greeksoup/ stock research

Espey MFG & Electronics (ESP) Q3 FY2024 earnings: revenue $8 million, down 15.9% on the year

Espey MFG & Electronics Corp. (ESP) reported revenue of $8 million for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, down 15.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $1 million, up 19.0% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.40. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 13 May 2024.

Revenue$8 milliondown 15.9%
Net income$1 millionup 19.0%
Diluted EPS$0.40
QuarterQ3 FY2024ended 31 March 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue8.310.39.8-15.9%
Cost of revenue6.27.27.8-21.0%
Gross profit2.13.12.0+4.6%
Gross margin25.0%30.5%20.1%
Selling, general and administrative1.01.01.0-4.3%
Operating income1.12.11.0+14.0%
Operating margin13.2%20.3%9.8%
Pre-tax income1.32.31.1+15.7%
Income tax0.20.50.2+3.6%
Effective tax rate19.2%20.5%21.5%
Net income1.01.80.9+19.0%
Net margin12.5%17.4%8.8%
Diluted EPS$0.40$0.72$0.35+14.3%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow1.43.32.4-40.7%
Capital expenditure1.01.20.1+1283.4%
Free cash flow0.42.12.3-83.6%
Free cash flow margin4.6%20.2%23.5%
Cash from investing0.5-2.0-3.9n/a
Cash from financing0.0-0.7n/an/a
Depreciation0.10.10.1-9.3%
Share-based compensation0.10.10.1+22.5%
Dividends paid0.4n/an/an/a
Dividend per share$0.17$0.15$0.10+75.0%
Diluted shares, weighted3m2m2m+3.5%
Shares outstanding at period end3m3m3m+1.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity39.338.234.8+13.0%
Debtn/an/a0.0n/a
Other liabilities13.812.111.8+17.3%
Total liabilities and equity53.150.446.6+14.1%
Fixed assets2.85.12.6+5.4%
Investments15.613.9n/an/a
Securities held for sale or to maturityn/an/a13.9n/a
Cash and equivalents5.63.64.6+21.3%
Receivables5.36.04.3+22.7%
Inventory19.617.918.7+4.9%
Other assets4.34.02.5+75.0%
Total assets53.150.446.6+14.1%

Questions

What was Espey MFG & Electronics' revenue in Q3 FY2024?

Espey MFG & Electronics (ESP) reported revenue of $8 million for Q3 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, down 15.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Espey MFG & Electronics earn in Q3 FY2024?

Net income for Q3 FY2024 was $1 million, up 19.0% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.40.

When did Espey MFG & Electronics report Q3 FY2024 results?

Espey MFG & Electronics filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2024 with the SEC on 13 May 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026
Revenue7.57.58.68.58.68.89.88.38.610.38.311.610.413.610.39.69.112.111.413.5
Cost of revenue6.26.36.97.36.86.57.86.36.37.26.28.47.610.47.45.85.97.97.28.8
Gross profit1.41.21.71.21.82.32.02.02.23.12.13.22.83.22.93.83.24.24.24.6
Gross margin18%16%20%14%21%26%20%24%26%31%25%28%27%23%29%39%35%35%37%34%
SG&A1.01.20.90.80.80.91.01.01.01.01.01.11.11.11.21.11.21.11.21.2
Operating income0.40.00.80.31.01.41.01.01.22.11.12.11.72.01.82.62.13.13.03.5
Operating margin5%0%9%4%11%16%10%12%14%20%13%18%16%15%17%27%23%25%26%26%
Pre-tax income0.40.00.80.41.01.51.11.21.42.31.32.42.02.32.13.42.63.53.43.9
Tax rate19%35%18%26%22%21%21%23%21%21%19%20%20%17%18%13%15%20%16%13%
Net income0.30.00.70.30.81.10.90.91.11.81.01.91.61.91.72.92.22.82.93.3
Net margin4%0%8%3%9%13%9%11%13%17%13%16%15%14%17%31%24%23%25%25%
Diluted EPS$0.13$0.01$0.27$0.11$0.31$0.47$0.35$0.36$0.44$0.72$0.40$0.73$0.61$0.71$0.63$1.05$0.76$0.99$0.99$1.15
Operating cash flow1.6-1.30.51.41.03.72.4-3.22.63.31.43.21.45.411.52.85.7-2.83.4-0.6
Capital expenditure0.00.10.10.10.10.10.10.32.21.21.00.70.70.91.01.91.31.30.20.3
Free cash flow1.5-1.40.41.30.93.72.3-3.50.42.10.42.60.74.510.50.94.4-4.13.2-0.9
Dividends paidn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.4n/a0.60.60.60.72.70.70.70.7
Shares outstanding3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read moreMoney is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2024, filed 13 May 2024: the filing.