Gross premiums earned rose on policy volume: Gross premiums earned were $326 million, against $300 million, which management attributed to a higher volume of insurance policies in force. Source
- Losses rose with volume and weather: Losses and loss adjustment expenses were $66 million, against $59 million. Management cited a higher volume of policies in force and some weather in the Northeast. Source
- Gross loss ratio at 20.1%: The gross loss and loss adjustment expense ratio was 20.1% in the first quarter of 2026, against 19.7% a year earlier. Source
- Investments rose as cash declined: Total investments were $1,105,502 thousand at March 31, 2026, against $789,655 thousand at December 31, 2025. Cash and cash equivalents were $1,014,049 thousand, against $1,210,126 thousand. Source
- Book value per share rose: Book value per share was $84.41 at March 31, 2026, against $80.13 at December 31, 2025 and $48.55 a year earlier. Shares outstanding were 12,900,905. Source
- Buyback program of up to $80 million: The program authorizes repurchases of up to $80 million of HCI common stock through February 27, 2027. Source
- Earnings to fund buybacks and balance sheet: Management said it plans to keep using earnings for buybacks while strengthening the balance sheet, in preparation for a next transformational step, without specifics. Source
“HCI Group had an excellent start to 2026, delivering record first quarter results for earned premiums, net income and earnings per share,”
HCI Group Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Paresh Patel
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share repurchases Source | Through February 27, 2027 | Up to $80 million of common stock | New |
What changed from last quarter
- New guidance: A share repurchase program of up to $80 million was announced March 3, 2026. The prior release had called a buyback program soon-to-be announced. Source
- New: Stated use of earnings now centers on buybacks and strengthening the balance sheet. The prior release described exploring new growth areas, organically and through acquisition. Source
Earnings and per-share results
- Pre-tax and net income both rose: Pre-tax income was $115 million and net income $85 million, against $100 million and $74 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
- Diluted EPS higher, basic EPS lower: Diluted EPS was $5.45, against $5.35 a year earlier. Basic EPS was $5.62, against $6.47. Source
- Noncontrolling interests took a larger share: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests was $11,636 thousand, against $4,546 thousand, leaving $73,407 thousand after noncontrolling interests, against $69,684 thousand. Source
Premiums by entity and growth
- Gross premiums earned rose on policy volume: Gross premiums earned were $326 million, against $300 million, which management attributed to a higher volume of insurance policies in force. Source
- Earned premiums rose at two entities: Earned premiums rose at Homeowners Choice to $164,703 thousand from $156,489 thousand, and at Tailrow Insurance Exchange to $29,606 thousand from $4,122 thousand. Condo Owners Reciprocal Exchange fell to $6,851 thousand. Source
- Total written premiums fell: Gross written premiums totaled $280,691 thousand, against $289,245 thousand. Condo Owners Reciprocal Exchange wrote $3,034 thousand, against $7,731 thousand. Source
- TypTap written premiums declined: TypTap Insurance Company wrote $135,197 thousand, against $142,396 thousand. Homeowners Choice wrote $118,167 thousand, against $117,133 thousand. Source
“Moving forward, we plan to continue using our earnings to buy back stock while strengthening our balance sheet as we prepare for the next transformational opportunity.”
HCI Group Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Paresh Patel
Losses and net premiums earned
- Losses rose with volume and weather: Losses and loss adjustment expenses were $66 million, against $59 million. Management cited a higher volume of policies in force and some weather in the Northeast. Source
- Gross loss ratio at 20.1%: The gross loss and loss adjustment expense ratio was 20.1% in the first quarter of 2026, against 19.7% a year earlier. Source
- Net premiums earned after reinsurance: Premiums ceded were $104,055 thousand, against $99,635 thousand, leaving net premiums earned of $222,151 thousand, against $200,748 thousand. Source
Expenses and tax
- Acquisition costs rose with policies in force: Policy acquisition and other underwriting expenses were $32 million, against $27 million, which management linked to a greater amount of premiums in force. Source
- Personnel and other operating costs rose: General and administrative personnel expenses were $22,353 thousand, against $20,483 thousand, and other operating expenses $6,852 thousand, against $5,649 thousand. Interest expense was $923 thousand, against $3,384 thousand. Source
- Income tax expense rose: Income tax expense was $30,341 thousand, against $26,109 thousand, on income before income taxes of $115,384 thousand. Source
Investments and balance sheet
- Investment income rose on invested assets: Net investment income was $17 million, against $14 million, which management attributed to growth in invested assets. Source
- Investments rose as cash declined: Total investments were $1,105,502 thousand at March 31, 2026, against $789,655 thousand at December 31, 2025. Cash and cash equivalents were $1,014,049 thousand, against $1,210,126 thousand. Source
- Unearned and advance premiums shifted: Unearned premiums were $597,814 thousand, against $643,328 thousand at December 31, 2025. Advance premiums were $48,005 thousand, against $19,302 thousand. Source
- Book value per share rose: Book value per share was $84.41 at March 31, 2026, against $80.13 at December 31, 2025 and $48.55 a year earlier. Shares outstanding were 12,900,905. Source
Capital and shareholder returns
- Buyback program of up to $80 million: The program authorizes repurchases of up to $80 million of HCI common stock through February 27, 2027. Source
- First-quarter repurchases: The company repurchased 110,071 shares for $17.5 million in the first quarter of 2026. Source
- Repurchases through April 30: By April 30, 2026, a total of 239,435 shares had been repurchased for $37.5 million under the new program. Source
- Dividend unchanged at $0.40: Dividends per share were $0.40 in the first quarter of 2026 and in the first quarter of 2025. Source
- Total equity increased: Total equity was $1,173,489 thousand at March 31, 2026, against $1,111,285 thousand at December 31, 2025, including noncontrolling interests of $84,468 thousand. Source
Strategy and leadership
- Earnings to fund buybacks and balance sheet: Management said it plans to keep using earnings for buybacks while strengthening the balance sheet, in preparation for a next transformational step, without specifics. Source
- Earlier growth exploration not repeated: The February 2026 release said management was exploring new growth areas, organically and through acquisition. This release does not repeat that statement.
- Executives hosting the results call: Patel, Coleman and Harmsworth were named as hosts of the May 6, 2026 call, starting at 4:45 p.m. Eastern Time. Source
Coming up, as management said on 6 May 2026
- Buybacks continue under the program: Management said it plans to keep using earnings for buybacks under a program running through February 27, 2027. Source
- Next transformational step, no date: Management referred to preparing for a next transformational step. The release gives no timing or detail. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Net investment income Source | $17 million, against $14 million |
| Book value per share Source | $84.41 |
Risks management discussed
- External: Management cited some weather in the Northeast as a factor in higher losses this quarter. Source
Earlier plans management reported on
- Not stated: The February release said a buyback program would be announced. The March 3, 2026 release announced a program of up to $80 million; the release does not state a status against the earlier plan. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.