Gulfport Energy Corp.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call
What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 24 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 17 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Fourth quarter production rose 4%: Net production was 1.10 Bcfe per day in the fourth quarter of 2025, up 4% on fourth quarter 2024. Net liquids were 18.2 MBbl per day, up 12% year over year. Source
- Fourth quarter earnings and EBITDA: The company reported net income of $132.4 million and adjusted EBITDA of $234.8 million for the quarter. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure. Source
- First U-development in Utica completed: The company completed its first U-development in the Utica, unlocking 20 gross high-return dry gas locations. $37.5 million was allocated to discretionary appraisal projects in 2025. Source
- Operating cash flow and adjusted FCF: Fourth quarter net cash from operations was $185.4 million and adjusted free cash flow was $120.2 million. Full year figures were $803.2 million and $324.7 million. Source
- Full year buybacks include preferred redemption: Full year repurchases were about 1.8 million shares for $336.3 million. This included the redemption of all preferred stock for $31.3 million. Source
“The 2026 development plan centers on both dry gas and wet gas activity, our highest-return areas in the current commodity environment and positions the Company for enhanced adjusted free cash flow generation at recent strip pricing.”
John Reinhart, President and CEO
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Discretionary acreage acquisition program Source | by end of first quarter 2026 | approximately $100 million | Raised from $75 million - $100 million |
| Common stock repurchases Source | first quarter 2026 | more than $140 million | New |
| Leverage Source | 2026 | approximately 1.0x or below | Kept |
| Fourth quarter net daily equivalent production Source | fourth quarter 2026 compared with fourth quarter 2025 | approximately 5% growth | New |
| Net daily liquids production Source | full year 2026 | 18.0 to 21.0 MBbl per day, about 5% above full year 2025 | New |
| Net daily equivalent production Source | full year 2026 | 1.030 to 1.055 Bcfe per day | New |
| Natural gas share of production Source | full year 2026 | about 89% | New |
| Total capital expenditures Source | full year 2026 | $400 million to $430 million | New |
| Maintenance land and seismic capital Source | full year 2026 | $35 million to $40 million | New |
| Operated drilling and completion capital Source | full year 2026 | $365 million to $390 million | New |
| Workover capital Source | full year 2026 | approximately $15 million | New |
| Northern Marcellus activity Source | 2026 | incremental $10 million | New |
| Natural gas realization differential Source | full year 2026, before hedges | $(0.15) to $(0.30) per Mcf to NYMEX settled price | New |
| NGL realization Source | full year 2026, before hedges | 40% to 50% of WTI | New |
| Oil realization differential Source | full year 2026, before hedges | $(6.00) to $(7.00) per Bbl to NYMEX WTI | New |
| Lease operating expense Source | full year 2026 | $0.21 to $0.25 per Mcfe | New |
| Taxes other than income Source | full year 2026 | $0.07 to $0.09 per Mcfe | New |
| Transportation, gathering, processing and compression Source | full year 2026 | $0.95 to $1.00 per Mcfe | New |
| Recurring cash general and administrative Source | full year 2026 | $0.12 to $0.14 per Mcfe | New |
What changed from last quarter
- New guidance: Full year 2026 operational and financial guidance appears in this release. The prior release gave no 2026 figures. Source
- Guidance raised: The discretionary acquisition program was expanded. It is now about $100 million by end of first quarter 2026, against the prior $75 million to $100 million. Source
- New guidance: A first quarter 2026 share repurchase plan of more than $140 million was added. Source
- New: The common stock repurchase authorization was raised by 50% to a total of $1.5 billion. Source
- New: A Marcellus North activity program was started to evaluate phase window and production mix. Source
- Guidance kept: The leverage target of approximately 1.0x or below is kept, worded as at or below one times in the prior release. Source
- New: The first U-development in the Utica was completed, unlocking 20 gross Utica dry gas locations. Source
Fourth quarter and full year results
- Fourth quarter production rose 4%: Net production was 1.10 Bcfe per day in the fourth quarter of 2025, up 4% on fourth quarter 2024. Net liquids were 18.2 MBbl per day, up 12% year over year. Source
- Full year production held flat: Full year 2025 net production averaged 1.04 Bcfe per day, in line with 2024. Net liquids rose about 29% to 18.7 MBbl per day. Source
- Fourth quarter earnings and EBITDA: The company reported net income of $132.4 million and adjusted EBITDA of $234.8 million for the quarter. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure. Source
- Full year earnings and EBITDA: Full year net income was $427.8 million and adjusted EBITDA was $878.5 million, for the twelve months ended December 31, 2025. Source
Production and product mix
- Gas about 89% of 2025 output: Full year net daily production was roughly 89% natural gas, 7% natural gas liquids and 4% oil and condensate. Source
- Utica and Marcellus carry most volume: Full year 2025 production was 841.5 MMcfe per day from the Utica and Marcellus and 197.4 MMcfe per day from the SCOOP. Source
- Fourth quarter gas and liquids output: Fourth quarter natural gas averaged 988,107 Mcf per day, against 958,075 a year earlier. Oil and condensate was 4,752 Bbl per day, down from 5,229, and NGL rose to 13,467 Bbl per day. Source
“These additions unlock substantial value across our core assets, improving our gross inventory by more than 40% since 2022 and bringing our total net inventory to roughly 15 years with break-evens below $2.50 per MMBtu.”
John Reinhart, President and CEO
Prices and unit costs
- Fourth quarter gas price rose: Natural gas averaged $3.27 per Mcf before derivatives and $3.36 with settled derivatives in the fourth quarter, against $2.51 and $2.99 a year earlier. Source
- Total realized price per Mcfe: Total realized price was $3.52 per Mcfe before derivatives and $3.65 with settled derivatives in the fourth quarter. Full year figures were $3.49 and $3.64. Source
- Oil and NGL prices lower: Fourth quarter oil averaged $53.61 per barrel before derivatives, against $65.05 a year earlier. NGL averaged $28.38, against $31.59. Source
- Lease operating cost rose: Lease operating expense was $0.25 per Mcfe in the fourth quarter, against $0.20 a year earlier. Full year was $0.22, against $0.18. Source
- Gathering and transport cost steady: Transportation, gathering, processing and compression cost $0.92 per Mcfe in the fourth quarter, against $0.91. Recurring cash G&A was $0.12 per Mcfe. Source
Capital investment and drilling
- Fourth quarter base capital $36.4M: Fourth quarter base capital spending was $36.4 million: $25.0 million on operated drilling and completion and $11.4 million on maintenance land and leasehold. Source
- Discretionary spend in fourth quarter: Fourth quarter discretionary appraisal and development capital totaled $55.7 million, on top of the base program. Source
- Full year base capital of $389.1 million: Full year 2025 base capital was $389.1 million, including $354.3 million of operated drilling and completion. The third quarter update had planned about $390 million. Source
- First U-development in Utica completed: The company completed its first U-development in the Utica, unlocking 20 gross high-return dry gas locations. $37.5 million was allocated to discretionary appraisal projects in 2025. Source
- Operated Utica drilling activity: Operated Utica activity in 2025 included 24 wells spud, 27 drilled, 32 completed and 30 turned to sales. SCOOP had 2 wells completed and turned to sales. Source
“After accounting for adjusted free cash flow utilized for discretionary acreage acquisitions, the Company returned more than 100% of our adjusted free cash flow to shareholders through common stock repurchases during 2025”
John Reinhart, President and CEO
Acreage, inventory and reserves
- Acreage acquisitions of $62.9 million: Opportunistic discretionary acreage acquisitions totaled $62.9 million in 2025, with $47.2 million completed in the fourth quarter. Source
- Marcellus inventory over four years: Marcellus inventory grew through delineation and development to more than four years at the current development pace. Source
- Proved reserves up about 7%: Year-end 2025 proved reserves were 4.3 Tcfe, about 7% above 2024, with 57% proved developed. Proved undeveloped reserves totaled about 1,848 Bcfe. Source
- Extensions added 701 Bcfe: Proved reserves moved from 3,969 Bcfe to 4,253 Bcfe. Extensions and discoveries added 701 Bcfe, offset by 379 Bcfe of current production and a 38 Bcfe revision. Source
- PV-10 of proved reserves: PV-10 was $3,622 million at year-end 2025, using average WTI of $66.01 per barrel and Henry Hub of $3.39 per MMBtu. Standardized measure was $3,403 million. Source
Cash flow, buybacks and balance sheet
- Operating cash flow and adjusted FCF: Fourth quarter net cash from operations was $185.4 million and adjusted free cash flow was $120.2 million. Full year figures were $803.2 million and $324.7 million. Source
- Fourth quarter buybacks of $135.0 million: The company repurchased about 664.7 thousand shares of common stock in the fourth quarter for about $135.0 million. Source
- Full year buybacks include preferred redemption: Full year repurchases were about 1.8 million shares for $336.3 million. This included the redemption of all preferred stock for $31.3 million. Source
- Authorization raised to $1.5 billion: The repurchase authorization was raised by 50% to $1.5 billion, with about $579.6 million remaining at December 31, 2025. Source
- Year-end liquidity of $806.1 million: Liquidity comprised $1.8 million of cash and about $804.3 million of revolver availability. The revolver had $147.0 million drawn, and $650.0 million of 2029 senior notes were outstanding. Source
Coming up, as management said on 24 February 2026
- First quarter 2026 buybacks above $140M: The company plans to repurchase more than $140 million of common stock in the first quarter of 2026. Source
- Active repurchases through 2026: Management expects an active repurchase program throughout 2026, funded from adjusted free cash flow and revolver capacity. Source
- Marcellus North evaluation under way: Northern Marcellus activity is aimed at evaluating phase window and production mix to support development planning in Jefferson and Belmont Counties. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Production volumes Source | 1.04 Bcfe per day (full year 2025); 1.10 Bcfe per day (fourth quarter 2025) |
| Realized prices Source | Natural gas $3.36 per Mcf including settled derivatives (fourth quarter 2025) |
| Reserves Source | 4.3 Tcfe total proved reserves at year-end 2025 |
| Capital expenditure Source | $389.1 million base capital (2025); $400 million to $430 million planned (2026) |
| Unit costs Source | Lease operating expense $0.25 per Mcfe (fourth quarter 2025) |
| Shareholder returns Source | $336.3 million of repurchases, about 1.8 million shares (full year 2025) |
Risks management discussed
- Operational: Known production downtime and Winter Storm Fern are included in the 2026 production range. Source
- External: Commodity price exposure is partly addressed with derivative contracts on expected production volumes. Source
Earlier plans management reported on
- Not stated: The program is described as previously announced and expanded, with about $100 million targeted by end of first quarter 2026. Source
- Met: The release states the first U-development in the Utica was completed, unlocking 20 gross Utica dry gas locations. Source
- Not stated: Discretionary development activity of $36.7 million was reported, anticipated to mitigate known production impacts in early 2026. Source
- Not stated: Full year 2025 repurchases were reported at $336.3 million, including preferred stock on an as-converted basis. Source
- Not stated: Year-end 2025 leverage is described as below 1.0x while repurchases continued. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.