greeksoup/ stock research

Graham (GHM) Q3 FY2023 earnings: revenue $40 million, up 38.6% on the year

Graham Corp. (GHM) reported revenue of $40 million for Q3 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 December 2022, up 38.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $368,000, and diluted earnings per share $0.03. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 February 2023.

Revenue$40 millionup 38.6%
Net income$368,000
Diluted EPS$0.03
QuarterQ3 FY2023ended 31 December 2022

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue39.938.128.8+38.6%
Cost of revenue33.632.928.2+19.3%
Gross profit6.25.30.6+1010.0%
Gross margin15.6%13.8%1.9%
Selling, general and administrative5.35.14.7+11.7%
Operating income0.7-0.1-4.6n/a
Operating margin1.7%-0.1%-15.9%
Interest expense0.30.20.1+122.7%
Pre-tax income0.4-0.2-4.6n/a
Income tax0.1-0.0-0.9n/a
Effective tax rate16.0%n/an/a
Net income0.4-0.2-3.7n/a
Net margin0.9%-0.5%-13.0%
Diluted EPS$0.03-$0.02-$0.35n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow9.30.3-5.8n/a
Capital expenditure1.20.90.7+78.6%
Free cash flow8.1-0.6-6.5n/a
Free cash flow margin20.4%-1.6%-22.7%
Cash from investing-1.2-0.9-0.7n/a
Cash from financing-5.11.94.0n/a
Depreciation and amortisation1.51.51.6-5.2%
Share-based compensation0.30.20.3+0.4%
Buybacks0.00.00.0n/a
Dividends paid0.00.01.2n/a
Dividend per share$0.00$0.00$0.11n/a
Diluted shares, weighted11m11m11m+0.2%
Shares outstanding at period end11m11m11m-0.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity97.997.097.5+0.4%
Debt15.019.128.8-47.8%
Operating lease liabilities7.87.17.7+0.7%
Finance lease liabilities0.00.00.0n/a
Other liabilities87.065.762.1+40.2%
Total liabilities and equity208189196+5.9%
Fixed assets25.224.425.2+0.1%
Goodwill23.523.522.8+3.1%
Cash and equivalents17.214.114.0+23.0%
Receivables35.027.136.6-4.5%
Inventory24.119.820.4+17.9%
Other assets82.679.977.0+7.3%
Total assets208189196+5.9%

Questions

What was Graham's revenue in Q3 FY2023?

Graham (GHM) reported revenue of $40 million for Q3 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 December 2022, up 38.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Graham earn in Q3 FY2023?

Net income for Q3 FY2023 was $368,000, and diluted earnings per share $0.03.

When did Graham report Q3 FY2023 results?

Graham filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 December 2022 with the SEC on 6 February 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027
Revenue34.128.839.736.138.139.943.047.645.143.849.150.053.647.059.355.566.056.767.171.3
Cost of revenue30.728.235.529.332.933.635.936.637.934.136.437.640.835.443.340.851.743.251.853.5
Gross profit3.40.64.26.75.36.27.211.07.29.712.712.412.811.716.014.714.313.515.317.8
Gross margin10%2%11%19%14%16%17%23%16%22%26%25%24%25%27%27%22%24%23%25%
SG&A5.04.75.95.55.15.37.27.06.18.410.78.88.79.310.39.49.810.112.212.6
Operating income-0.7-4.6-2.01.0-0.10.7-0.43.70.80.91.53.24.22.25.55.04.33.12.74.2
Operating margin-2%-16%-5%3%-0%2%-1%8%2%2%3%6%8%5%9%9%6%6%4%6%
Interest expense0.10.10.10.20.20.30.30.20.10.0-0.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income-0.7-4.6-2.10.9-0.20.4-0.53.40.70.11.53.34.32.25.65.04.23.22.34.2
Tax raten/an/an/a24%n/a16%n/a22%37%-200%8%10%24%29%21%8%27%11%15%6%
Net income-0.5-3.7-1.40.7-0.20.4-0.52.60.40.21.33.03.31.64.44.63.12.82.03.9
Net margin-1%-13%-4%2%-1%1%-1%6%1%0%3%6%6%3%7%8%5%5%3%5%
Diluted EPS-$0.05-$0.35-$0.12$0.06-$0.02$0.03-$0.04$0.25$0.04$0.02$0.12$0.27$0.30$0.14$0.40$0.42$0.28$0.25$0.18$0.33
Operating cash flow-1.6-5.812.3-0.70.39.35.08.63.37.68.68.713.95.2-3.6-2.313.64.8-0.2-12.7
Capital expenditure0.80.70.40.30.91.21.41.51.81.94.03.03.57.35.27.04.12.32.62.6
Free cash flow-2.4-6.511.9-1.0-0.68.13.67.11.55.74.65.710.4-2.1-8.7-9.39.42.4-2.7-15.3
Buybacks0.00.00.00.00.00.0-0.00.10.00.00.00.80.00.00.0n/an/an/an/an/a
Dividends paid1.21.2-0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m11m12m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 December 2022, filed 6 February 2023: the filing.