greeksoup/ stock research

First Watch Restaurant Group (FWRG) Q3 FY2023 earnings: revenue $219 million, up 17.3% on the year

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. (FWRG) reported revenue of $219 million for Q3 FY2023, the quarter ended 24 September 2023, up 17.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $5 million, up 11678.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.09. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 1 November 2023.

Revenue$219 millionup 17.3%
Net income$5 millionup 11678.3%
Diluted EPS$0.09
QuarterQ3 FY2023ended 24 September 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue219216187+17.3%
Operating income7.711.32.6+195.2%
Operating margin3.5%5.2%1.4%
Interest expense1.82.01.4+35.7%
Pre-tax income6.710.01.4+384.4%
Income tax1.22.01.3-6.5%
Effective tax rate18.7%20.3%96.7%
Net income5.48.00.0+11678.3%
Net margin2.5%3.7%0.0%
Diluted EPS$0.09$0.13$0.00n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow17.534.414.8+17.7%
Capital expenditure23.115.218.4+25.4%
Free cash flow-5.619.3-3.6n/a
Free cash flow margin-2.6%8.9%-1.9%
Cash from investing-45.5-22.7-18.8n/a
Cash from financing1.20.7-0.3n/a
Depreciation and amortisation10.49.48.7+20.2%
Share-based compensation1.82.12.7-33.3%
Diluted shares, weighted62m61m60m+1.8%
Shares outstanding at period end60m59m59m+1.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity557546520+7.1%
Debt97.899.4102-3.6%
Operating lease liabilities420388361+16.4%
Finance lease liabilities0.50.60.9-44.6%
Other liabilities130129107+21.9%
Total liabilities and equity1,2061,1631,090+10.6%
Goodwill357350345+3.4%
Intangible assets150144143+5.1%
Cash and equivalents39.966.849.4-19.1%
Receivables5.04.53.4+45.4%
Inventory4.84.94.1+16.4%
Other assets649592545+19.0%
Total assets1,2061,1631,090+10.6%

Questions

What was First Watch Restaurant Group's revenue in Q3 FY2023?

First Watch Restaurant Group (FWRG) reported revenue of $219 million for Q3 FY2023, the quarter ended 24 September 2023, up 17.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did First Watch Restaurant Group earn in Q3 FY2023?

Net income for Q3 FY2023 was $5 million, up 11678.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.09.

When did First Watch Restaurant Group report Q3 FY2023 results?

First Watch Restaurant Group filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 24 September 2023 with the SEC on 1 November 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue157163173184187186211216219245242259252263282308316316331355
Operating income7.2-1.17.85.12.61.515.311.37.76.912.316.46.33.91.17.310.19.01.08.1
Operating margin5%-1%4%3%1%1%7%5%4%3%5%6%3%1%0%2%3%3%0%2%
Interest expense6.11.41.01.11.41.71.92.01.82.32.63.43.43.23.34.04.64.84.84.9
Pre-tax income1.3-4.86.94.01.40.313.910.06.75.510.013.83.50.7-1.53.65.74.4-3.43.4
Tax rate41%n/a33%33%97%290%33%20%19%52%28%35%40%5%n/a41%47%-243%n/a31%
Net income0.8-4.74.62.70.0-0.59.48.05.42.67.28.92.10.7-0.82.13.015.2-2.72.3
Net margin0%-3%3%1%0%-0%4%4%2%1%3%3%1%0%-0%1%1%5%-1%1%
Diluted EPS$0.02-$0.09$0.08$0.05$0.00-$0.02$0.15$0.13$0.09$0.04$0.12$0.14$0.03$0.01-$0.01$0.03$0.05$0.24-$0.04$0.04
Operating cash flow13.818.78.023.814.816.321.134.417.522.325.031.935.922.920.139.447.918.534.527.4
Capital expenditure7.98.211.415.218.417.214.515.223.131.828.629.629.140.736.641.142.436.829.340.5
Free cash flow5.910.5-3.48.6-3.6-0.96.619.3-5.6-9.5-3.62.36.8-17.8-16.4-1.75.5-18.35.1-13.1
Shares outstanding45m45m59m59m59m59m59m59m60m60m60m60m61m61m61m61m61m61m62m62m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 24 September 2023, filed 1 November 2023: the filing.