greeksoup/ stock research

Extreme Networks Inc.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 7 raised, 1 lowered, 7 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue up 11%, flat sequentially: Revenue was $316.9 million, up 11% from a year earlier and relatively flat from the second quarter. Source
  • SaaS ARR growth accelerated: SaaS ARR reached $236.4 million, up 28.6% year over year and 4.2% from the second quarter. Management attributed the acceleration to Extreme Platform ONE adoption. Source
  • Platform ONE wins across many sectors: New Extreme Platform ONE wins included Asiana Airlines, Atlantic Food Distributors, Bridgeport Public Schools, City of Prescott (AZ), Johnstone Supply, Nissha Medical Technologies and the University of Buckingham. Source
  • Net cash fell to $11.3 million: Net cash was $11.3 million, down from $47.3 million at the end of the second quarter. Gross debt was $198.8 million. Source
  • Eighth straight sequential product increase: Product revenue rose sequentially for the eighth consecutive quarter, which management linked to continued execution and share gains. Source
  • Memory supply addressed through sourcing: Management said current and longer-term supply needs, including memory, are addressed through targeted sourcing strategies, product redesign and strategic purchase commitments. Source
  • Pricing offsets incremental supply costs: Management said targeted pricing actions are offsetting incremental supply chain costs incurred, and that these actions underpin gross margin results. Source

“Our fifth straight quarter of double-digit growth highlights strong momentum, fueled by disciplined execution, differentiated technology, and rising demand for our AI-powered platform.”

Ed Meyercord, President and CEO of Extreme

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total net revenue (GAAP) SourceFQ4'26 (quarter ending June 30, 2026)$330.0 to $335.0 millionNew
Gross margin (GAAP) SourceFQ4'2661.2% to 61.6%New
Operating margin (GAAP) SourceFQ4'266.1% to 7.1%New
Diluted EPS (GAAP) SourceFQ4'26$0.12 to $0.15New
Gross margin (non-GAAP) SourceFQ4'2661.8% to 62.2%New
Operating margin (non-GAAP) SourceFQ4'2615.2% to 16.1%New
Diluted EPS (non-GAAP) SourceFQ4'26$0.28 to $0.30New
Total net revenue (GAAP) SourceFY26 (fiscal year ending June 30, 2026)$1,275.0 to $1,280.0 millionRaised from $1,262.0 to $1,270.0 million
Gross margin (GAAP) SourceFY2661.2% to 61.3%Raised from 60.5% to 61.1%
Operating margin (GAAP) SourceFY264.8% to 5.1%Raised from 4.1% to 4.6%
Diluted EPS (GAAP) SourceFY26$0.30 to $0.33Raised from $0.24 to $0.29
Diluted shares (GAAP EPS) SourceFY26133.9 millionLowered from 135.4 million
Gross margin (non-GAAP) SourceFY2661.8% to 61.9%Raised from 61.1% to 61.7%
Operating margin (non-GAAP) SourceFY2614.7% to 14.9%Raised from 14.3% to 14.8%
Diluted EPS (non-GAAP) SourceFY26$1.02 to $1.04Raised from $0.98 to $1.02

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year fiscal 2026 targets for revenue, GAAP and non-GAAP margins and EPS moved up from the second-quarter release, with revenue now $1,275.0 million to $1,280.0 million. Source
  • New guidance: Targets are given for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, ending June 30, 2026. The second-quarter release gave targets only for the third quarter. Source

Quarter results and growth

  • Revenue up 11%, flat sequentially: Revenue was $316.9 million, up 11% from a year earlier and relatively flat from the second quarter. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS level sequentially: Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.26, up from $0.21 a year earlier and unchanged from the prior quarter. Non-GAAP net income was $34.8 million. Source
  • GAAP net income rose year over year: GAAP net income was $10.6 million, compared with $3.5 million a year earlier. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.08, against $0.03. Source
  • SaaS ARR growth accelerated: SaaS ARR reached $236.4 million, up 28.6% year over year and 4.2% from the second quarter. Management attributed the acceleration to Extreme Platform ONE adoption. Source

Customers and platform wins

  • Platform ONE wins across many sectors: New Extreme Platform ONE wins included Asiana Airlines, Atlantic Food Distributors, Bridgeport Public Schools, City of Prescott (AZ), Johnstone Supply, Nissha Medical Technologies and the University of Buckingham. Source
  • NHS trust win displaced Chinese rival: South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust chose Extreme, displacing a larger Chinese competitor. Extreme continues to gain share within the UK National Health Service. Source
  • London Business School full-stack deployment: London Business School is deploying a full-stack Extreme solution. Extreme Fabric automates and unifies the network across dorms, labs and academic buildings. Source
  • Stadium and arena Wi-Fi 7 projects: Extreme supported Lucas Oil Stadium for the NCAA Men’s Final Four by removing legacy access points. The Carolina Hurricanes' Lenovo Center is moving from Wi-Fi 5 to Wi-Fi 7. Source

“These actions position us for continued share gains and growth.”

Ed Meyercord, President and CEO of Extreme

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Operating margin up year over year: GAAP operating margin was 5.5%, compared with 3.6% a year earlier and 4.1% last quarter. Non-GAAP operating margin was 15.2%, compared with 14.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Largest excluded items: stock pay and transition: Share-based compensation of $21.8 million and system transition costs of $7.6 million were the largest items excluded from non-GAAP net income this quarter. Source
  • GAAP operating income up sharply: GAAP operating income was $17.3 million, compared with $10.4 million a year earlier. Source

Cash, debt and shareholder returns

  • Cash ended at $210.1 million: Cash ended the quarter at $210.1 million, down $9.7 million from the second quarter and up $24.6 million from a year earlier. Source
  • Net cash fell to $11.3 million: Net cash was $11.3 million, down from $47.3 million at the end of the second quarter. Gross debt was $198.8 million. Source
  • $50.0 million of share repurchases: Share repurchases totalled $50.0 million during the quarter, executed as an accelerated share repurchase. Source
  • Free cash flow $7.8 million: Free cash flow was $7.8 million, against $24.2 million a year earlier, after operating cash flow of $14.2 million and capital expenditure of $6.4 million. Source

“Enterprise networking demand remains resilient, and the targeted pricing actions we implemented are successfully offsetting the incremental supply chain costs we have incurred.”

Kevin Rhodes, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Platform shift and product growth

  • Eighth straight sequential product increase: Product revenue rose sequentially for the eighth consecutive quarter, which management linked to continued execution and share gains. Source
  • Platform moves mix to recurring revenue: Management said the platform approach supports a shift toward a more predictable, recurring revenue model. Source
  • Customers standardizing on the platform: Management said customers are standardizing on the platform to drive automation, boost productivity and scale their operations. Source

Supply chain and pricing actions

  • Memory supply addressed through sourcing: Management said current and longer-term supply needs, including memory, are addressed through targeted sourcing strategies, product redesign and strategic purchase commitments. Source
  • Pricing offsets incremental supply costs: Management said targeted pricing actions are offsetting incremental supply chain costs incurred, and that these actions underpin gross margin results. Source
  • Supply and margin stability as stated aim: The release pairs securing the forward supply chain to meet demand with stabilizing gross margins as its stated aim. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 April 2026

  • Wi-Fi 7 ready for Colts season: Wi-Fi 7 is due at Lucas Oil Stadium in time for the upcoming Indianapolis Colts season, with faster network performance for ticketing, security and concessions. Source
  • Fourth quarter and full year close June 30: Targets were given for the fourth quarter and the full fiscal year 2026, both ending June 30, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Gross margin (GAAP) Source61.7%
Gross margin (non-GAAP) Source62.3%
Product revenue Source$199.4 million
Subscription and support revenue Source$117.5 million

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management cited incremental supply chain costs incurred this quarter, which it said are being offset by targeted pricing actions. Source
  • Financial: Gross margin results rest on pricing and supply actions offsetting incremental costs, as management described them. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.