greeksoup/ stock research

Gold.com (GOLD) Q2 FY2024 earnings: revenue $2.1 billion, up 6.6% on the year

Gold.com, Inc. (GOLD) reported revenue of $2.1 billion for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, up 6.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $14 million, down 58.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.57. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 8 February 2024.

Revenue$2.1 billionup 6.6%
Net income$14 milliondown 58.9%
Diluted EPS$0.57
QuarterQ2 FY2024ended 31 December 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue2,0792,4851,950+6.6%
Cost of revenue2,0332,4351,886+7.8%
Gross profit46.049.464.0-28.0%
Gross margin2.2%2.0%3.3%
Selling, general and administrative22.421.820.8+7.6%
Interest expense10.29.87.2+40.5%
Pre-tax income18.423.943.1-57.3%
Income tax4.55.09.6-53.2%
Effective tax rate24.2%20.7%22.1%
Net income13.818.833.5-58.9%
Net margin0.7%0.8%1.7%
Diluted EPS$0.57$0.77$1.35-57.8%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow-57.4-44.3-328n/a
Capital expenditure1.91.91.7+11.7%
Free cash flow-59.3-46.1-330n/a
Free cash flow margin-2.9%-1.9%-16.9%
Cash from investing-10.2-0.4-22.0n/a
Cash from financing47.953.6358-86.6%
Depreciation and amortisation2.82.83.3-13.8%
Share-based compensation0.50.70.5-9.7%
Buybacks12.04.90.0n/a
Dividends paid4.728.04.7-0.9%
Diluted shares, weighted24m25m25m-2.7%
Shares outstanding at period end23m23m24m-2.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity584582538+8.4%
Non-controlling interest1.61.41.1+48.9%
Debt301365343-12.2%
Operating lease liabilities3.74.15.2-27.6%
Other liabilities734627694+5.6%
Total liabilities and equity1,6241,5791,582+2.6%
Fixed assets15.013.711.6+29.2%
Goodwill101101101+0.0%
Intangible assets58.360.567.0-13.0%
Investments91.991.276.3+20.5%
Cash and equivalents28.548.272.5-60.7%
Receivables42.734.3110-61.0%
Inventory592611575+2.9%
Other assets695619569+22.1%
Total assets1,6241,5791,582+2.6%

Questions

What was Gold.com's revenue in Q2 FY2024?

Gold.com (GOLD) reported revenue of $2.1 billion for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, up 6.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Gold.com earn in Q2 FY2024?

Net income for Q2 FY2024 was $14 million, down 58.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.57.

When did Gold.com report Q2 FY2024 results?

Gold.com filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 December 2023 with the SEC on 8 February 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *
Revenue2,0141,9462,1092,0901,9001,9502,3173,1192,4852,0792,6112,5252,7152,7423,0092,5123,6816,47710,3515,005
Cost of revenue1,9581,8802,0372,0221,8241,8862,2423,0412,4352,0332,5762,4822,6722,6982,9682,4303,6086,38410,1744,895
Gross profit56.065.972.167.876.664.075.578.649.446.034.843.043.444.841.081.772.993.4177110
Gross margin3%3%3%3%4%3%3%3%2%2%1%2%2%2%1%3%2%1%2%2%
SG&A16.718.720.520.717.820.823.822.821.822.422.922.726.625.833.453.459.859.878.077.9
Interest expense5.55.45.45.76.17.29.28.99.810.29.99.610.010.413.012.912.616.319.013.2
Pre-tax income32.840.745.947.058.043.145.856.223.918.46.434.010.28.0-9.913.0-0.315.881.812.3
Tax rate20%22%18%20%22%22%21%25%21%24%20%9%17%25%n/a22%n/a14%22%2%
Net income26.031.837.437.345.133.535.941.818.813.85.030.99.06.6-8.510.3-0.911.659.512.2
Net margin1%2%2%2%2%2%2%1%1%1%0%1%0%0%-0%0%-0%0%1%0%
Diluted EPS$1.08$1.30$1.53$1.53$1.83$1.35$1.46$1.70$0.77$0.57$0.21$1.29$0.37$0.27-$0.36n/a-$0.04$0.46$2.09$0.41
Operating cash flow-69.7108-114-13.5280-32891.8-73.6-44.3-57.479.882.8-12811010367.0195-42.60.21,070
Capital expenditure0.70.90.50.80.91.70.61.61.91.90.72.70.63.72.53.92.04.03.23.5
Free cash flow-70.4107-115-14.2279-33091.2-75.1-46.1-59.379.180.1-12810610063.1193-46.6-3.01,066
Buybacksn/an/an/an/a0.00.09.80.04.912.05.40.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dividends paid22.60.00.00.023.44.74.74.728.04.74.64.64.64.64.64.95.04.95.76.9
Shares outstanding23m23m23m23m23m24m23m23m23m23m23m23m23m23m25m25m25m25m28m29m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 December 2023, filed 8 February 2024: the filing.