greeksoup/ stock research

Global Industrial (GIC) Q3 FY2023 earnings: revenue $355 million, up 18.8% on the year

Global Industrial Co. (GIC) reported revenue of $355 million for Q3 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 September 2023, up 18.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $21 million, up 2.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.54. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 31 October 2023.

Revenue$355 millionup 18.8%
Net income$21 millionup 2.5%
Diluted EPS$0.54
QuarterQ3 FY2023ended 30 September 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue355326298+18.8%
Cost of revenue238213192+24.2%
Gross profit116113107+9.1%
Gross margin32.8%34.7%35.7%
Selling, general and administrative88.183.879.1+11.4%
Operating income28.229.127.5+2.5%
Operating margin8.0%8.9%9.2%
Interest expense0.7n/an/an/a
Pre-tax income27.528.826.9+2.2%
Income tax6.87.36.6+3.0%
Effective tax rate24.7%25.3%24.5%
Net income20.721.520.2+2.5%
Net margin5.8%6.6%6.8%
Diluted EPS$0.54$0.56$0.53+1.9%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow38.437.025.5+50.6%
Capital expenditure1.90.72.8-32.1%
Free cash flow36.536.322.7+60.8%
Free cash flow margin10.3%11.1%7.6%
Cash from investing-1.9-73.0-2.8n/a
Cash from financing-47.232.8-26.1n/a
Depreciation and amortisation1.91.51.0+90.0%
Share-based compensation0.90.61.0-10.0%
Dividends paid7.77.66.9+11.6%
Dividend per share$0.20$0.20$0.18+11.1%
Diluted shares, weighted38m38m38m+0.3%
Shares outstanding at period end38m38m38m+0.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity246232202+21.9%
Debt0.040.310.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities84.188.089.7-6.2%
Other liabilities198194173+14.4%
Total liabilities and equity528554474+11.3%
Fixed assets20.320.618.5+9.7%
Goodwill40.640.6n/an/a
Intangible assets29.430.2n/an/a
Cash and equivalents34.344.920.0+71.5%
Receivables137140127+7.5%
Inventory154164189-18.8%
Other assets113113119-5.5%
Total assets528554474+11.3%

Questions

What was Global Industrial's revenue in Q3 FY2023?

Global Industrial (GIC) reported revenue of $355 million for Q3 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 September 2023, up 18.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Global Industrial earn in Q3 FY2023?

Net income for Q3 FY2023 was $21 million, up 2.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.54.

When did Global Industrial report Q3 FY2023 results?

Global Industrial filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2023 with the SEC on 31 October 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue277262289318298260274326355320323348342302321359354346350387
Cost of revenue175165181206192167175213238212212225226200209226228226228231
Gross profit10297.010811310793.898.4113116108111122116102112133126119122155
Gross margin37%37%37%35%36%36%36%35%33%34%34%35%34%34%35%37%36%34%35%40%
SG&A71.470.978.382.579.176.180.683.888.186.893.596.194.187.893.999.599.799.5101106
Operating income30.626.129.530.527.517.717.829.128.221.417.426.422.214.518.233.526.319.620.649.3
Operating margin11%10%10%10%9%7%7%9%8%7%5%8%6%5%6%9%7%6%6%13%
Interest expensen/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.7n/a0.2n/a0.0n/a0.1n/an/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income30.426.129.130.226.917.617.628.827.521.317.226.322.214.118.133.826.119.620.750.3
Tax rate24%22%25%25%25%24%24%25%25%29%24%23%24%25%25%26%28%26%26%26%
Net income23.143.022.022.820.213.813.221.520.715.313.220.316.810.713.625.118.814.616.637.1
Net margin8%16%8%7%7%5%5%7%6%5%4%6%5%4%4%7%5%4%5%10%
Diluted EPS$0.61$1.14$0.58$0.60$0.53$0.36$0.35$0.56$0.54$0.40$0.34$0.52$0.44$0.27$0.35$0.65$0.48$0.38$0.42$0.96
Operating cash flow18.6-1.1-14.112.025.526.828.337.038.48.36.418.89.615.93.431.722.720.06.441.4
Capital expenditure1.30.01.11.02.82.50.70.71.90.61.30.90.90.70.21.40.70.80.80.9
Free cash flow17.3-1.1-15.211.022.724.327.636.336.57.75.117.98.715.23.230.322.019.25.640.5
Buybacks0.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.0n/an/a0.94.7
Dividends paid6.143.97.06.96.96.87.77.67.77.69.69.69.69.610.110.010.110.110.810.8
Shares outstanding38m38m38m38m38m38m38m38m38m38m38m38m38m38m38m38m38m38m38m38m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2023, filed 31 October 2023: the filing.