greeksoup/ stock research

Happen (HAPN) Q3 FY2024 earnings: revenue $202 million, up 0.5% on the year

Happen, Inc. (HAPN) reported revenue of $202 million for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 September 2024, up 0.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $14 million, up 188.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.13. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 30 October 2024.

Revenue$202 millionup 0.5%
Net income$14 millionup 188.7%
Diluted EPS$0.13
QuarterQ3 FY2024ended 30 September 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue202187201+0.5%
Interest expense10091.170.4+42.2%
Pre-tax income18.019.48.3+116.1%
Income tax3.64.53.3+6.7%
Effective tax rate19.7%23.3%39.9%
Net income14.514.95.0+188.7%
Net margin7.2%8.0%2.5%
Diluted EPS$0.13$0.13$0.05+160.0%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow-670-932-345n/a
Capital expenditure12.412.916.0-22.2%
Free cash flow-682-945-361n/a
Free cash flow margin-338.0%-504.9%-179.7%
Cash from investing-594487326n/a
Cash from financing1,345313131+929.1%
Depreciation and amortisation13.313.111.2+18.6%
Share-based compensation9.59.414.4-33.8%
Diluted shares, weighted114m111m109m+4.4%
Shares outstanding at period end112m112m110m+2.5%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,3431,2881,208+11.1%
Deposits9,4608,0957,000+35.1%
Other liabilities235203264-10.9%
Total liabilities and equity11,0389,5868,472+30.3%
Fixed assets168166160+5.0%
Goodwill75.775.775.7+0.0%
Intangible assets9.410.313.2-28.2%
Securities held for sale or to maturity3,3112,814796+316.2%
Loans3,8883,9994,887-20.4%
Cash and equivalents1,0509691,350-22.2%
Other assets2,5351,5511,191+112.9%
Total assets11,0389,5868,472+30.3%

Questions

What was Happen's revenue in Q3 FY2024?

Happen (HAPN) reported revenue of $202 million for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 September 2024, up 0.5% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Happen earn in Q3 FY2024?

Net income for Q3 FY2024 was $14 million, up 188.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.13.

When did Happen report Q3 FY2024 results?

Happen filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2024 with the SEC on 30 October 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue246262290330305263246232201186181187202217218248266266252263
Interest expense17.614.512.012.219.538.855.767.870.476.884.591.110098.282.182.883.487.685.089.9
Pre-tax income29.928.945.850.136.021.217.814.88.313.716.519.418.011.115.754.057.250.067.375.7
Tax rate9%-1%11%-263%-20%-12%23%32%40%26%26%23%20%12%26%29%23%17%23%23%
Net incomen/an/a40.818243.223.613.710.15.010.212.214.914.59.711.738.244.341.651.658.1
Net marginn/an/a14%55%14%9%6%4%2%5%7%8%7%4%5%15%17%16%20%22%
Diluted EPSn/an/a$0.39$1.73$0.41$0.22$0.13$0.09$0.05$0.09$0.11$0.13$0.13$0.08$0.10$0.33$0.37$0.35$0.44$0.50
Operating cash flow85.712240.719111033.4114-91.4-345-815-847-932-670-185-339-713-771-904-619-573
Capital expenditure9.510.021.615.817.314.816.415.916.011.311.812.912.417.213.190.721.015.625.828.0
Free cash flow76.211219.117593.018.598.1-107-361-826-858-945-682-203-352-804-792-919-645-601
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.0n/an/a12.67.8
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding100m101m102m104m105m107m107m109m110m110m111m112m112m113m114m115m115m115m115m115m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2024, filed 30 October 2024: the filing.