greeksoup/ stock research

GE HealthCare Technologies (GEHC) Q3 FY2026 earnings: revenue $5.5 billion, up 7.2% on the year

GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. (GEHC) reported revenue of $5.5 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 7.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $615 million, up 37.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.36. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 28 October 2026.

Revenue$5.5 billionup 7.2%
Net income$615 millionup 37.9%
Diluted EPS$1.36
QuarterQ3 FY2026ended 30 September 2026

What management said

Guidance figures: 4 raised, 1 kept.

  • Revenue rose 7.2%, organic 6.2%: Total revenues were $5.5 billion, up 7.2%, with Organic revenue growth of 6.2% and growth in all segments. Acquisitions contributed $68 million of the quarter's revenue.
  • Diluted and adjusted EPS both rose: Diluted EPS was $1.36 versus $0.98, and Adjusted EPS was $1.34 versus $1.07, an increase of $0.27.
  • Patient Care Solutions returned to growth: Patient Care Solutions revenue was $793 million, up 8.5% (8.8% organic), after a 13.5% organic decline in the second quarter. Segment EBIT was $68 million, with an 8.6% margin, up 480 bps.
Read the earnings call summary

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue5,5135,2955,143+7.2%
Gross profit2,2242,1801,990+11.8%
Gross margin40.3%41.2%38.7%
Research and development320323292+9.6%
Selling, general and administrative1,1001,1181,045+5.3%
Operating income805739653+23.3%
Operating margin14.6%14.0%12.7%
Pre-tax income752693643+17.0%
Income tax129119179-27.9%
Effective tax rate17.2%17.2%27.8%
Net income615561446+37.9%
Net margin11.2%10.6%8.7%
Diluted EPS$1.36$1.24$0.98+38.8%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow907168593+53.0%
Capital expenditure114100110+3.6%
Free cash flow79368.0483+64.2%
Free cash flow margin14.4%1.3%9.4%
Cash from investing-111-115-148n/a
Cash from financing-40.0-236-165n/a
Depreciation and amortisation163160149+9.4%
Share-based compensation36.045.038.0-5.3%
Buybacks0.0200100n/a
Dividends paid16.016.016.0+0.0%
Dividend per share$0.04$0.04$0.07-42.9%
Diluted shares, weighted453m454m457m-0.9%
Shares outstanding at period end452m452m456m-0.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity11,61410,9759,993+16.2%
Non-controlling interest17.014.023.0-26.1%
Redeemable equity234229204+14.7%
Short-term borrowings3.02.02,005-99.9%
Debt9,97310,09310,282-3.0%
Operating lease liabilities255263285-10.5%
Finance lease liabilities52.054.043.0+20.9%
Other liabilities16,22315,61613,292+22.1%
Total liabilities and equity38,37137,24636,127+6.2%
Goodwill15,14015,09513,441+12.6%
Intangible assets1,8121,8941,163+55.8%
Investments383362302+26.8%
Cash and equivalents2,8262,0794,005-29.4%
Inventory2,6282,4832,304+14.1%
Other assets15,58215,33314,912+4.5%
Total assets38,37137,24636,127+6.2%

Questions

What was GE HealthCare Technologies' revenue in Q3 FY2026?

GE HealthCare Technologies (GEHC) reported revenue of $5.5 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 7.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did GE HealthCare Technologies earn in Q3 FY2026?

Net income for Q3 FY2026 was $615 million, up 37.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.36.

When did GE HealthCare Technologies report Q3 FY2026 results?

GE HealthCare Technologies filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 with the SEC on 28 October 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 19 quarters

Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue4,3434,4844,5764,9384,7074,8174,8225,2064,6504,8394,8635,3204,7775,0075,1435,6985,1315,2955,513
Gross profit1,6781,7961,7731,9321,8911,9401,9352,1561,9022,0022,0262,2752,0121,9851,9902,2611,9772,1802,224
Gross margin39%40%39%39%40%40%40%41%41%41%42%43%42%40%39%40%39%41%40%
R&D238257260271270298322315324327316344344302292322345323320
SG&A9319089088841,0621,0729961,1521,0381,0671,0341,1301,0401,0291,0451,1111,1171,1181,100
Operating income509631605777559570617689540608676801629654653827515739805
Operating margin12%14%13%16%12%12%13%13%12%13%14%15%13%13%13%15%10%14%15%
Pre-tax income533639622718546570636609512578658833692613643820505693752
Tax rate25%24%21%21%30%24%39%32%24%25%26%12%15%18%28%27%19%17%17%
Net income389485487555372418375403374428470721564486446588389561615
Net margin9%11%11%11%8%9%8%8%8%9%10%14%12%10%9%10%8%11%11%
Diluted EPS$0.86$1.07$1.07$1.22$0.41$0.91$0.82$0.88$0.81$0.93$1.02$1.57$1.23$1.06$0.98$1.29$0.85$1.24$1.36
Operating cash flow468-19.0622n/a468-67.0650n/a419-119n/an/a25094.0593n/a290168907
Capital expenditure10059.074.077.014370.080.094.014564.090.010215286.0110134178100114
Free cash flow368-78.0548n/a325-137570n/a274-183n/an/a98.08.0483n/a11268.0793
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.0n/a0.01001000.01002000.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.0n/a0.014.014.013.014.014.013.014.016.016.016.016.016.016.016.0
Shares outstanding455m455m455mn/a455m455m455m455m456m457m457m457m458m457m456m456m455m452m452m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2026, filed 28 October 2026: the filing.