greeksoup/ stock research

FOX Factory Holding Corp.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 7 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 new, 4 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose 3.9%: Net sales were $368.7 million, up from $355.0 million. Management said the result reached the high end of guidance, with PVG and AAG higher and SSG lower. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA above guidance range: Adjusted EBITDA was $35.7 million, a 9.7% margin, compared with $39.6 million and an 11.2% margin a year earlier. It exceeded the high end of the guidance range. Source
  • SSG sales fell on destocking: SSG net sales fell to $110.5 million, mainly from distributor and dealer destocking and a difficult comparison with the first half 2025 order pull-forward. Segment EBITDA was $17.5 million, down from $23.4 million. Source
  • Gross margin down two points: Gross margin was 28.9%, against 30.9% a year earlier. The company attributed the decline mainly to tariffs and product line mix. Source
  • Second-quarter ranges issued: For the second quarter the company expects net sales of $343 million to $365 million and adjusted EBITDA of $32 million to $40 million. Source
  • Full-year ranges reaffirmed: Fiscal 2026 net sales of $1.328 billion to $1.416 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $174 million to $203 million were reaffirmed. Source
  • About $50 million savings reaffirmed: Management reaffirmed approximately $50 million of fiscal 2026 cost savings and said Phase 2 actions are on schedule. Source
  • Net leverage covenant raised to 5.0x: In May the company amended its credit agreement, expanding the net leverage covenant to 5.0x from 4.5x. At quarter-end the covenant was within the prior threshold. Source

“We delivered a solid first quarter, with revenue at the high end of our guidance range and adjusted EBITDA exceeding the high end of our guidance range.”

Mike Dennison, FOX's Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales SourceSecond quarter of fiscal 2026$343 million to $365 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA SourceSecond quarter of fiscal 2026$32 million to $40 millionNew
Net sales SourceFiscal 2026$1.328 billion to $1.416 billionKept
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFiscal 2026$174 million to $203 millionKept
Cost savings SourceFiscal 2026approximately $50 millionKept
Phase 2 incremental savings SourceFiscal 2026approximately $40 millionKept
Phase 1 carryover savings SourceFiscal 2026approximately $10 million

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Second-quarter net sales and adjusted EBITDA ranges were given; the prior release gave first-quarter ranges only. Source
  • Guidance kept: Fiscal 2026 net sales and adjusted EBITDA ranges were reaffirmed at the figures in the prior release. Source
  • Ended: The Phoenix, Arizona AAG operations were divested, including the Shock Therapy, Upfit UTV and Geiser businesses. Source
  • New: The credit agreement was amended in May; the net leverage covenant was expanded to 5.0x from 4.5x. Source
  • New: The company reported visibility to possible recoveries of tariff costs incurred under the IEEPA framework. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose 3.9%: Net sales were $368.7 million, up from $355.0 million. Management said the result reached the high end of guidance, with PVG and AAG higher and SSG lower. Source
  • Net loss narrowed versus prior year: Net loss was $15.0 million, or $0.36 per diluted share, against $259.7 million, or $6.23, a year earlier when a $262.1 million goodwill impairment was recorded. Source
  • Adjusted EPS $0.18 versus $0.23: Adjusted net income was $7.4 million, or $0.18 per diluted share, against $9.8 million, or $0.23, in the prior year quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA above guidance range: Adjusted EBITDA was $35.7 million, a 9.7% margin, compared with $39.6 million and an 11.2% margin a year earlier. It exceeded the high end of the guidance range. Source

Segment results

  • PVG sales grew 17.4%: PVG net sales rose to $143.4 million, which the company attributed mainly to powersports demand and automotive aftermarket momentum. PVG segment EBITDA was $22.6 million, up from $14.4 million. Source
  • AAG sales rose on upfitting: AAG net sales rose to $114.8 million on upfitting product lines and stable aftermarket sales. Segment EBITDA was $11.4 million, down from $17.0 million. Source
  • SSG sales fell on destocking: SSG net sales fell to $110.5 million, mainly from distributor and dealer destocking and a difficult comparison with the first half 2025 order pull-forward. Segment EBITDA was $17.5 million, down from $23.4 million. Source
  • Unallocated corporate expenses were higher: Unallocated corporate expenses were $15.7 million, against $15.2 million in the prior year quarter. Source

“The team is executing against the plan we laid out in February - taking cost out, sharpening the portfolio, and building resilience in an end-market environment that remains subdued.”

Mike Dennison, FOX's Chief Executive Officer

Costs and margins

  • Gross margin down two points: Gross margin was 28.9%, against 30.9% a year earlier. The company attributed the decline mainly to tariffs and product line mix. Source
  • Adjusted operating expenses little changed: Adjusted operating expenses were $85.5 million, or 23.2% of net sales, against $84.4 million, or 23.8%, a year earlier. Source
  • Divestiture loss drove other expense: Other expense, net was $9.6 million, against $0.1 million of other income a year earlier, mainly from a $10.0 million loss on the Phoenix AAG divestiture. Source
  • Tax benefit and effective rate: Income tax benefit was $0.6 million, an effective rate of 3.9%. The company tied the gap to the 21% statutory rate to lower pre-tax earnings and the Phoenix sale tax effects. Source

Guidance and reaffirmed targets

  • Second-quarter ranges issued: For the second quarter the company expects net sales of $343 million to $365 million and adjusted EBITDA of $32 million to $40 million. Source
  • Full-year ranges reaffirmed: Fiscal 2026 net sales of $1.328 billion to $1.416 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $174 million to $203 million were reaffirmed. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation not given: The company said a quantitative reconciliation of adjusted EBITDA for the second quarter and full year cannot be provided without unreasonable efforts. Source

“The completion of the Phoenix divestiture during the quarter further focuses our portfolio on the core, higher-margin businesses that define Fox Factory.”

Mike Dennison, FOX's Chief Executive Officer

Cost savings and portfolio actions

  • About $50 million savings reaffirmed: Management reaffirmed approximately $50 million of fiscal 2026 cost savings and said Phase 2 actions are on schedule. Source
  • Phase 1 carryover of about $10 million: About $10 million of fiscal 2026 savings is carryover from the Phase 1 program completed in fiscal 2025. Source
  • Phase 2 adds about $40 million: Phase 2 has three elements: exiting operations not accretive to margin, supply chain and materials productivity, and reduced sales, marketing and G&A operating expenses. Source
  • Phoenix AAG operations divested: The company completed the divestiture of its Phoenix, Arizona AAG operations in the quarter, with proceeds used for debt reduction. Source

Working capital and cash flow

  • Cash balance declined: Cash and equivalents were $53.9 million, against $58.0 million at January 2, 2026. Management attributed the decrease to working capital, debt payments and capital expenditures. Source
  • Operating cash flow was negative: Operating activities used $16.1 million of cash, against $0.7 million provided a year earlier. Accounts receivable was a major change in the period. Source
  • Receivables rose, inventory fell: Accounts receivable rose to $209.1 million on higher sales and collection timing. Inventory fell $13.5 million to $375.1 million, mainly from divested inventory. Source
  • Capital spending and divestiture cash: Capital expenditures were $5.4 million. Divestiture of businesses added $5.0 million, net of cash divested. Source

Debt and credit agreement

  • Total debt rose slightly: Total debt was $688.2 million, up from $673.5 million, with revolver borrowings higher and $11.7 million of term debt repaid. Source
  • Net leverage covenant raised to 5.0x: In May the company amended its credit agreement, expanding the net leverage covenant to 5.0x from 4.5x. At quarter-end the covenant was within the prior threshold. Source
  • Revolver up, term loan down: Revolver balance was $176.0 million, against $150.0 million. Term loan, less current portion, was $485.3 million, against $496.7 million. Source

Tariffs and IEEPA recovery

  • IEEPA tariff recovery visibility: The company reported visibility to potential recoveries of tariff costs incurred under the IEEPA framework. Amounts are recognized only upon receipt. Source
  • Recovery not counted in guidance: No potential recovery is included in the company's guidance. Amounts will be recognized only when received. Source

Non-core asset review

  • Other non-core assets under review: The company continues to evaluate strategic alternatives for its other non-core assets, to align the portfolio with its profitability standards. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Total debt rose to $688.2 million in the quarter, with revolver borrowings higher and term debt repaid. Source
  • Regulatory: Tariffs and product mix reduced gross margin from 30.9% to 28.9% year over year. Source
  • Regulatory: Management said any tariff recovery depends on timing, amount and allocation with commercial counterparties. Source
  • Demand: Management described the end-market environment as one that remains subdued, with SSG affected by destocking. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said Phase 1 carryover flows as expected and Phase 2 is on schedule toward about $50 million of savings this year. Source
  • Met: The company had expected the divestiture by the end of the first quarter; the release reports it completed during the quarter.
  • Met: Prior first-quarter net sales guidance was $343 million to $369 million; management said sales reached the high end of that range. Source
  • Ahead: Prior first-quarter adjusted EBITDA guidance was $27 million to $34 million; reported adjusted EBITDA of $35.7 million exceeded the high end. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.