greeksoup/ stock research

Graco Inc.: Q4 FY2022 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2022, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 January 2023: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Record quarter and annual sales: Full-year net sales were $2,143.5 million, up 8%, and operating earnings were $572.7 million, up 8%. Fourth-quarter net sales were $555.0 million, up 3%, and operating earnings were $152.5 million, up 5%. Source
  • Fourth-quarter sales rose 3%: Quarterly growth included 6 points of organic sales growth and 1 point from acquired operations, with currency translation a 4-point headwind. At constant currency, sales rose 7%. Source
  • Gross margin fell on product costs: Gross margin fell about 2 points in the quarter and 3 points for the year. Realized pricing did not offset higher product costs and currency translation. Source
  • Contractor sales fell on softer demand: Contractor sales declined 7% in the quarter, which the company attributed to softening demand in all regions. Source
  • Operating cash flow declined: Operating cash flow was $377.4 million for the year, against $456.9 million, with inventories a $95.7 million use of cash. Source
  • Share buybacks and dividends paid: The company repurchased $233.4 million of common stock in 2022, against none in 2021. Cash dividends paid were $142.1 million, up from $127.1 million. Source

“Graco reported record results in 2022 with annual growth in all reportable segments and regions on an organic, constant currency basis,”

Mark Sheahan, Graco’s President and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue SourceFull year 2023low single-digit growth on an organic, constant currency basisNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Revenue guidance for 2023 was started at low single-digit growth, organic and constant currency. The documents show no earlier 2023 revenue figure. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Record quarter and annual sales: Full-year net sales were $2,143.5 million, up 8%, and operating earnings were $572.7 million, up 8%. Fourth-quarter net sales were $555.0 million, up 3%, and operating earnings were $152.5 million, up 5%. Source
  • Fourth-quarter sales rose 3%: Quarterly growth included 6 points of organic sales growth and 1 point from acquired operations, with currency translation a 4-point headwind. At constant currency, sales rose 7%. Source
  • Currency reduced full-year sales: Currency translation reduced sales by about $23 million for the quarter and $66 million for the year. It reduced net earnings by about $12 million for the quarter and $31 million for the year. Source
  • Fourth quarter had one fewer week: The fiscal fourth quarter of 2022 had 13 weeks, against 14 weeks in the fiscal fourth quarter of 2021. Source

Segment performance

  • Industrial sales and margin rose: Industrial sales were $190.2 million in the quarter, up 10%, and $649.3 million for the year, up 8%. Operating margin was 37% in the quarter against 35%, and 36% for the year against 33%. Source
  • Process sales up 15% in quarter: Process sales were $130.2 million in the quarter, up 15%, and $495.1 million for the year, up 25%. Operating margin was 25% in the quarter against 23%, and 25% for the year against 23%. Source
  • Contractor margin held in quarter: Contractor operating margin was 25% in both years for the quarter. For the year it fell from 27% to 25%, mainly from higher product costs and currency translation. Source

“As we head into 2023, order rates and business tempo will be closely monitored and we are cautiously optimistic that Graco will see sales growth on a full-year basis,”

Mark Sheahan, Graco’s President and CEO

Regional sales

  • Quarterly sales by region: Americas sales rose 5% in the quarter. EMEA rose 1%, or 12% at consistent translation rates. Asia Pacific was flat, or up 10% at consistent translation rates. Source
  • Full-year sales by region: For the year, Americas sales rose 11% and Asia Pacific rose 10%, or 16% at consistent translation rates. EMEA fell 3%, or rose 7% at consistent translation rates. Source
  • Finishing systems drove Industrial growth: Industrial finishing system sales drove double-digit percentage increases in EMEA and Asia Pacific for the quarter. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross margin fell on product costs: Gross margin fell about 2 points in the quarter and 3 points for the year. Realized pricing did not offset higher product costs and currency translation. Source
  • Expense leverage offset margin decline: Expense leverage offset the lower gross margin rate in the quarter. Operating earnings as a share of sales increased as a result. Source
  • Full-year operating expenses fell: Operating expenses fell $18 million for the year, with reductions of $16 million from lower sales and earnings-based expenses and $14 million from currency. Quarterly operating expenses fell $10 million, or 7%. Source

Demand and order rates

  • Contractor sales fell on softer demand: Contractor sales declined 7% in the quarter, which the company attributed to softening demand in all regions. Source
  • Order rates to be monitored: Management said order rates and business tempo will be closely monitored as the company heads into 2023. Source
  • North American construction drove Contractor: Full-year Contractor sales rose 1%, mainly from North American construction markets. Contractor sales fell 14% in EMEA and 6% in Asia Pacific for the year. Source

Cash, capital and shareholder returns

  • Operating cash flow declined: Operating cash flow was $377.4 million for the year, against $456.9 million, with inventories a $95.7 million use of cash. Source
  • Capital spending and acquisitions rose: Property, plant and equipment additions were $201.2 million against $133.6 million. Acquisitions of businesses totaled $25.3 million against $19.4 million. Source
  • Share buybacks and dividends paid: The company repurchased $233.4 million of common stock in 2022, against none in 2021. Cash dividends paid were $142.1 million, up from $127.1 million. Source
  • Debt and cash balances moved: Notes payable to banks fell to $21.0 million from $43.5 million. The $75.0 million current portion of long-term debt was repaid, leaving $75.0 million long-term. Cash fell $285.1 million to $339.2 million. Source
  • Inventories and receivables climbed: Inventories were $476.8 million at year-end against $382.3 million a year earlier. Accounts receivable were $346.0 million against $325.1 million. Source

Strategy and acquisitions

  • Core growth strategies named: Management named new products, expanded distribution, adjacent markets and strategic acquisitions as its core growth strategies for this year and beyond. Source
  • Acquisitions added about $11 million: Acquired operations contributed about $3 million to fourth-quarter sales and $11 million to full-year sales. Each contributed about 1 percentage point of growth. Source
  • Process acquisitions added growth: Within the Process segment, acquired operations added 3 points of quarterly growth and 2 points for the year. Source

Tax rate and per-share results

  • Effective tax rate rose: The effective income tax rate was 18% for the quarter and 19% for the year, up about 11 and 6 points. Adjusted for non-recurring items it was about 19% for both periods. Source
  • Prior-year pension loss in comparison: Other expense was income of $2.8 million in the fourth quarter of 2022, against $12.6 million of expense a year earlier, which included a $12 million pension loss. Source
  • Diluted share count declined: Weighted average diluted shares were 171.4 million in the quarter, against 174.9 million. For the year they were 172.9 million, against 174.5 million. Source
  • Diluted EPS rose 6% for the year: Diluted EPS was $0.74 for the quarter, up from $0.69, and $2.66 for the year, up 6%. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.73 for the quarter and $2.63 for the year. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: The company reported $3 million of allowances for credit losses on customer receivables in Russia, included in full-year operating expenses. Source
  • Demand: Demand softness in every region of the Contractor segment was cited as the driver of the quarterly Contractor sales decline. Source
  • Operational: Product cost increases and currency translation were not fully offset by realized pricing, the company said. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.