greeksoup/ stock research

Grindr (GRND) Q2 FY2024 earnings: revenue $82 million, up 33.8% on the year

Grindr Inc. (GRND) reported revenue of $82 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, up 33.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$22 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.13. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 8 August 2024.

Revenue$82 millionup 33.8%
Net income-$22 million
Diluted EPS$-0.13
QuarterQ2 FY2024ended 30 June 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue82.375.361.5+33.8%
Cost of revenue21.019.616.1+30.3%
Gross profit61.355.745.4+35.0%
Gross margin74.5%74.0%73.8%
Research and development7.85.76.2+25.1%
Selling, general and administrative24.826.617.2+44.6%
Operating income24.619.313.9+76.3%
Operating margin29.8%25.6%22.6%
Pre-tax income-17.5-6.78.3n/a
Income tax5.02.7-14.1n/a
Effective tax raten/an/a-169.7%
Net income-22.4-9.422.3n/a
Net margin-27.2%-12.5%36.3%
Diluted EPS-$0.13-$0.05$0.13n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow15.820.46.3+152.3%
Capital expenditure0.20.20.1+185.7%
Free cash flow15.720.36.2+152.0%
Free cash flow margin19.0%26.9%10.1%
Cash from investing-1.7-1.1-1.1n/a
Cash from financing-19.4-26.1-16.9n/a
Depreciation and amortisation4.24.18.1-48.0%
Share-based compensation7.77.93.6+114.2%
Buybacks0.00.0n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted176m176m174m+0.7%
Shares outstanding at period end176m175m174m+1.4%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity-41.7-22.020.8n/a
Debt298315343-13.2%
Operating lease liabilities1.51.93.0-49.2%
Other liabilities17814378.0+127.7%
Total liabilities and equity435438445-2.2%
Fixed assets1.51.61.7-10.5%
Goodwill276276276+0.0%
Intangible assets76.179.290.8-16.2%
Cash and equivalents16.321.522.1-26.0%
Receivables40.335.730.8+31.0%
Other assets25.124.023.7+5.9%
Total assets435438445-2.2%

Questions

What was Grindr's revenue in Q2 FY2024?

Grindr (GRND) reported revenue of $82 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, up 33.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Grindr earn in Q2 FY2024?

Net loss for Q2 FY2024 was $22 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.13.

When did Grindr report Q2 FY2024 results?

Grindr filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2024 with the SEC on 8 August 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 18 quarters

Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue43.546.650.454.555.861.570.372.175.382.389.397.693.9104116126130138
Cost of revenue11.712.113.014.514.816.118.218.319.621.022.924.024.527.428.931.732.634.6
Gross profit31.834.537.440.041.045.452.053.855.761.366.473.669.476.886.894.397.3104
Gross margin73%74%74%73%73%74%74%75%74%74%74%75%74%74%75%75%75%75%
R&D3.64.24.25.95.56.213.34.45.77.88.810.510.312.911.114.615.920.3
SG&A10.423.220.321.418.917.216.427.926.624.825.038.430.236.529.347.337.749.9
Operating income8.8-2.03.92.48.613.916.616.419.324.628.420.425.424.345.231.342.732.5
Operating margin20%-4%8%4%15%23%24%23%26%30%32%21%27%23%39%25%33%24%
Pre-tax income5.8-5.3-1.20.7-17.48.30.8-43.5-6.7-17.530.3-12431.621.339.925.835.922.9
Tax rate22%n/an/a-633%n/a-170%152%n/an/an/a18%n/a14%22%23%22%26%22%
Net income4.5-4.3-4.75.3-32.922.3-0.4-44.8-9.4-22.424.7-12427.016.630.820.326.817.7
Net margin10%-9%-9%10%-59%36%-1%-62%-12%-27%28%-127%29%16%27%16%21%13%
Diluted EPS$0.03-$0.03-$0.03$0.04-$0.19$0.13$0.00-$0.26-$0.05-$0.13$0.09n/a$0.09$0.08$0.16$0.10$0.14$0.10
Operating cash flow14.013.99.013.88.56.38.313.020.415.829.129.523.837.555.424.833.540.8
Capital expenditure0.10.10.10.10.00.10.10.30.20.20.30.20.10.20.20.20.00.0
Free cash flow13.913.78.913.88.56.28.212.820.315.728.829.323.737.355.224.533.440.8
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.00.00.01321591600.00.00.0
Shares outstanding174m174m175m174m174m174m174m175m175m176m176m177m200m193m184m185m177m174m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2024, filed 8 August 2024: the filing.