greeksoup/ stock research

Global Net Lease, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 1 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
AFFO per share Sourcefull year 2026$0.82 - $0.85Raised from $0.80 - $0.84
Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 20266.5x - 6.9xKept
Gross transaction volume Sourcefull year 2026$700M - $800MRaised from $250M - $350M
Modiv accretion to AFFO per share Sourceupon closing of Modiv acquisition4%Kept
Industrial share of portfolio straight-line rent Sourceupon closing of Modiv acquisition50%New

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year AFFO per share and gross transaction volume guidance raised. Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA range kept at 6.5x to 6.9x. Source
  • New: Chief Executive Officer Michael Weil said his personal ownership in GNL will rise after his exit from Bellevue Capital. Source

Results and per-share earnings

  • AFFO per share rose to $0.22: AFFO was $45.7 million, or $0.22 per diluted share, up from $0.21 in the first quarter 2026 and down from $0.24 in second quarter 2025. Source
  • Full-year AFFO guidance raised: Full-year 2026 AFFO per share guidance was raised to $0.82 to $0.85, and management said the revised figures reflect the anticipated Modiv acquisition. Source
  • Revenue fell on prior dispositions: Revenue from tenants was $112.5 million, against $124.9 million a year earlier. Management attributed the decline primarily to prior asset dispositions, including the 2025 multi-tenant retail sale. Source
  • Net loss narrowed to $7.5 million: Net loss attributable to common stockholders was $7.5 million, or $0.04 per diluted share, against a $35.1 million loss, or $0.16, a year earlier. Source
  • Core FFO per share was $0.15: NAREIT FFO was $13.9 million, or $0.07 per diluted share, against negative $0.06 a year earlier. Core FFO per diluted share was $0.15, against $0.03. Source

Segments and portfolio mix

  • Industrial net operating income lower: Industrial & Distribution net operating income was $46.0 million, against $50.8 million. Revenue from tenants was $51.7 million, against $55.0 million. Source
  • Retail and office net operating income lower: Retail net operating income was $26.2 million, against $32.4 million. Office net operating income was $26.9 million, against $29.8 million. Source
  • Rent mix shifted away from office: Annualized straight-line rent mix at June 30 was 47% industrial, 28% retail and 25% office, against 47%, 27% and 26% at March 31. Source
  • Portfolio of 798 properties: The portfolio held 798 net lease properties, down from 809 at March 31. Rentable area is about 40 million square feet in ten countries and territories, 74% of rent from U.S. and Canada. Source

“As we approach the third anniversary of our internalization, GNL is a fundamentally stronger company than when we began this transformation”

Michael Weil, Chief Executive Officer of GNL

Leasing, tenants and rent growth

  • Renewals at 5.6% spread: More than 357,000 square feet was leased, with a 5.6% renewal spread, an 8.4-year weighted average renewal term and more than $5.1 million of new straight-line rent. Source
  • Embedded rent increase at 1.4%: Weighted average annual rent increase is 1.4%, excluding 20.3% of the portfolio with CPI-linked leases. The first-quarter figure was 1.5%, excluding 20.1%. Source
  • Investment-grade rent share rose: 63% of annualized straight-line rent came from investment-grade or implied investment-grade tenants, up from 60% a year earlier and 64% at March 31. Source
  • Portfolio 97% leased: The portfolio was 97% leased, with a remaining weighted-average lease term of 5.7 years. 87% of the portfolio contains contractual rent increases. Source

Costs, NOI and margins

  • Interest expense fell: Interest expense was $38.8 million, against $53.3 million a year earlier. Weighted average interest rate on total debt was 4.1%, against 4.3%. Source
  • Merger and transaction costs rose: Merger, transaction and other costs were $6.6 million, against $2.0 million. General and administrative expense was $11.9 million, against $11.3 million. Source
  • Debt extinguishment loss and impairments: Loss on extinguishment and modification of debt was $11.9 million, against $4.3 million. Impairment charges were $3.7 million, against $9.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • NOI and Cash NOI lower: NOI was $99.1 million, against $126.1 million. Cash NOI was $100.5 million, against $124.4 million a year earlier. Source

“The anticipated acquisition of Modiv represents a natural next step in that strategy, further improving the quality and durability of our portfolio”

Michael Weil, Chief Executive Officer of GNL

Dispositions and occupancy

  • Disposition pipeline reached $263M: Closed plus active disposition pipeline was $263 million year-to-date as of July 31: $145 million closed, about $40 million under purchase agreements and about $77 million under letters of intent. Source
  • Office share of sales at 78%: Office sales made up 78% of the pipeline, against 68% in the first-quarter release. Occupied assets sold at a 7.6% cash cap rate, against 7.9% reported in the first-quarter release. Source
  • Vacant dispositions to cut NOI drag: The remaining dispositions are primarily vacant assets. The company expects their sale to eliminate over $1 million of annualized NOI drag. Source
  • Office occupancy at 99%: Portfolio occupancy was 97%. Office occupancy rose to 99%, against 95% a year earlier. Source

Balance sheet, liquidity and returns

  • Leverage ratio fell to 6.6x: Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA was 6.6x, down from 7.2x at March 31. Net debt was $2.3 billion, down from $2.4 billion in the first quarter. Source
  • Liquidity rose to $919M: Liquidity was $919.0 million, up from $911.1 million at March 31. Revolver capacity was $1.3 billion, against $1.5 billion in the first-quarter release. Revolver borrowings were $473.0 million. Source
  • Fixed-rate share of debt fell to 92%: 92% of debt was fixed rate, against 99% at March 31. Interest coverage was 3.2 times, against 3.0 times in the first quarter. Weighted-average debt maturity was 2.7 years. Source
  • Buybacks total $169.7M: Through July 31, 2026, 20.9 million shares were repurchased for $169.7 million. In the second quarter, 1.2 million shares were bought for $11.1 million. No shares were sold through the at-the-market program. Source
  • Capex and dividends lower: Dividends declared to common stockholders were $40.6 million, against $43.4 million a year earlier. Capital expenditures were $3.4 million for the six months, against $19.6 million. Source

Modiv acquisition and strategy

  • Modiv expected to add 4% to AFFO: On closing, the Modiv acquisition is expected to be immediately 4% accretive to AFFO per share, and leverage-neutral within the 6.5x to 6.9x range. Source
  • Modiv terms set in first quarter: The first-quarter release described an all-stock deal at a fixed 1.975 exchange ratio and an enterprise value of about $535 million.
  • Guidance includes partial-year Modiv: Revised guidance includes about one and a half quarters of expected Modiv contribution in 2026. The first-quarter guidance excluded Modiv. Source
  • Modiv leases add long terms: Modiv's portfolio is described with a 15.0-year weighted average lease term, 2.4% average annual rent escalations and 45% of base rent from investment-grade tenants. Source
  • Office reduction continues: The company said it is advancing its strategic reduction in office exposure through value-maximizing dispositions, with office at 25% of annualized straight-line rent. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 August 2026

  • Modiv closing after shareholder vote: Expected to close in mid-August 2026, subject to closing conditions and Modiv shareholder approval on August 10, 2026. Source
  • Revolver extension options assumed: The 2.7-year weighted-average debt maturity assumes both 6-month extension options on the revolver are exercised. Source
  • Letter of intent disposals pending: About $77 million of pipeline dispositions are under letters of intent rather than signed purchase agreements. Source

In management's words

“Our increased full-year guidance reflects the momentum we've built and our confidence in the strength of our business”

Michael Weil, Chief Executive Officer of GNL

Figures management reported

FigureReported
AFFO per diluted share Source$0.22
NAREIT FFO per diluted share Source$0.07
Core FFO per diluted share Source$0.15
Portfolio occupancy Source97%
Office occupancy Source99%
Renewal leasing spread Source5.6%
Disposition pipeline, closed plus active Source$263 million
Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA Source6.6x
Weighted average interest rate on total debt Source4.1%

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Pipeline dispositions under purchase agreements or letters of intent may not be completed on the stated terms, the release said. Source
  • Operational: Modiv closing is conditioned on Modiv shareholder approval scheduled for August 10, 2026. Source
  • Operational: Remaining dispositions are mainly vacant assets that still carry annualized NOI drag until sold. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The first-quarter release expected a third-quarter 2026 close. The second-quarter release gives mid-August 2026.
  • Not stated: The first-quarter release said guidance would be updated on closing. The second-quarter release revised guidance before closing.
  • Not stated: The first-quarter release expected the Modiv acquisition to accelerate the company's transition to earnings growth in 2026.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.