greeksoup/ stock research

Hayward Holdings, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales grew 6 percent year-over-year: Net sales for Q2 2026 reached $318.4 million, up 6% from $299.6 million in Q2 2025. For the first half, net sales increased 9% to $573.6 million from $528.4 million in the prior year period. Source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS grew 8 percent: Adjusted diluted EPS for Q2 increased 8% to $0.26 from $0.24 in the prior year. For H1, adjusted diluted EPS rose 18% to $0.40 from $0.34, tracking toward full year guidance of $0.84 to $0.87. Source
  • Pricing offset inflation and tariffs: Net sales growth was driven by positive net price to offset inflation and tariffs, along with stable volume performance and favorable foreign currency translation. The company achieved strong price realization while maintaining competitive position. Source
  • Gross margin pressure from input costs: Gross profit margin decreased 50 basis points to 48.7% in Q2, primarily due to increased cost of sales from tariffs and inflation, partially offset by positive net price. Gross profit dollars still increased 5%. Source
  • North America sales up 9 percent: NAM net sales increased 9% to $277.7 million in Q2, driven by positive net price, an increase in volume, and favorable foreign currency translation. Segment income rose 8% to $90.2 million, with adjusted segment income up 9% to $97.1 million. Source
  • Europe impacted by Middle East tensions: E&RW net sales decreased 8% to $40.7 million in Q2, primarily due to a decline in volume driven by geopolitical conflicts in the Middle East, partially offset by favorable currency and positive pricing. Segment income fell 13% to $6.6 million. Source
  • Net leverage reduced to 1.5 times: Net leverage improved to 1.5x as of June 27, 2026, the lowest level since the company's 2021 IPO, down from 1.9x at year-end 2025. Strong cash flow generation and share repurchases supported deleveraging. Source

“Hayward delivered a strong second quarter and first half of 2026, reflecting continued disciplined execution and the resilience of our installed base aftermarket business model”

Kevin Holleran, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Full year 2026 net sales SourceFiscal year 2026approximately 5% increase from Fiscal Year 2025Kept
Full year 2026 adjusted diluted EPS SourceFiscal year 2026$0.84 to $0.87Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Full year 2026 guidance maintained at the levels provided in Q1, indicating management confidence that second quarter performance supports previous expectations. Source

Second Quarter Results

  • Net sales grew 6 percent year-over-year: Net sales for Q2 2026 reached $318.4 million, up 6% from $299.6 million in Q2 2025. For the first half, net sales increased 9% to $573.6 million from $528.4 million in the prior year period. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA increased 5 percent: Adjusted EBITDA in Q2 rose 5% to $92.7 million from $88.2 million, with adjusted EBITDA margin declining 40 basis points to 29.1%. For H1, adjusted EBITDA increased 8.5% to $149.1 million. Source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS grew 8 percent: Adjusted diluted EPS for Q2 increased 8% to $0.26 from $0.24 in the prior year. For H1, adjusted diluted EPS rose 18% to $0.40 from $0.34, tracking toward full year guidance of $0.84 to $0.87. Source
  • Net income growth lagged sales: Net income increased only 2% to $45.6 million in Q2, while adjusted net income rose 11% to $57.8 million. The 24% increase in interest expense, including $5.2 million of debt financing costs from refinancing, pressured net income. Source

Sales Growth Drivers

  • Pricing offset inflation and tariffs: Net sales growth was driven by positive net price to offset inflation and tariffs, along with stable volume performance and favorable foreign currency translation. The company achieved strong price realization while maintaining competitive position. Source
  • Gross margin pressure from input costs: Gross profit margin decreased 50 basis points to 48.7% in Q2, primarily due to increased cost of sales from tariffs and inflation, partially offset by positive net price. Gross profit dollars still increased 5%. Source
  • Operating leverage in SG&A: SG&A expense increased 4% to $64.3 million in Q2, but as a percentage of sales improved 30 basis points to 20.2%, as net sales growth exceeded SG&A cost growth. Operating margin improved 10 basis points to 23.9%. Source

“Net sales increased 6% year-over-year in the quarter and 9% through the first half, driven by strong price realization and stable volume performance”

Kevin Holleran, President and Chief Executive Officer

Segment Performance

  • North America sales up 9 percent: NAM net sales increased 9% to $277.7 million in Q2, driven by positive net price, an increase in volume, and favorable foreign currency translation. Segment income rose 8% to $90.2 million, with adjusted segment income up 9% to $97.1 million. Source
  • Europe impacted by Middle East tensions: E&RW net sales decreased 8% to $40.7 million in Q2, primarily due to a decline in volume driven by geopolitical conflicts in the Middle East, partially offset by favorable currency and positive pricing. Segment income fell 13% to $6.6 million. Source

Capital Structure and Returns

  • Net leverage reduced to 1.5 times: Net leverage improved to 1.5x as of June 27, 2026, the lowest level since the company's 2021 IPO, down from 1.9x at year-end 2025. Strong cash flow generation and share repurchases supported deleveraging. Source
  • Debt refinancing extends maturities: On June 23, 2026, the company completed a successful debt refinancing with an Amended and Restated First Lien Credit Agreement to extend maturities, reduce cost of capital, and enhance financial flexibility. One-time refinancing costs of $5.2 million were incurred. Source
  • Share repurchases of 64 million: The company repurchased $64.3 million of common stock during the first half of 2026, demonstrating confidence in the business and commitment to returning capital to shareholders. Source
  • Strong liquidity position: As of June 27, 2026, the company had cash and short-term investments of $483.4 million and $425.6 million available under its revolving credit facilities, providing substantial financial flexibility. Source

“With balanced channel inventory levels and increasing traction with our share gain initiatives, we are maintaining our full year guidance”

Kevin Holleran, President and Chief Executive Officer

Research and Product Development

  • SmartPad technology adoption accelerating: The company is driving increasing adoption of its SmartPad IoT-enabled platform in both new construction and the aftermarket, which represents approximately 85% of North America residential pool net sales. Share gain initiatives are showing increasing traction. Source

Cash Flow and Liquidity

  • Operating cash flow decreased in H1: Net cash provided by operating activities for H1 was $171.6 million, down $16.8 million from the prior year period. The decrease was primarily driven by higher incremental payments for accrued expenses, particularly customer rebates and incentive plans, partially offset by higher net income. Source
  • Balanced inventory supporting growth: Channel inventory levels are balanced, supporting the company's share gain initiatives and growth strategy. Inventory management remains effective as the company executes its expansion plans. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Geopolitical conflicts in the Middle East have directly impacted E&RW segment volumes, resulting in an 8% sales decline in the quarter despite positive pricing. Source
  • Financial: Tariffs and inflation have pressured gross margins, with a 50 basis point decline despite positive net pricing, indicating input cost pressures are outpacing realized pricing. Source
  • External: Foreign currency translation impacts operating results, though currently favorable, with currency contributing meaningfully to both NAM and E&RW sales performance. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management reaffirmed guidance with H1 results up 9%, indicating pace ahead of full year target. Source
  • Met: Completed Amended and Restated First Lien Credit Agreement on June 23, 2026, extending maturities and reducing financial costs. Source
  • On track: H1 adjusted diluted EPS of $0.40 is tracking toward the guidance range, representing approximately 48% of the midpoint for the full year. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.