greeksoup/ stock research

Shift4 Payments (FOUR) Q1 FY2023 earnings: revenue $547 million, up 36.1% on the year

Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) reported revenue of $547 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, up 36.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $15 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.24. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 9 May 2023.

Revenue$547 millionup 36.1%
Net income$15 million
Diluted EPS$0.24
QuarterQ1 FY2023ended 31 March 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue547538402+36.1%
Cost of revenue402394317+26.6%
Gross profit14514484.6+71.9%
Gross margin26.6%26.8%21.1%
Operating income8.830.0-11.7n/a
Operating margin1.6%5.6%-2.9%
Interest expense8.17.97.9+2.5%
Pre-tax income16.842.7-19.4n/a
Income tax-3.64.2-6.2n/a
Effective tax rate-21.4%9.8%n/a
Net income14.829.2-7.5n/a
Net margin2.7%5.4%-1.9%
Diluted EPS$0.24$0.43-$0.13n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow79.414037.1+114.0%
Capital expenditure2.71.21.0+170.0%
Free cash flow76.713836.1+112.5%
Free cash flow margin14.0%25.7%9.0%
Cash from investing-31.4-33.8-37.6n/a
Cash from financing-7.0-3.2-35.7n/a
Depreciation and amortisation47.647.529.1+63.6%
Share-based compensation20.911.216.9+23.7%
Buybacks0.00.018.7n/a
Diluted shares, weightedn/a4mn/an/a

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity392347288+35.8%
Non-controlling interest135133130+3.8%
Depositsn/a0.0n/an/a
Debt1,7441,7721,772-1.6%
Operating lease liabilities18.818.116.6+13.3%
Other liabilities326283225+44.9%
Total liabilities and equity2,6152,5542,432+7.5%
Fixed assets23.722.318.1+30.9%
Goodwill737735627+17.5%
Intangible assets629647213+195.1%
Cash and equivalents7447761,189-37.4%
Receivables209195223-6.1%
Inventory4.34.82.9+48.3%
Other assets268174159+68.5%
Total assets2,6152,5542,432+7.5%

Questions

What was Shift4 Payments' revenue in Q1 FY2023?

Shift4 Payments (FOUR) reported revenue of $547 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, up 36.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Shift4 Payments earn in Q1 FY2023?

Net income for Q1 FY2023 was $15 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.24.

When did Shift4 Payments report Q1 FY2023 results?

Shift4 Payments filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2023 with the SEC on 9 May 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue3783994025075475385476376757057078279098878489661,1771,1891,1211,295
Cost of revenue313315317401412394402470495510520595642601591674748739729849
Gross profit64.484.184.6106136144145167180195188232267286257292429450392446
Gross margin17%21%21%21%25%27%27%26%27%28%27%28%29%32%30%30%36%38%35%34%
Operating income-5.6-5.0-11.722.953.530.08.833.944.727.421.459.280.486.025.083.111512850.095.0
Operating margin-1%-1%-3%5%10%6%2%5%7%4%3%7%9%10%3%9%10%11%4%7%
Interest expense7.47.87.98.48.37.98.18.08.08.08.18.118.327.329.039.060.861.365.065.0
Pre-tax income-12.8-12.7-19.416.047.642.716.833.547.421.829.952.7-20812411.056.060.5n/a-12.037.0
Tax raten/an/an/a6%3%10%-21%-10%2%12%5%-3%n/a-12%-82%27%45%n/an/a35%
Net income-9.2-9.4-7.510.343.129.214.825.132.613.720.639.253.811617.034.028.140.215.022.0
Net margin-2%-2%-2%2%8%5%3%4%5%2%3%5%6%13%2%4%2%3%1%2%
Diluted EPS-$0.17-$0.15-$0.13$0.18$0.57$0.43$0.24$0.42$0.55$0.22$0.31$0.58$0.74$1.40$0.20$0.32$0.17n/a-$0.01$0.08
Operating cash flow20.63.637.147.950.914079.491.911210556.711618214596.014217222413463.0
Capital expenditure1.31.91.00.85.01.22.73.45.22.41.32.22.01.61.50.96.41.26.06.0
Free cash flow19.31.736.147.145.913876.788.510610355.411418014494.514116522212857.0
Buybacks0.019.518.71670.00.00.096.80.08.60.015.920.011062.985.30.030529526.0
Shares outstanding83mn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a81m79m79m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2023, filed 9 May 2023: the filing.