greeksoup/ stock research

Gogo (GOGO) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $223 million, down 1.4% on the year

Gogo Inc. (GOGO) reported revenue of $223 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, down 1.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$2 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.01. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026.

Revenue$223 milliondown 1.4%
Net income-$2 million
Diluted EPS$-0.01
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 June 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue223226226-1.4%
Cost of revenuen/an/a27.7n/a
Gross profitn/an/a198n/a
Gross marginn/an/a87.8%
Research and development9.76.512.5-22.4%
Operating income29.631.736.0-17.5%
Operating margin13.3%14.0%15.9%
Interest expense17.616.816.4+7.2%
Pre-tax income6.821.017.0-60.1%
Income tax8.87.94.2+110.3%
Effective tax rate129.7%37.8%24.6%
Net income-2.013.112.8n/a
Net margin-0.9%5.8%5.7%
Diluted EPS-$0.01$0.10$0.09n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow32.3-7.236.7-12.0%
Capital expenditure9.625.73.2+200.8%
Free cash flow22.7-33.033.5-32.2%
Free cash flow margin10.2%-14.6%14.8%
Cash from investing-10.6-11.9-4.8n/a
Cash from financing-62.0-2.6-0.7n/a
Depreciation and amortisation17.015.115.1+12.5%
Share-based compensation5.24.86.4-17.7%
Buybacksn/an/a0.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted136m137m137m-0.5%
Shares outstanding at period end135m135m133m+1.6%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity121118103+17.4%
Debt817837835-2.2%
Operating lease liabilities50.152.962.2-19.5%
Finance lease liabilities0.00.00.0n/a
Other liabilities257274263-2.2%
Total liabilities and equity1,2451,2811,263-1.5%
Fixed assets113117116-3.2%
Goodwill193193192+0.5%
Intangible assets225233264-14.6%
Cash and equivalents63.1104102-38.2%
Receivables116115113+2.7%
Inventory12510288.0+42.3%
Other assets410418388+5.6%
Total assets1,2451,2811,263-1.5%

Questions

What was Gogo's revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Gogo (GOGO) reported revenue of $223 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, down 1.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Gogo earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net loss for Q2 FY2026 was $2 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.01.

When did Gogo report Q2 FY2026 results?

Gogo filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 with the SEC on 6 August 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue87.292.392.897.810510898.610397.997.8104102101138230226224231226223
Cost of revenuen/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a29.327.7n/an/an/an/a
Gross profitn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a201198n/an/an/an/a
Gross marginn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a87%88%n/an/an/an/a
R&D6.06.95.48.08.08.27.99.29.210.49.210.39.815.513.912.515.714.06.59.7
Operating income30.932.334.932.336.338.731.934.033.324.934.721.719.1-24.235.236.028.714.231.729.6
Operating margin35%35%38%33%35%36%32%33%34%25%33%21%19%-18%15%16%13%6%14%13%
Interest expense10.910.910.99.88.89.49.07.88.08.28.48.19.712.216.616.417.717.616.817.6
Pre-tax income19.921.524.122.728.230.724.826.027.619.141.41.012.2-36.419.017.0-0.6-8.621.06.8
Tax rate1%-874%8%3%28%10%18%-245%24%24%26%14%13%n/a37%25%n/an/a38%130%
Net income11.021922.222.020.227.720.489.820.914.530.50.810.6-28.212.012.8-1.9-10.013.1-2.0
Net margin13%237%24%23%19%26%21%87%21%15%29%1%11%-20%5%6%-1%-4%6%-1%
Diluted EPS$0.16$1.84$0.18$0.17$0.15$0.21$0.15$0.67$0.16$0.11$0.23$0.01$0.08-$0.22$0.09$0.09-$0.01-$0.07$0.10-$0.01
Operating cash flown/an/a17.926.427.731.518.515.618.726.229.724.925.1-38.332.536.746.88.5-7.232.3
Capital expenditure1.51.47.69.917.78.73.17.33.62.31.53.44.44.22.83.219.533.925.79.6
Free cash flown/an/a10.316.510.022.715.48.315.123.928.221.620.7-42.629.733.527.3-25.4-33.022.7
Buybacksn/an/an/an/a18.4n/a0.00.00.04.810.113.07.62.40.00.00.00.0n/an/a
Shares outstanding110m111m112m129m127m128m129m129m129m128m128m127m126m131m132m133m134m135m135m135m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2026, filed 6 August 2026: the filing.