greeksoup/ stock research

Grid Dynamics Holdings (GDYN) Q1 FY2023 earnings: revenue $80 million, up 12.1% on the year

Grid Dynamics Holdings, Inc. (GDYN) reported revenue of $80 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, up 12.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$8 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.11. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 4 May 2023.

Revenue$80 millionup 12.1%
Net income-$8 million
Diluted EPS$-0.11
QuarterQ1 FY2023ended 31 March 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue80.180.671.4+12.1%
Cost of revenue51.548.344.6+15.4%
Gross profit28.632.326.8+6.7%
Gross margin35.7%40.1%37.5%
Research and development4.24.73.1+35.8%
Operating income-6.0-5.60.2n/a
Operating margin-7.5%-7.0%0.3%
Pre-tax income-4.3-5.2-0.5n/a
Income tax3.71.52.2+68.7%
Net income-8.0-6.7-2.7n/a
Net margin-10.0%-8.3%-3.7%
Diluted EPS-$0.11-$0.09-$0.04n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow11.712.09.5+22.7%
Capital expenditure1.61.71.7-3.9%
Free cash flow10.110.37.9+28.2%
Free cash flow margin12.6%12.8%11.0%
Cash from investing-1.6-10.9-1.7n/a
Cash from financing-8.9-0.71.4n/a
Depreciation and amortisation1.61.71.6+3.5%
Share-based compensation13.318.48.7+53.1%
Diluted shares, weighted74m74m67m+11.3%
Shares outstanding at period end75m74m67m+11.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity360363231+55.6%
Debt0.00.04.8n/a
Operating lease liabilities5.75.62.9+97.5%
Other liabilities54.042.536.9+46.5%
Total liabilities and equity420411276+52.1%
Fixed assets8.88.26.9+29.0%
Goodwill45.545.536.0+26.6%
Intangible assets19.720.418.5+6.6%
Cash and equivalents258257153+68.5%
Receivables51.048.441.4+23.2%
Other assets36.232.019.8+82.6%
Total assets420411276+52.1%

Questions

What was Grid Dynamics Holdings' revenue in Q1 FY2023?

Grid Dynamics Holdings (GDYN) reported revenue of $80 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, up 12.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Grid Dynamics Holdings earn in Q1 FY2023?

Net loss for Q1 FY2023 was $8 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.11.

When did Grid Dynamics Holdings report Q1 FY2023 results?

Grid Dynamics Holdings filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2023 with the SEC on 4 May 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue66.571.477.381.280.680.177.377.478.179.883.087.4100100101104106104108114
Cost of revenue39.244.648.548.548.351.549.049.350.052.253.554.763.263.466.669.570.067.968.568.2
Gross profit27.326.828.932.732.328.628.328.228.127.729.632.737.037.034.534.736.136.239.646.1
Gross margin41%38%37%40%40%36%37%36%36%35%36%37%37%37%34%33%34%35%37%40%
R&D2.83.13.84.14.74.23.33.43.94.44.14.45.46.56.75.84.76.16.46.5
Operating income-1.50.2-10.8-4.8-5.6-6.01.30.1-1.1-5.50.02.11.3-2.0-0.1-0.20.5-3.71.39.1
Operating margin-2%0%-14%-6%-7%-7%2%0%-1%-7%0%2%1%-2%-0%-0%0%-4%1%8%
Pre-tax income-3.0-0.5-11.5-3.3-5.2-4.34.33.31.5-3.02.75.65.82.57.33.12.8-0.44.511.4
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/an/a39%80%-93%n/a130%24%22%-18%28%62%89%n/a36%46%
Net income-10.7-2.7-13.2-6.7-6.7-8.02.60.72.9-3.9-0.84.34.52.95.31.20.3-1.52.96.2
Net margin-16%-4%-17%-8%-8%-10%3%1%4%-5%-1%5%5%3%5%1%0%-1%3%5%
Diluted EPS-$0.05-$0.04-$0.20-$0.10-$0.09-$0.11$0.03$0.01$0.04-$0.05-$0.01$0.05$0.05$0.03$0.06$0.01$0.00-$0.02$0.03$0.08
Operating cash flow3.39.55.84.312.011.710.911.07.63.210.79.27.19.414.47.09.98.46.116.0
Capital expenditure1.71.71.61.21.71.62.21.82.33.22.73.32.63.34.24.03.84.03.62.8
Free cash flow1.67.94.23.110.310.18.79.15.30.08.05.94.46.010.22.96.14.42.513.3
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.00.02.011.517.36.7
Dividends paid0.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding67m67m67m74m74m75m75m76m76m77m77m77m84m84m85m85m85m84m81m80m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2023, filed 4 May 2023: the filing.