greeksoup/ stock research

Flowserve (FLS) Q3 FY2026 earnings: revenue $1.2 billion, up 5.4% on the year

Flowserve Corp. (FLS) reported revenue of $1.2 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 5.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $103 million, down 53.1% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.81. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 28 October 2026.

Revenue$1.2 billionup 5.4%
Net income$103 milliondown 53.1%
Diluted EPS$0.81
QuarterQ3 FY2026ended 30 September 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue1,2381,1691,174+5.4%
Cost of revenue823784794+3.7%
Gross profit414385380+9.0%
Gross margin33.5%32.9%32.4%
Selling, general and administrative282266305-7.6%
Operating income15515179.3+95.0%
Operating margin12.5%13.0%6.7%
Interest expense26.625.718.7+42.2%
Income tax15.117.193.7-83.9%
Net income10399.0220-53.1%
Net margin8.3%8.5%18.7%
Diluted EPS$0.81$0.77$1.67-51.5%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow144129402-64.1%
Capital expenditure17.216.917.2+0.3%
Free cash flow127112385-67.0%
Free cash flow margin10.2%9.6%32.8%
Cash from investing12.1-536-17.0n/a
Cash from financing-144346-177n/a
Depreciation and amortisation38.024.324.4+55.6%
Share-based compensation9.99.97.0+41.8%
Buybacks50.025.0145-65.5%
Dividends paid28.028.127.5+2.1%
Dividend per share$0.22$0.22$0.21+4.8%
Diluted shares, weighted128m128m131m-2.5%
Shares outstanding at period end127m127m127m-0.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity2,3122,2602,264+2.1%
Non-controlling interest71.967.860.2+19.3%
Debt2,0572,1351,482+38.8%
Operating lease liabilities163146154+6.0%
Other liabilities1,7441,7121,870-6.8%
Total liabilities and equity6,3476,3205,830+8.9%
Fixed assets575595558+3.1%
Goodwill1,6981,7451,343+26.4%
Intangible assets370345178+108.3%
Cash and equivalents742731834-11.0%
Receivables1,0841,0571,050+3.3%
Inventory844833848-0.4%
Other assets1,0341,0141,020+1.3%
Total assets6,3476,3205,830+8.9%

Questions

What was Flowserve's revenue in Q3 FY2026?

Flowserve (FLS) reported revenue of $1.2 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 5.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Flowserve earn in Q3 FY2026?

Net income for Q3 FY2026 was $103 million, down 53.1% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.81.

When did Flowserve report Q3 FY2026 results?

Flowserve filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 with the SEC on 28 October 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue9208218828731,0399801,0801,0951,1651,0871,1571,1331,1801,1451,1881,1741,2221,0681,1691,238
Cost of revenue652611632633744683758777826749791776808775782794797688784823
Gross profit267210250240295297323318340339366357372369407380425380385414
Gross margin29%26%28%27%28%30%30%29%29%31%32%32%32%32%34%32%35%36%33%33%
SG&A187206195221194244230252235228239259252243266305248263266282
Operating income85.17.460.324.210557.296.670.310911312110312513214779.342.2119151155
Operating margin9%1%7%3%10%6%9%6%9%10%10%9%11%12%12%7%3%11%13%12%
Interest expense11.810.711.111.612.916.216.617.316.915.316.916.620.519.220.318.719.620.425.726.6
Net income16.7-15.844.838.412126.851.246.262.674.272.658.477.573.981.8220-29.081.799.0103
Net margin2%-2%5%4%12%3%5%4%5%7%6%5%7%6%7%19%-2%8%8%8%
Diluted EPS$0.13-$0.12$0.34$0.29$0.92$0.20$0.39$0.35$0.47$0.56$0.55$0.44$0.59$0.56$0.62$1.67-$0.23$0.64$0.77$0.81
Operating cash flow99.0-26.8-44.6-38.169.526.623.880.819562.3-12.8178197-49.9154402-0.2-43.1129144
Capital expenditure20.914.117.014.830.515.316.615.719.813.614.723.928.911.716.617.225.416.916.917.2
Free cash flow78.1-40.8-61.6-52.939.011.37.265.117548.6-27.5155168-61.7138385-25.6-60.0112127
Buybacks0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.02.513.63.90.021.131.714556.90.025.050.0
Dividends paid26.126.126.126.126.126.226.226.226.227.727.627.627.627.627.627.527.026.728.128.0
Shares outstanding130m131m131m131m131m131m131m131m131m132m131m131m132m131m131m127m127m128m127m127m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2026, filed 28 October 2026: the filing.