greeksoup/ stock research

Enovix (ENVX) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $9 million, up 20.8% on the year

Enovix Corp. (ENVX) reported revenue of $9 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 5 July 2026, up 20.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$43 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.20. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 12 August 2026.

Revenue$9 millionup 20.8%
Net income-$43 million
Diluted EPS$-0.20
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 5 July 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue9.07.67.5+20.8%
Cost of revenue7.76.05.5+39.7%
Gross profit1.31.61.9-33.0%
Gross margin14.4%20.4%26.0%
Research and development24.426.528.1-13.2%
Selling, general and administrative20.218.917.5+15.0%
Operating income-43.3-43.9-43.7n/a
Operating margin-479.8%-577.6%-585.6%
Interest expense6.57.01.7+282.5%
Pre-tax income-43.5-38.4-45.1n/a
Income tax-0.4-0.1-0.9n/a
Net income-43.1-38.3-44.5n/a
Net margin-477.2%-503.4%-596.3%
Diluted EPS-$0.20-$0.18-$0.22n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow-21.8-33.1-25.9n/a
Capital expenditure9.63.28.0+20.7%
Free cash flow-31.4-36.3-33.8n/a
Free cash flow margin-348.0%-477.5%-453.0%
Cash from investing-33.718.3-26.7n/a
Cash from financing0.5-2.5-1.2n/a
Depreciation and amortisation10.09.48.8+13.7%
Share-based compensation13.011.814.1-7.7%
Diluted shares, weighted219m217m205m+6.7%
Shares outstanding at period end219m218m193m+13.6%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity210241204+3.0%
Non-controlling interest2.02.12.9-29.6%
Debt532530180+195.6%
Operating lease liabilities5.910.912.2-51.6%
Other liabilities50.150.770.4-28.8%
Total liabilities and equity800834469+70.5%
Fixed assets165165178-7.2%
Goodwill12.212.212.2+0.0%
Intangible assets29.230.434.0-14.2%
Investments51649267.4+665.9%
Cash and equivalents33.788.8136-75.2%
Receivables3.13.94.2-27.0%
Inventory17.516.513.4+30.9%
Other assets22.325.124.0-7.1%
Total assets800834469+70.5%

Questions

What was Enovix's revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Enovix (ENVX) reported revenue of $9 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 5 July 2026, up 20.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Enovix earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net loss for Q2 FY2026 was $43 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.20.

When did Enovix report Q2 FY2026 results?

Enovix filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 5 July 2026 with the SEC on 12 August 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q2 FY2021Q3 FY2021 †Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 * †Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue0.00.00.05.10.01.10.00.00.27.45.33.84.39.75.17.58.011.37.69.0
Cost of revenue0.10.10.55.76.610.412.214.216.819.87.14.45.08.74.85.56.68.86.07.7
Gross profit-0.1-0.1-0.5-0.6-6.6-9.3-12.2-14.2-16.6-12.4-1.8-0.7-0.61.10.31.91.42.51.61.3
Gross marginn/an/an/a-13%-82762%-847%-58224%-33793%-8304%-168%-34%-17%-15%11%5%26%18%22%20%14%
R&D9.510.312.715.813.915.523.716.613.534.648.829.124.222.425.928.128.228.126.524.4
SG&A4.58.811.911.613.115.427.316.717.217.819.520.920.713.116.917.520.218.418.920.2
Operating income-14.2-19.2-25.1-28.0-33.7-45.2-63.2-51.8-50.4-64.8-70.1-88.8-49.3-34.5-42.6-43.7-47.0-44.0-43.9-43.3
Operating marginn/an/an/a-550%-420988%-4131%-301190%-123440%-25192%-878%-1330%-2355%-1141%-355%-835%-586%-588%-390%-578%-480%
Interest expensen/an/an/a0.00.0n/a0.01.31.61.61.71.71.71.71.71.711.86.47.06.5
Pre-tax incomen/an/an/an/an/an/a-73.6-64.3-16.2-60.7-46.6-121-20.4-36.3-23.7-45.1-54.2-34.9-38.4-43.5
Net income-14.3-10.842.7-1.1-82.0-11.2-73.6-64.3-16.2-60.0-46.4-116-22.5-37.5-23.5-44.5-53.7-35.0-38.3-43.1
Net marginn/an/an/a-22%-1025162%-1023%-350490%-153110%-8092%-813%-880%-3075%-522%-386%-461%-596%-672%-311%-503%-477%
Diluted EPS-$0.15-$0.14-$0.16-$0.18-$0.53$0.05-$0.47-$0.41-$0.29-$0.36-$0.28-$0.67-$0.30-$0.20-$0.12-$0.22-$0.27-$0.16-$0.18-$0.20
Operating cash flow-6.5-19.4-19.7-20.6-20.6-21.8-25.6-23.6-28.2-27.2-35.0-26.9-30.7-16.0-16.9-25.9-25.5-27.0-33.1-21.8
Capital expenditure13.410.910.54.016.94.83.012.717.328.815.125.219.516.46.38.03.01.03.29.6
Free cash flow-20.0-30.3-30.1-24.6-37.5-26.7-28.6-36.2-45.5-56.0-50.1-52.2-50.2-32.3-23.2-33.8-28.5-28.0-36.3-31.4
Buybacks0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/a58.4n/an/an/a
Shares outstanding157m145m156m157m157m157m158m159m162m167m170m175m178m191m192m193m215m217m218m219m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 5 July 2026, filed 12 August 2026: the filing.