greeksoup/ stock research

Flexible Solutions International (FSI) Q1 FY2024 earnings: revenue $9 million, down 6.3% on the year

Flexible Solutions International Inc. (FSI) reported revenue of $9 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, down 6.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $457,226, down 48.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.04. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 15 May 2024.

Revenue$9 milliondown 6.3%
Net income$457,226down 48.3%
Diluted EPS$0.04
QuarterQ1 FY2024ended 31 March 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue9.29.49.8-6.3%
Cost of revenue6.46.76.8-5.3%
Gross profit2.82.73.1-8.6%
Gross margin30.6%29.1%31.3%
Research and development0.10.10.0+489.0%
Operating income0.81.21.2-35.2%
Operating margin8.3%12.2%12.0%
Interest expense0.20.10.1+30.0%
Pre-tax income0.81.31.3-38.3%
Income tax0.3-1.00.3-11.9%
Effective tax rate33.9%-77.8%23.7%
Net income0.51.80.9-48.3%
Net margin5.0%19.1%9.0%
Diluted EPS$0.04$0.15$0.07-42.9%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow-0.6-3.1-0.2n/a
Capital expenditure0.50.70.2+124.4%
Free cash flow-1.1-3.8-0.4n/a
Free cash flow margin-11.7%-40.3%-4.5%
Cash from investing-0.2-0.8-0.6n/a
Cash from financing1.31.90.7+102.2%
Depreciation and amortisation0.40.50.3+23.3%
Share-based compensation0.3-0.10.2+36.7%
Diluted shares, weighted12m12m13m-0.7%
Shares outstanding at period end12m12m12m+0.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity36.035.233.5+7.2%
Non-controlling interest3.13.12.7+16.4%
Depositsn/an/a0.7n/a
Debt11.28.19.6+16.7%
Operating lease liabilitiesn/a0.10.1n/a
Other liabilities7.29.06.3+15.5%
Total liabilities and equity57.655.552.9+8.8%
Fixed assets13.313.29.6+37.9%
Goodwill2.52.52.5+0.0%
Intangible assets2.22.32.4-6.7%
Investments3.02.71.0+202.4%
Cash and equivalents5.35.05.5-4.1%
Receivables13.09.810.8+19.9%
Inventory10.511.114.4-27.3%
Other assets7.88.86.6+16.8%
Total assets57.655.552.9+8.8%

Questions

What was Flexible Solutions International's revenue in Q1 FY2024?

Flexible Solutions International (FSI) reported revenue of $9 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, down 6.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Flexible Solutions International earn in Q1 FY2024?

Net income for Q1 FY2024 was $457,226, down 48.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.04.

When did Flexible Solutions International report Q1 FY2024 results?

Flexible Solutions International filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2024 with the SEC on 15 May 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue9.29.010.811.211.712.29.810.38.79.49.210.59.39.27.511.410.69.18.37.6
Cost of revenue5.76.87.07.38.59.26.87.37.26.76.46.65.56.55.56.08.06.46.47.9
Gross profit3.52.23.83.93.23.03.13.01.52.72.83.93.82.72.05.42.52.71.9-0.3
Gross margin38%25%35%35%27%25%31%29%17%29%31%37%41%29%26%47%24%29%23%-4%
R&D0.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.10.10.10.00.10.10.20.30.10.10.1
SG&An/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.80.8n/an/a0.80.5
Operating income2.20.22.31.81.61.21.21.1-0.41.20.82.01.90.9-0.13.30.31.1-0.1-2.2
Operating margin24%2%22%17%14%10%12%10%-4%12%8%19%21%9%-1%29%3%12%-1%-29%
Interest expense0.00.00.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.2n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income2.40.22.42.41.71.41.31.3-0.31.30.82.01.50.7-0.23.20.20.1-0.2-2.3
Tax rate36%n/an/a23%21%n/a24%26%n/a-78%34%28%25%-47%n/a32%-89%-83%n/an/a
Net income1.2-0.31.51.71.12.70.90.8-0.71.80.51.30.60.7-0.32.0-0.5-0.5-0.2-1.9
Net margin13%-4%14%15%9%22%9%8%-8%19%5%12%7%7%-4%18%-5%-5%-3%-25%
Diluted EPS$0.09-$0.02$0.12 basic$0.13$0.09$0.22$0.07$0.06-$0.06$0.15$0.04$0.10$0.05$0.05-$0.02$0.15-$0.04-$0.03-$0.02-$0.15
Operating cash flow0.20.2-2.43.2-1.52.1-0.28.22.2-3.1-0.67.62.2n/a-0.55.32.0-3.0-1.85.3
Capital expenditure0.20.20.20.20.21.30.23.60.50.70.51.21.22.10.41.02.01.12.20.7
Free cash flow0.10.1-2.63.0-1.70.8-0.44.61.7-3.8-1.16.41.0n/a-0.94.30.0-4.0-4.14.6
Dividends paidn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.0n/an/an/a0.0n/an/an/a0.0n/an/an/a
Shares outstanding12m12m12m12m12m12m12m12m12m12m12m12m12m13m13m13m13m13m13m13m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2024, filed 15 May 2024: the filing.