greeksoup/ stock research

Gogo (GOGO) Q4 FY2023 earnings: revenue $98 million, down 9.6% on the year

Gogo Inc. (GOGO) reported revenue of $98 million for Q4 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, down 9.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $14 million, down 47.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.11. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 28 February 2024.

Revenue$98 milliondown 9.6%
Net income$14 milliondown 47.7%
Diluted EPS$0.11
QuarterQ4 FY2023ended 31 December 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue97.897.9108-9.6%
Research and development10.49.28.2+26.8%
Operating income24.933.338.7-35.7%
Operating margin25.4%34.0%35.8%
Interest expense8.28.09.4-12.5%
Pre-tax income19.127.630.7-37.8%
Income tax4.66.73.0+52.6%
Effective tax rate24.3%24.3%9.9%
Net income14.520.927.7-47.7%
Net margin14.8%21.4%25.6%
Diluted EPS$0.11$0.16$0.21-47.6%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow26.218.731.5-16.9%
Capital expenditure2.33.68.7-74.1%
Free cash flow23.915.122.7+5.1%
Free cash flow margin24.4%15.4%21.0%
Cash from investing33.3-27.3-31.3n/a
Cash from financing-6.6-2.4-1.7n/a
Depreciation and amortisation4.74.72.6+81.8%
Share-based compensation5.65.25.0+12.0%
Buybacks4.80.0n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted133m133m133m-0.1%
Shares outstanding at period end128m129m128m+0.5%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity40.733.5-102n/a
Debt595596711-16.4%
Operating lease liabilities73.074.579.2-7.8%
Finance lease liabilities0.00.00.0n/a
Other liabilities73.063.370.9+3.0%
Total liabilities and equity782767760+2.9%
Fixed assets98.1101105-6.2%
Goodwill0.60.60.6+0.0%
Intangible assets55.052.148.9+12.6%
Investments0.024.724.8n/a
Cash and equivalents13986.2151-7.6%
Receivables48.249.454.2-11.0%
Inventory63.262.849.5+27.7%
Other assets377391326+15.6%
Total assets782767760+2.9%

Questions

What was Gogo's revenue in Q4 FY2023?

Gogo (GOGO) reported revenue of $98 million for Q4 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, down 9.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Gogo earn in Q4 FY2023?

Net income for Q4 FY2023 was $14 million, down 47.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.11.

When did Gogo report Q4 FY2023 results?

Gogo filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 28 February 2024; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue87.292.392.897.810510898.610397.997.8104102101138230226224231226223
Cost of revenuen/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a29.327.7n/an/an/an/a
Gross profitn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a201198n/an/an/an/a
Gross marginn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a87%88%n/an/an/an/a
R&D6.06.95.48.08.08.27.99.29.210.49.210.39.815.513.912.515.714.06.59.7
Operating income30.932.334.932.336.338.731.934.033.324.934.721.719.1-24.235.236.028.714.231.729.6
Operating margin35%35%38%33%35%36%32%33%34%25%33%21%19%-18%15%16%13%6%14%13%
Interest expense10.910.910.99.88.89.49.07.88.08.28.48.19.712.216.616.417.717.616.817.6
Pre-tax income19.921.524.122.728.230.724.826.027.619.141.41.012.2-36.419.017.0-0.6-8.621.06.8
Tax rate1%-874%8%3%28%10%18%-245%24%24%26%14%13%n/a37%25%n/an/a38%130%
Net income11.021922.222.020.227.720.489.820.914.530.50.810.6-28.212.012.8-1.9-10.013.1-2.0
Net margin13%237%24%23%19%26%21%87%21%15%29%1%11%-20%5%6%-1%-4%6%-1%
Diluted EPS$0.16$1.84$0.18$0.17$0.15$0.21$0.15$0.67$0.16$0.11$0.23$0.01$0.08-$0.22$0.09$0.09-$0.01-$0.07$0.10-$0.01
Operating cash flown/an/a17.926.427.731.518.515.618.726.229.724.925.1-38.332.536.746.88.5-7.232.3
Capital expenditure1.51.47.69.917.78.73.17.33.62.31.53.44.44.22.83.219.533.925.79.6
Free cash flown/an/a10.316.510.022.715.48.315.123.928.221.620.7-42.629.733.527.3-25.4-33.022.7
Buybacksn/an/an/an/a18.4n/a0.00.00.04.810.113.07.62.40.00.00.00.0n/an/a
Shares outstanding110m111m112m129m127m128m129m129m129m128m128m127m126m131m132m133m134m135m135m135m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2023, filed 28 February 2024: the filing.