greeksoup/ stock research

Guidewire Software, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 March 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 raised, 6 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 24% year over year: Total revenue was $359.1 million, up 24%. Subscription and support revenue, up 33% to $237.2 million, grew fastest; license revenue fell 7%. Source
  • Operating income rose sharply: GAAP income from operations was $38.4 million against $11.7 million a year earlier. Non-GAAP income from operations was $87.4 million against $53.9 million. Source
  • ARR growth of 22% reported: The company reported 22% year-over-year ARR growth and linked it to sales momentum and what it called unique durability. Source
  • ARR added $58 million in quarter: ARR was $1,063 million at October 31, 2025. The January 31, 2026 level of $1,121 million therefore reflects an increase of $58 million in the quarter.
  • Third-quarter ranges issued: Third-quarter total revenue is guided to $352 million to $358 million, with ending ARR of $1,144 million to $1,150 million and non-GAAP operating income of $59 million to $65 million. Source
  • Full-year total revenue range raised: Fiscal 2026 total revenue is now $1,438 million to $1,448 million, up from $1,403 million to $1,419 million. GAAP and non-GAAP operating income ranges were also raised. Source
  • Free cash flow reached $105.7 million: Free cash flow was $105.7 million in the quarter, against $82.3 million a year earlier. Six-month free cash flow was $28.3 million, against $14.9 million. Source

“We delivered another outstanding quarter highlighted by consistent execution, strong growth, and durable demand for large, multi-year deals”

Mike Rosenbaum, chief executive officer, Guidewire

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Ending ARR Sourcethird quarter of fiscal year 2026$1,144 million to $1,150 millionNew
Subscription and support revenue Sourcethird quarter of fiscal year 2026$239 million to $243 millionNew
Total revenue Sourcethird quarter of fiscal year 2026$352 million to $358 millionNew
GAAP operating income Sourcethird quarter of fiscal year 2026$11 million to $17 millionNew
Non-GAAP operating income Sourcethird quarter of fiscal year 2026$59 million to $65 millionNew
Ending ARR Sourcefiscal year 2026$1,229 million to $1,237 millionRaised from $1,220 million to $1,230 million
Subscription and support revenue Sourcefiscal year 2026$962 million to $966 millionNew
Total revenue Sourcefiscal year 2026$1,438 million to $1,448 millionRaised from $1,403 million to $1,419 million
GAAP operating income Sourcefiscal year 2026$100 million to $110 millionRaised from $72 million to $88 million
Non-GAAP operating income Sourcefiscal year 2026$293 million to $303 millionRaised from $266 million to $282 million
Operating cash flow Sourcefiscal year 2026$360 million to $375 millionRaised from $355 million to $375 million

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Management raised fiscal 2026 ranges for ending ARR, total revenue, GAAP and non-GAAP operating income, and the low end of operating cash flow. Source
  • New guidance: Third-quarter fiscal 2026 ranges were issued. The prior release gave ranges for the second quarter only. Source
  • New: A new $500 million share repurchase program was authorized in January 2026. Source
  • Ended: The share repurchase program authorized in September 2022 was completed during the quarter. Source
  • New: The cash flow statement shows $33.3 million paid for an acquisition of a business, net of acquired cash, in the quarter. The release does not name the business. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 24% year over year: Total revenue was $359.1 million, up 24%. Subscription and support revenue, up 33% to $237.2 million, grew fastest; license revenue fell 7%. Source
  • Operating income rose sharply: GAAP income from operations was $38.4 million against $11.7 million a year earlier. Non-GAAP income from operations was $87.4 million against $53.9 million. Source
  • ARR growth of 22% reported: The company reported 22% year-over-year ARR growth and linked it to sales momentum and what it called unique durability. Source
  • GAAP net income turned positive: GAAP net income was $60.1 million, or $0.70 diluted per share, against a net loss of $37.3 million a year earlier. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.17 against $0.51. Source

Revenue mix by type

  • Subscription and support drove growth: Subscription and support revenue rose to $237.2 million from $177.8 million. Six-month subscription and support revenue was $459.4 million. Source
  • License revenue declined 7%: License revenue was $59.5 million, down from $63.7 million a year earlier. First-quarter license revenue had been $42.0 million, up 12%. Source
  • Services revenue rose 30%: Services revenue was $62.4 million, up from $47.9 million a year earlier. Six-month services revenue was $130.8 million. Source

“We are raising our fiscal year outlook across the board and this is informed by our better than expected Q2 results and the continued strength of our pipeline”

Jeff Cooper, chief financial officer, Guidewire

Costs, margins and expenses

  • Non-GAAP gross profit increased: Non-GAAP gross profit was $242.6 million against $188.8 million. GAAP gross profit was $231.5 million against $179.2 million. Source
  • Services gross profit stayed negative: Services gross profit was negative $0.8 million, against negative $2.3 million a year earlier. Six-month services gross profit was $9.1 million. Source
  • Operating expenses rose across lines: Research and development was $83.3 million against $70.3 million. Sales and marketing was $61.5 million against $55.5 million. General and administrative was $48.3 million against $41.7 million. Source
  • Stock-based compensation rose: Stock-based compensation was $46.8 million against $40.9 million. Non-GAAP measures exclude it, along with amortization of intangibles and an acquisition consideration holdback. Source

ARR and billings timing

  • ARR added $58 million in quarter: ARR was $1,063 million at October 31, 2025. The January 31, 2026 level of $1,121 million therefore reflects an increase of $58 million in the quarter.
  • Deferred revenue fell from July: Deferred revenue, net, was $307.6 million at January 31, 2026, against $340.3 million at July 31, 2025. Unbilled accounts receivable rose to $174.7 million from $131.0 million. Source
  • Recurring value recognized as services: Recurring license, support or subscription value recognized as services revenue was $4.6 million for the six months. ARR is not affected by this allocation, the release states. Source

“Our momentum continues to build as AI drives core system modernization activity, product development velocity, and customer and partner engagement.”

Mike Rosenbaum, chief executive officer, Guidewire

Guidance for third quarter and year

  • Third-quarter ranges issued: Third-quarter total revenue is guided to $352 million to $358 million, with ending ARR of $1,144 million to $1,150 million and non-GAAP operating income of $59 million to $65 million. Source
  • Full-year total revenue range raised: Fiscal 2026 total revenue is now $1,438 million to $1,448 million, up from $1,403 million to $1,419 million. GAAP and non-GAAP operating income ranges were also raised. Source
  • Operating cash flow low end raised: Fiscal 2026 operating cash flow is now $360 million to $375 million, against $355 million to $375 million before. The high end was unchanged. Source

Cash, capital and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow reached $105.7 million: Free cash flow was $105.7 million in the quarter, against $82.3 million a year earlier. Six-month free cash flow was $28.3 million, against $14.9 million. Source
  • Cash and investments declined: Cash, cash equivalents and investments were $1,351.4 million at January 31, 2026, down from $1,483.2 million at July 31, 2025. Source
  • Repurchases at $199.99 average price: The company repurchased 740,995 shares in the quarter at an average price of $199.99 per share. Source
  • Acquisition cash outflow in quarter: Investing cash flow included $33.3 million for an acquisition of a business, net of acquired cash. The release does not name the business. Source

Strategy, platform and partners

  • Core systems built on data and AI: The company says its core systems leverage data, analytics, digital and artificial intelligence, and that it defines cloud platform excellence for P&C insurers. Source
  • Implementation record and R&D cited: The company cites 1,700+ successful projects and what it calls the industry's largest R&D team and SI partner ecosystem. Source
  • Largest partner community in P&C: The company describes its marketplace as the largest partner community in P&C, with hundreds of applications for integration, localization and innovation. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 March 2026

  • Buyback capacity remaining: $490 million remains under the January 2026 share repurchase program as of January 31, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Annual recurring revenue Source$1,121 million at January 31, 2026
ARR growth year over year Source22%
Subscription and support revenue growth Source33%
Customers SourceMore than 570 insurers in 43 countries

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said second-quarter results came in better than expected, and that this informed the fiscal 2026 raise. Source
  • Met: The company says it completed the program authorized in September 2022 during the quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.