greeksoup/ stock research

Globus Medical Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 24 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth-quarter sales up 25.7%: Worldwide net sales were $826.4 million, up 25.7% as reported and 24.7% on a constant currency basis, compared with the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Base business grew 10.6%: Base business excluding Nevro reached $726.7 million in the quarter, up 10.6%, or 9.4% in constant currency. Source
  • Enabling Technologies up 19%: Enabling Technologies grew 19% over the fourth quarter of 2024, to $55.6 million against $47.0 million a year earlier. Source
  • Nevro added $99.7 million in quarter: Nevro products contributed $99.7 million of fourth-quarter sales and $293.6 million for the full year. There were no Nevro sales in the prior-year periods. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin was 33.9%: Adjusted EBITDA was $280.5 million in the quarter, 33.9% of net sales against 30.0% a year earlier. For the year it was $919.6 million, or 31.3% against 29.2%. Source
  • Free cash flow reached $588.8 million: Free cash flow was $588.8 million for the year, against $405.2 million, from operating cash flow of $753.4 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS rose 30.8%: Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $3.98 for the year, up from $3.04. In the quarter it was $1.28, up 52.1% from $0.84. Source

“We delivered above market, top-line growth, across the portfolio, including our core spine franchise, while delivering meaningful margin expansion - reflecting disciplined execution.”

Keith Pfeil, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue SourceFull year 2026$3.18 to $3.22 billionKept
Non-GAAP fully diluted EPS SourceFull year 2026$4.40 to $4.50Raised from $4.30 to $4.40

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: The 2026 non-GAAP fully diluted EPS range was raised by $0.10 at both ends, to $4.40 to $4.50. Source
  • Guidance kept: The 2026 revenue guidance was reaffirmed and is unchanged at $3.18 to $3.22 billion. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Fourth-quarter sales up 25.7%: Worldwide net sales were $826.4 million, up 25.7% as reported and 24.7% on a constant currency basis, compared with the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Base business grew 10.6%: Base business excluding Nevro reached $726.7 million in the quarter, up 10.6%, or 9.4% in constant currency. Source
  • Full-year sales up 16.7%: Full-year worldwide net sales were $2,938.9 million, up 16.7% as reported and 16.2% in constant currency, against $2,519.4 million in 2024. Source
  • Full-year base sales up 5.0%: Base business excluding Nevro reached $2,645.3 million for the year, up 5.0%, or 4.3% in constant currency. Source
  • GAAP net income rose to $537.9 million: GAAP net income for 2025 was $537.9 million, or $3.92 diluted EPS, against $103.0 million, or $0.75, in 2024. Fourth-quarter GAAP net income was $140.6 million. Source

Segments and regions

  • Enabling Technologies up 19%: Enabling Technologies grew 19% over the fourth quarter of 2024, to $55.6 million against $47.0 million a year earlier. Source
  • US Spine revenue up 10%: Management said US Spine revenue grew 10% over the prior-year quarter, capping off 2025. Source
  • Musculoskeletal Solutions sales rose: Musculoskeletal Solutions sales were $770.8 million in the quarter against $610.3 million, and $2,797.9 million for the year against $2,365.4 million. Source
  • U.S. sales up 27.5%: U.S. net sales rose 27.5% in the fourth quarter to $665.3 million, and 18.4% for the full year to $2,367.6 million. Source
  • International sales up 19.0%: International net sales rose 19.0% as reported and 14.2% in constant currency in the fourth quarter. For the full year they rose 10.0%, or 7.8% in constant currency. Source

“Our fourth quarter and full‑year results underscore the strength of our organization and the significant value being created through the successful integration of NuVasive and Nevro,”

Kyle Kline, Chief Financial Officer

Nevro and base business EBITDA

  • Nevro added $99.7 million in quarter: Nevro products contributed $99.7 million of fourth-quarter sales and $293.6 million for the full year. There were no Nevro sales in the prior-year periods. Source
  • Nevro subsidiaries adjusted EBITDA: Adjusted EBITDA of the acquired Nevro subsidiaries was $21.2 million in the quarter and $36.0 million for the full year. Source
  • Base business adjusted EBITDA rose: Base business adjusted EBITDA was $259.3 million in the quarter against $196.9 million, and $883.6 million for the year against $735.0 million. Source

Costs, margins and profitability

  • Adjusted EBITDA margin was 33.9%: Adjusted EBITDA was $280.5 million in the quarter, 33.9% of net sales against 30.0% a year earlier. For the year it was $919.6 million, or 31.3% against 29.2%. Source
  • Adjusted gross margin reached 69.2%: Adjusted gross profit was 69.2% of net sales in the quarter against 67.1%, and 68.1% for the year against 67.4%. GAAP gross profit was 65.7% against 57.2%. Source
  • Selling, general and administrative costs rose: Selling, general and administrative expense was $318.5 million in the quarter against $253.2 million, and $1,178.5 million for the year against $981.4 million. Source
  • Cost of sales declined for the year: Cost of sales excluding amortization was $957.8 million for the year against $1,035.5 million. In the quarter it was $261.1 million against $263.4 million. Source
  • Acquisition-related costs declined: Merger and acquisition-related costs were $64.1 million for the year against $249.7 million. Inventory step-up amortization was $19.5 million against $215.4 million. Source
  • R&D expense declined for the year: Research and development expense was $147.2 million for the year against $163.8 million, and $36.2 million in the quarter against $33.4 million. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Free cash flow reached $588.8 million: Free cash flow was $588.8 million for the year, against $405.2 million, from operating cash flow of $753.4 million. Source
  • Capital spending increased: Purchases of property and equipment were $164.7 million for the year, against $115.4 million, and $46.2 million in the fourth quarter against $17.1 million. Source
  • Cash and securities declined: Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $629.1 million at year end against $956.2 million a year earlier. Source
  • Acquisition outflow was $252.5 million: Investing outflow for acquisitions of businesses and intangible and other assets was $252.5 million for the year, against $17.6 million in 2024. Source
  • Receivables and inventory rose: Accounts receivable were $678.9 million and inventories $759.3 million at year end, up from $557.7 million and $659.2 million a year earlier. Source

Returns to shareholders

  • Share repurchases rose to $300.5 million: The company repurchased $300.5 million of common stock in 2025, against $85.8 million in 2024, and repaid $450.0 million of senior convertible notes. Source
  • Class A shares outstanding fell: Class A shares outstanding were 112,625,126 at December 31, 2025, down from 114,990,219 a year earlier. Class B shares were unchanged at 22,430,097. Source
  • Option exercise proceeds declined: Net proceeds from stock option exercises were $89.8 million for the year, against $110.4 million in 2024. Source

Strategy and 2026 priorities

  • 2026 focus on durable momentum: Management said its 2026 focus is durable momentum, centered on scaling growth and sustainable operating leverage. Source
  • Surgical intelligence ecosystem focus: Management said it aims for improved surgical outcomes through the Globus surgical intelligence closed loop ecosystem, linking patient selection, surgical techniques and complementary implants. Source
  • Long-term unmet needs goal: Management described its long-term goal as addressing unmet clinical needs with differentiated procedural solutions. Source
  • Margin expansion and innovation: The company said it is well positioned in 2026 to penetrate its markets further, expand margins and accelerate innovation. Source

Non-GAAP results and preliminary release

  • Non-GAAP EPS rose 30.8%: Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $3.98 for the year, up from $3.04. In the quarter it was $1.28, up 52.1% from $0.84. Source
  • Bargain purchase gain excluded: A $117.7 million bargain purchase gain for the year is removed from non-GAAP results. Non-GAAP net income was $545.6 million against $419.6 million in 2024. Source
  • Preliminary sales estimates in January: The January preliminary estimate for fourth-quarter sales was about $823.2 million, and for full-year sales about $2.936 billion. Both figures were unaudited.
  • In-process R&D dropped from non-GAAP: Acquired in-process R&D is no longer an adjustment to non-GAAP measures, applied retrospectively from January 1, 2024. It was $12.6 million in 2024. Source

Coming up, as management said on 24 February 2026

  • New product pipeline and sales force: Management said it is confident in launching a new product pipeline and expanding its high-touch sales force, looking to 2026. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The company said it expected to announce final fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results on February 24, 2026, after the market close.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.