greeksoup/ stock research

Gatx Corp.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 7 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Diluted EPS rose to $2.35: Diluted EPS was $2.35, up from $2.15. Net income attributable to GATX was $85.5 million, compared with $78.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Rail North America profit rose: Segment profit was $103.9 million against $88.8 million, driven by higher lease revenue and higher gains on asset dispositions. Source
  • Renewal lease rates up 22.3%: The Lease Price Index renewal rate change was 22.3%, against 21.9% in the prior quarter and 24.5% a year earlier. The average renewal term was 56 months, against 58 and 61. Source
  • Renewal success fell to 79.1%: The renewal success rate was 79.1%, against 91.4% in the prior quarter and 85.1% in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Fleet utilization stayed high: Fleet utilization was 98.1% at quarter end, against 99.0% in the prior quarter and 99.2% a year earlier. Source
  • Investment volume about $4.5 billion: Rail North America investment volume was about $4.5 billion, including about $4.2 billion for the Wells Fargo rail operating lease portfolio. Source
  • Wells Fargo fleet integration progressing: Management said integration of the Wells Fargo rail operating lease fleet is progressing well, giving an expanded portfolio with its operational and commercial expertise. Source

“Our first quarter progressed largely as we anticipated.”

Robert C. Lyons, president and chief executive officer of GATX

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Earnings per share Sourcefull year 2026$9.50 - $10.10 per diluted shareKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: The full-year 2026 EPS range of $9.50 - $10.10 was reiterated, excluding tax adjustments and other items. Source
  • New: From this quarter, Rail North America commercial metrics and fleet statistics combine the legacy and acquired fleets. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Diluted EPS rose to $2.35: Diluted EPS was $2.35, up from $2.15. Net income attributable to GATX was $85.5 million, compared with $78.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Revenue rose on lease income: Total revenues were $583.7 million against $421.6 million. Lease revenue was $518.7 million against $359.6 million. Source
  • Asset disposal gains near $50 million: Management put first-quarter gains on asset dispositions at approximately $50.0 million, citing continued secondary market strength and asset valuations. Source

Segments and regions

  • Rail North America profit rose: Segment profit was $103.9 million against $88.8 million, driven by higher lease revenue and higher gains on asset dispositions. Source
  • Rail International profit increased: Segment profit was $31.6 million against $25.7 million, driven by more railcars on lease, higher lease rates, and foreign currency changes. Source
  • Engine Leasing profit declined: Segment profit was $35.3 million against $38.6 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Rail India demand held steady: Demand for railcars at Rail India remained solid, with fleet utilization at 100.0% at quarter end. Source
  • Rail Europe renewal rates rose: Renewal lease rates rose at Rail Europe on most car types compared with expiring rates, and fleet utilization was 94.7%. Source

“We will monitor our markets for impacts from the war in the Middle East, while continuing to execute on our disciplined growth strategy.”

Robert C. Lyons, president and chief executive officer of GATX

Fleet, renewals and pricing

  • Renewal lease rates up 22.3%: The Lease Price Index renewal rate change was 22.3%, against 21.9% in the prior quarter and 24.5% a year earlier. The average renewal term was 56 months, against 58 and 61. Source
  • Renewal success fell to 79.1%: The renewal success rate was 79.1%, against 91.4% in the prior quarter and 85.1% in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Railcar additions far above prior quarter: Railcars added totaled 98,535 in the quarter, against 920 in the prior quarter. Railcars scrapped were 1,355 and railcars sold were 1,540. Source

Costs and interest

  • Maintenance and depreciation climbed: Maintenance expense rose to $140.7 million from $103.5 million, and depreciation expense to $169.2 million from $103.6 million. Source
  • Net interest expense more than doubled: Interest expense, net was $151.0 million, against $94.9 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Selling and administrative costs up: Selling, general and administrative expense was $71.3 million, against $56.6 million. Total expenses were $410.4 million, against $287.3 million. Source

Demand and the order book

  • Fleet utilization stayed high: Fleet utilization was 98.1% at quarter end, against 99.0% in the prior quarter and 99.2% a year earlier. Source
  • Lower utilization tied to fleet combination: Management described the 98.1% figure as a byproduct of the fleet combination, consistent with its expectations at the start of the year. Source
  • Engine spare demand described as strong: Management said it continued to benefit from demand for aircraft spare engines, with solid performance across its engine portfolios. Source
  • U.S. carloadings up 4.2%: U.S. carloadings excluding intermodal rose 4.2% year over year, compared with 1.5% in the prior quarter. Source
  • Railcar manufacturer backlog at 23,128: Production backlog at railcar manufacturers was 23,128 units, against 23,431 at year end. Source

Capital, cash and investment

  • Investment volume about $4.5 billion: Rail North America investment volume was about $4.5 billion, including about $4.2 billion for the Wells Fargo rail operating lease portfolio. Source
  • Engine affiliates invested $135 million: The Rolls-Royce and Partners Finance affiliates invested about $135.0 million in aircraft spare engines, and management said the investment pipeline remains robust. Source
  • Restricted cash fell sharply: Restricted cash was $0.1 million at March 31, 2026, against $4,241.9 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Recourse leverage held at 3.3: Recourse leverage was 3.3 at both March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025. Total equity was $3,656.2 million at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Dividend declared at $0.66: Dividends declared per common share were $0.66, against $0.61 in the first quarter of 2025. Source

Strategy and integration

  • Wells Fargo fleet integration progressing: Management said integration of the Wells Fargo rail operating lease fleet is progressing well, giving an expanded portfolio with its operational and commercial expertise. Source
  • Combined fleet now in metrics: Rail North America commercial metrics and fleet statistics now cover the legacy and acquired fleets together, matching the financial statements. Source
  • Railcar acquisitions across rail businesses: Management said it acquired new and existing railcars across its global rail businesses during the quarter. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Fleet (Rail North America cars, including boxcars) Sourceapproximately 206,100 cars
Yield (LPI renewal rate change) Source22.3%
Volumes (U.S. carloadings excl. intermodal, year over year) Source4.2%
Utilization (Rail North America fleet) Source98.1%

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management is closely monitoring the Middle East conflict and its effects on global air travel and airline financial performance. Source
  • Financial: Management said Engine Leasing results depend on remarketing income, which can vary materially from quarter to quarter. Source
  • Demand: Management cited macroeconomic pressures weighing on customers' fleet planning activities at Rail Europe. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said the global businesses performed well in the first quarter, consistent with its expectations entering the year. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.