greeksoup/ stock research

Flagstar Bank, National Association: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 24 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income to common reached $26 million: Net income attributable to common stockholders was $13 million in the first quarter and a $78 million loss in second quarter 2025. Diluted EPS was $0.06 against $0.03 in the first quarter. Source
  • Pre-provision net revenue more than doubled: PPNR was $66 million, up $34 million from the first quarter. Adjusted PPNR was $62 million, up 51%, excluding the Figure Investment effect in both quarters. Source
  • C&I loans rose 12% in the quarter: C&I loans increased $2.0 billion to $18.6 billion, driven primarily by Specialized Industries Banking and Corporate and Regional Commercial Banking. Management described C&I as a strategic focus area. Source
  • First loan growth since 2023: Total loans grew 4% annualized, the first quarter of loan growth since the fourth quarter of 2023, as C&I production more than offset the CRE reduction. Source
  • C&I relationships drove deposit growth: Of the quarter's deposit growth, $706 million was C&I lending-related, as the company broadened customer relationships in that business. Source
  • Net interest margin dipped to 2.13%: The margin fell 2 basis points from 2.15% as lower cost of funds was more than offset by lower asset yield. Excluding the extra day, the margin would have been 2.16%. Source
  • Operating expenses fell 3%: Operating expenses were $427 million, down 3% from the first quarter and down 10% from the second quarter of 2025. Source
  • Non-accrual loans rose 5% in quarter: Non-accrual loans were $2,805 million, up 5% from the first quarter but down 12% from a year earlier. Non-accrual HFI loans were 4.59% of total loans HFI. Source
  • $250 million buyback announced: Management announced a $250 million share repurchase program, which it described as a use of excess capital. Source

“Flagstar's second quarter operating performance reflects our third consecutive quarter of profitability and improved earnings”

Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Joseph M. Otting

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Share repurchases Sourcenot stated$250 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New: A $250 million share repurchase program was announced. The prior release did not contain it. Source
  • New: Title given as Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer; the prior release used Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer. Source
  • Ended: The release refers to the sale of the Figure Investment, with a $5 million net loss for the six months. Source

Results and profitability

  • Net income to common reached $26 million: Net income attributable to common stockholders was $13 million in the first quarter and a $78 million loss in second quarter 2025. Diluted EPS was $0.06 against $0.03 in the first quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EPS of $0.05 excludes Figure gain: Excluding the $4 million gain on the Figure Investment, adjusted net income to common stockholders was $23 million, or $0.05 per diluted share, versus $20 million, or $0.04, in the first quarter. Source
  • Pre-provision net revenue more than doubled: PPNR was $66 million, up $34 million from the first quarter. Adjusted PPNR was $62 million, up 51%, excluding the Figure Investment effect in both quarters. Source
  • Third consecutive quarter of profitability: Management described the second quarter as its third consecutive quarter of profitability and improved earnings, with continued progress toward becoming a top-performing regional bank. Source
  • Six-month results narrowed the prior loss: For the six months ended June 30, 2026, net income attributable to common stockholders was $39 million, versus a $186 million loss a year earlier. Diluted EPS was $0.08. Source

Loan growth and C&I lending

  • C&I loans rose 12% in the quarter: C&I loans increased $2.0 billion to $18.6 billion, driven primarily by Specialized Industries Banking and Corporate and Regional Commercial Banking. Management described C&I as a strategic focus area. Source
  • Specialized Industries drove most growth: Specialized Industries Banking loans rose $1,675 million, or 34%, while Corporate and Regional Commercial Banking rose $375 million, or 18%. Source
  • First loan growth since 2023: Total loans grew 4% annualized, the first quarter of loan growth since the fourth quarter of 2023, as C&I production more than offset the CRE reduction. Source
  • Total loans rose $562 million: Total loans and leases held for investment reached $61.0 billion, up 1% in the quarter, with C&I growth partly offset by multi-family and CRE declines. Source
  • C&I originations and commitments reported: C&I originations totaled $2.8 billion in the second quarter, while commitments were $4.2 billion, according to management. Source

“We believe that returning capital to our shareholders through a stock buyback represents a compelling and disciplined use of our excess capital at this time.”

Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Joseph M. Otting

Deposits and borrowed funds

  • Deposits rose $689 million: Deposits reached $67.5 billion, up $0.7 billion or 1%. Interest-bearing checking and money market accounts rose 6%, while the other categories each declined 1%. Source
  • C&I relationships drove deposit growth: Of the quarter's deposit growth, $706 million was C&I lending-related, as the company broadened customer relationships in that business. Source
  • Borrowed funds fell to $10.9 billion: Wholesale borrowings, mainly FHLB advances, accounted for the decline and totaled $9.9 billion, down $250 million or 2%. Source
  • Average deposits down year over year: Average deposits fell 8% from a year earlier to $55.2 billion, as the Bank significantly reduced brokered deposits throughout 2025. Average borrowings declined 27%. Source

Net interest margin and funding costs

  • Net interest margin dipped to 2.13%: The margin fell 2 basis points from 2.15% as lower cost of funds was more than offset by lower asset yield. Excluding the extra day, the margin would have been 2.16%. Source
  • Cost of deposits and funds fell: Management said the cost of deposits declined 5 basis points and the overall cost of funds 7 basis points, while the margin held near 2.13%. Source
  • Net interest income slightly lower: Net interest income was $440 million, down $3 million or 1% from the first quarter, and up $21 million or 5% from second quarter 2025. Source
  • Six-month margin up 37 basis points: For the six months, the margin rose to 2.14%, with a 65 basis point improvement in average cost of funds. Source

“Overall, we believe the progress we have made over the past several quarters demonstrates the effectiveness of our strategy”

Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Joseph M. Otting

Non-interest income and expenses

  • Operating expenses fell 3%: Operating expenses were $427 million, down 3% from the first quarter and down 10% from the second quarter of 2025. Source
  • Positive operating leverage of 7%: Management tied the positive operating leverage of 7% to continued expense management; total revenues rose 4% while non-interest expense fell 3%. Source
  • Compensation and benefits drove decline: Compensation and benefits were $220 million, down 4% from the first quarter; FDIC insurance held at $30 million and software expense rose 4% to $49 million. Source
  • Non-interest income rose to $76 million: Non-interest income was $76 million, up $21 million or 38%, including a $4 million gain on securities. Excluding the Figure gain, it rose $8 million, driven by fee income, BOLI and other income. Source
  • Effective tax rate fell to 28.2%: Income tax expense was $14 million, against $11 million in the first quarter; the effective tax rate was 28.2% versus 34.9%. Source

Credit quality and reserves

  • Net charge-offs rose to 0.66% of loans: Net charge-offs totaled $100 million, up $22 million or 28%; the annualized ratio to average loans was 0.66%, against 0.52% in the first quarter. Source
  • Provision of $18 million from zero: The provision for credit losses was $18 million, compared with none in the first quarter. Management linked the increase to C&I growth, higher charge-offs and New York City rent-regulated assumption updates. Source
  • Non-accrual loans rose 5% in quarter: Non-accrual loans were $2,805 million, up 5% from the first quarter but down 12% from a year earlier. Non-accrual HFI loans were 4.59% of total loans HFI. Source
  • Allowance coverage fell to 1.52%: The total allowance to total loans HFI was 1.52%, down from 1.67%, as charge-offs with specific reserves and payoffs in multi-family and CRE reduced the allowance. Source
  • Criticized and classified loans declined: Criticized and classified loans declined $143 million, and substandard loans fell 6%. Management said the overall level decreased. Source
  • NPAs to total assets rose to 3.20%: NPAs to total assets rose 12 basis points from the first quarter and were 26 basis points lower than a year earlier. Source

Capital and share repurchase

  • CET1 ratio at 13.16%: The CET1 capital ratio was 13.16%, down from 13.23% in the first quarter and up from 12.83% at year-end 2025. Source
  • Excess capital of $1.6 billion: Excess capital was $1.6 billion, measured using the low end of the 10.5% target CET1 range. Source
  • $250 million buyback announced: Management announced a $250 million share repurchase program, which it described as a use of excess capital. Source
  • Capital supports growth and returns: Management said capital provides flexibility to support balance sheet growth, invest in the franchise and return capital to shareholders over time. Source
  • Book value and tangible book value: Book value per share was $18.31 and tangible book value per share was $17.51; adjusted for warrant exercise, tangible book value was $15.54. Source

CRE reduction and balance sheet mix

  • CRE concentration improved to 350%: The CRE concentration ratio improved to 350% from 367%, and combined multi-family and CRE exposure fell $1.5 billion or 4% to $35.2 billion. Source
  • Payoffs of $1.1 billion, 39% substandard: CRE par payoffs totaled $1.1 billion, unchanged from the first quarter, and the release says 39% of the payoffs were substandard. Source
  • NYC multi-family loans declined $677 million: NYC multi-family loans fell $677 million or 5%; loans with 50% or more rent-regulated units fell $338 million or 4%. Source
  • Loan mix diversification continues: Management said the multi-family and CRE decline reflects its continued strategy of diversifying the loan portfolio. Source
  • Total assets grew at 3% annualized: Total assets increased $0.6 billion or 1% to $87.7 billion; management described the quarter as an inflection point in asset growth. Source

Coming up, as management said on 24 July 2026

  • Share repurchase program adopted: Management announced the $250 million program on the morning of the release; the documents give no start date or end date. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source2.13%
Net interest income Source$440 million
Loans and loan growth Source$61.0 billion, up 1%
Deposits Source$67.5 billion
Deposit costs Sourcedown 5 basis points
Provision for credit losses Source$18 million
Net charge-offs Source0.66% of average loans
Nonperforming assets Source3.20% of total assets
CET1 ratio Source13.16%
Efficiency ratio Source87.08%

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Management named New York City rent-regulated multi-family assumption updates as a factor in the quarter's provision for credit losses. Source
  • Financial: Non-accrual loans rose 5% to $2,805 million, while management noted criticized and classified loans declined. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management tied the multi-family and CRE decline to its continued strategy of diversifying the loan portfolio. Source
  • Not stated: Management described continued progress on its path to transforming into a top-performing regional bank. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.