greeksoup/ stock research

Gaia (GAIA) Q2 FY2024 earnings: revenue $22 million, up 10.2% on the year

Gaia, Inc. (GAIA) reported revenue of $22 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, up 10.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$2 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.09. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 5 August 2024.

Revenue$22 millionup 10.2%
Net income-$2 million
Diluted EPS$-0.09
QuarterQ2 FY2024ended 30 June 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue21.921.319.8+10.2%
Cost of revenue3.43.12.8+19.2%
Gross profit18.518.217.0+8.7%
Gross margin84.5%85.3%85.7%
Operating income-2.0-0.9-1.6n/a
Operating margin-9.1%-4.0%-8.1%
Pre-tax income-2.1-1.0-1.8n/a
Net income-2.2-1.0-1.8n/a
Net margin-9.9%-4.9%-9.3%
Diluted EPS-$0.09-$0.05-$0.09n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow-2.15.93.3n/a
Capital expenditure1.41.13.2-55.5%
Free cash flow-3.54.90.1n/a
Free cash flow margin-16.1%22.8%0.5%
Cash from investing-11.4-1.1-3.2n/a
Cash from financing6.4-0.0-0.1n/a
Depreciation and amortisation2.22.04.2-48.3%
Share-based compensation0.30.30.5-29.1%
Diluted shares, weighted23m23m21m+12.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity82.184.882.8-0.9%
Non-controlling interest13.61.41.2+1081.5%
Debt5.95.914.9-60.5%
Operating lease liabilities5.35.56.1-13.3%
Other liabilities35.236.332.6+7.8%
Total liabilities and equity142134138+3.3%
Fixed assets25.325.7n/an/a
Goodwill31.931.931.9+0.0%
Intangible assets16.0n/a1.4+1033.9%
Cash and equivalents5.58.610.9-49.8%
Receivables4.84.73.6+32.8%
Other assets58.762.989.8-34.7%
Total assets142134138+3.3%

Questions

What was Gaia's revenue in Q2 FY2024?

Gaia (GAIA) reported revenue of $22 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, up 10.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Gaia earn in Q2 FY2024?

Net loss for Q2 FY2024 was $2 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.09.

When did Gaia report Q2 FY2024 results?

Gaia filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2024 with the SEC on 5 August 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 * †Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 * †Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue20.420.821.820.719.919.619.619.820.220.721.321.922.024.423.824.625.025.524.323.3
Cost of revenue2.63.02.92.82.62.62.82.83.03.03.13.43.12.92.93.33.43.23.43.4
Gross profit17.817.918.918.017.317.016.917.017.217.718.218.519.021.620.921.321.622.320.919.9
Gross margin87%86%87%87%87%87%86%86%85%85%85%85%86%88%88%87%86%88%86%85%
Operating income0.70.10.30.3-0.3-0.6-1.0-1.6-0.4-1.5-0.9-2.0-1.2-1.7-1.0-2.2-1.2-0.7-1.4-3.2
Operating margin4%1%1%1%-2%-3%-5%-8%-2%-7%-4%-9%-5%-7%-4%-9%-5%-3%-6%-14%
Pre-tax income0.60.10.10.1-2.5-0.8-1.3-1.8-0.7-1.7-1.0-2.1-1.3-0.8-1.1-2.1-1.2n/a-1.4-3.2
Net income0.62.1-0.1-0.1-2.5-1.0-1.3-1.8-0.7-2.0-1.0-2.2-1.5-0.5-1.0-2.0-1.2-0.3-1.3-3.0
Net margin3%10%-0%-0%-13%-5%-6%-9%-4%-10%-5%-10%-7%-2%-4%-8%-5%-1%-5%-13%
Diluted EPS$0.03$0.11$0.01$0.00-$0.11-$0.05-$0.06-$0.09-$0.04-$0.08-$0.05-$0.09-$0.05-$0.03-$0.04-$0.07-$0.05-$0.02-$0.05-$0.12
Operating cash flow5.16.31.22.41.73.40.73.33.6n/a5.9-2.10.42.71.32.30.31.81.5-5.4
Capital expenditure4.4n/a2.24.64.5n/a1.43.23.3n/a1.11.41.41.11.01.41.91.71.62.5
Free cash flow0.8n/a-1.0-2.2-2.8n/a-0.70.10.3n/a4.9-3.5-1.01.60.30.9-1.60.1-0.1-7.9
Shares outstandingn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a23m25m25m25m25m25m25m25m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2024, filed 5 August 2024: the filing.