Four Corners Property Trust, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Rental revenue rose 10.0%: Rental revenue was $69.8 million, made up of $70.0 million in cash rents and $0.2 of straight-line and other non-cash rent adjustments. Source
- Net income per diluted share: Net income attributable to common shareholders was $30.3 million, or $0.28 per diluted share, compared with $26.2 million, or $0.26, a year earlier. Source
- FFO and AFFO per share grew: NAREIT-defined FFO was $0.42 per diluted share, up 4.7%. AFFO was $0.45 per diluted share, up 3.4%, both measured against the same quarter of 2025. Source
- Rent collection reached 99.7%: Rent payments received equaled 99.7% of contractual base rent for the quarter, compared with 99.5% reported for the fourth quarter of 2025. Source
- Ten properties acquired for $26.2 million: Acquisitions carried a 6.8% initial weighted average cash yield and a 7.3% GAAP yield, with a 10.0-year weighted average remaining lease term. Source
- Leverage at 5.0x net debt to EBITDA: Net debt to adjusted EBITDA was 5.0x at quarter-end, compared with 5.1x at December 31, 2025. Total outstanding debt was $1,215 million. Source
- Term loan draw funds pipeline: The $50 million drawn at close is to fund the immediate investment pipeline and other general corporate purposes. Source
“Our new capital and fortress portfolio gives us the ability to play offense and boost growth.”
CEO Bill Lenehan
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delayed draw term loan funding Source | late Q2 and early Q3 of 2026 | remaining $150 million of delayed draw commitments fully funded | New |
| Dividend Source | first quarter of 2026 | $0.3665 per common share | Kept |
What changed from last quarter
- New: On April 6, 2026, the company entered a seven-year, $200 million senior unsecured delayed draw term loan facility with existing lenders, with $50 million drawn at close. Source
- Ended: The first quarter settled 1,439,298 shares for $39.1 million net. The fourth quarter release had shown about $40 million anticipated under forward sale agreements at December 31, 2025. Source
Results and growth drivers
- Rental revenue rose 10.0%: Rental revenue was $69.8 million, made up of $70.0 million in cash rents and $0.2 of straight-line and other non-cash rent adjustments. Source
- Net income per diluted share: Net income attributable to common shareholders was $30.3 million, or $0.28 per diluted share, compared with $26.2 million, or $0.26, a year earlier. Source
- FFO and AFFO per share grew: NAREIT-defined FFO was $0.42 per diluted share, up 4.7%. AFFO was $0.45 per diluted share, up 3.4%, both measured against the same quarter of 2025. Source
Rent collection and occupancy
- Rent collection reached 99.7%: Rent payments received equaled 99.7% of contractual base rent for the quarter, compared with 99.5% reported for the fourth quarter of 2025. Source
- Portfolio of 1,313 properties: The rental portfolio held 1,313 properties in 48 states at quarter-end, up from 1,303 properties at December 31, 2025. Source
- Occupancy and remaining lease term: Occupancy was 99.6% by square feet, unchanged from year-end. Weighted average remaining lease term was about 6.7 years, down from 6.9 years. Source
“to fund the investment pipeline at a 200+ basis point spread to historical acquisition yields”
CEO Bill Lenehan
Acquisitions and dispositions
- Ten properties acquired for $26.2 million: Acquisitions carried a 6.8% initial weighted average cash yield and a 7.3% GAAP yield, with a 10.0-year weighted average remaining lease term. Source
- Acquisition mix by purchase price: Auto service made up 28% of purchase price, medical retail 26%, casual dining restaurants 23% and quick service restaurants 23%. Source
- Fourth quarter and 2025 acquisitions: The fourth quarter 2025 release reported 30 properties bought for $95.0 million at a 7.0% initial cash yield, and 105 properties for $317.9 million across 2025.
- No property sales in quarter: The company sold no properties in the first quarter. The fourth quarter 2025 release also reported no property sales for that quarter or for 2025. Source
Costs and general and administrative
- G&A close to prior year: G&A expense was $7.5 million, including $2.6 million of stock-based compensation, compared with $7.6 million including $2.8 million a year earlier. Source
- Cash G&A as share of cash rent: Cash G&A, excluding stock-based compensation, was $4.9 million, or 7.0% of cash rental income, against 7.7% in the first quarter of 2025. Source
Debt, liquidity and leverage
- Leverage at 5.0x net debt to EBITDA: Net debt to adjusted EBITDA was 5.0x at quarter-end, compared with 5.1x at December 31, 2025. Total outstanding debt was $1,215 million. Source
- Liquidity about $380 million: Available liquidity at March 31, 2026 was about $380 million, including $30 million of cash and cash equivalents and $350 million of revolver capacity. Source
- Term loan margin tied to ratings: The new term loan carries a 1.25% credit margin over SOFR, set by the current BBB/Baa3 investment grade ratings on the company’s senior unsecured debt. Source
Equity issuance and dividends
- No at-the-market sales this quarter: No shares were sold through the at-the-market program in the first quarter. The fourth quarter 2025 release also reported no at-the-market sales. Source
- Forward sale shares settled at $27.72: The company settled 1,439,298 shares at a $27.72 weighted average gross price, for $39.1 million net, against about $40 million anticipated at year-end. Source
- Dividend held at $0.3665: The first quarter dividend was declared at $0.3665 per common share, the same amount declared for the fourth quarter of 2025. Source
Strategy and use of new capital
- Capital described as enabling growth: The CEO described the new capital and the portfolio as giving the company the ability to pursue growth more actively. Source
- Term loan draw funds pipeline: The $50 million drawn at close is to fund the immediate investment pipeline and other general corporate purposes. Source
- Remaining commitments for pipeline: The remaining $150 million of commitments is expected to fund additional pipeline acquisitions, at the company’s discretion. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| FFO per diluted share Source | $0.42, up 4.7% year over year |
| AFFO per diluted share Source | $0.45, up 3.4% year over year |
| Occupancy Source | 99.6% by square feet |
| Acquisitions Source | 10 properties, $26.2 million, 6.8% initial cash yield |
| Dispositions Source | None |
| Leverage Source | 5.0x net debt to adjusted EBITDA |
Earlier plans management reported on
- Not stated: The remaining delayed draw commitments are expected to be fully funded in late Q2 and early Q3 of 2026. No status against this timing is given. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.