greeksoup/ stock research

Entegris Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 12 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose on unit volumes: Net sales were $811.9 million, up from $773.2 million a year earlier and down from $823.9 million in the fourth quarter. Management attributed the growth mainly to unit-driven volumes at the most advanced manufacturing processes. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS rose year over year: Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.86, against $0.67 a year earlier and $0.70 in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Advanced Purity segment profit rose: APS segment profit was $133.6 million, against $108.1 million a year earlier and $104.2 million in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Adjusted gross margin rose: Adjusted gross margin was 46.9% of net sales, against 46.1% a year earlier and 44.0% in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Order patterns strengthening across portfolio: Management said the momentum is reflected in strengthening order patterns across the portfolio. The release gives no order, backlog or book-to-bill figures. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose: Net cash provided by operating activities was $183.0 million, against $140.4 million a year earlier. Capital expenditure was $41.5 million, against $108.0 million. Source
  • Debt payments exceeded borrowings: Debt proceeds were $65.0 million and debt payments were $115.0 million, against $180.0 million of each a year earlier. Source

“Entegris delivered solid first quarter results, continuing our trend of disciplined execution and focused customer engagement.”

Dave Reeder, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales SourceSecond quarter 2026 (ending June 27, 2026)$815 million to $845 millionNew
GAAP net income SourceSecond quarter 2026$82 million to $94 millionNew
GAAP diluted EPS SourceSecond quarter 2026$0.53 to $0.61New
Non-GAAP diluted EPS SourceSecond quarter 2026$0.76 to $0.84New
Non-GAAP net income SourceSecond quarter 2026$116 million to $129 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA margin SourceSecond quarter 202627.0% to 28.0% of salesNew
GAAP operating income and margin SourceSecond quarter 2026$139 million to $155 million; 17.1% to 18.4% of salesNew
Adjusted operating income and margin SourceSecond quarter 2026$185 million to $201 million; 22.7% to 23.8% of salesNew
Adjusted EBITDA SourceSecond quarter 2026$220 million to $236 millionNew
Depreciation SourceSecond quarter 2026$35 millionNew
Amortization of intangible assets SourceSecond quarter 2026$46 millionNew
Income tax effect on non-GAAP net income SourceSecond quarter 2026(11)New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Second quarter 2026 guidance was issued. The prior release gave guidance for the first quarter only. Source
  • Ended: The first quarter 2026 guidance period ended with the quarter ended March 28, 2026.

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose on unit volumes: Net sales were $811.9 million, up from $773.2 million a year earlier and down from $823.9 million in the fourth quarter. Management attributed the growth mainly to unit-driven volumes at the most advanced manufacturing processes. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS rose year over year: Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.86, against $0.67 a year earlier and $0.70 in the fourth quarter. Source
  • GAAP net income rose: Net income was $92.0 million, against $62.9 million a year earlier. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.60, against $0.41. Source

Segments and products

  • Advanced Purity segment profit rose: APS segment profit was $133.6 million, against $108.1 million a year earlier and $104.2 million in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Materials Solutions sales grew: MS net sales were $351.1 million, against $341.4 million a year earlier, and MS segment profit was $75.9 million, against $75.0 million. Source
  • Total segment profit rose: Total segment profit was $209.5 million, against $183.1 million a year earlier. Amortization of intangibles was $46.3 million. Source

“Strong cash generation allowed us to reduce leverage while continuing to invest in our customers’ technology roadmaps.”

Dave Reeder, President and Chief Executive Officer

Margins and costs

  • Adjusted gross margin rose: Adjusted gross margin was 46.9% of net sales, against 46.1% a year earlier and 44.0% in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin declined: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 27.8% of net sales, against 28.5% a year earlier and 27.7% in the fourth quarter. Adjusted EBITDA was $226.1 million, against $220.7 million. Source
  • Adjusted operating margin rose: Adjusted operating margin was 23.6% of net sales, against 22.1% a year earlier and 21.2% in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Selling costs up, R&D down: SG&A expenses were $117.6 million, against $103.3 million a year earlier and $130.4 million in the fourth quarter. Engineering, research and development expenses fell to $75.3 million from $84.8 million. Source
  • Unallocated expenses increased: Unallocated general and administrative expenses were $21.6 million, against $14.7 million a year earlier and $16.9 million in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Restructuring costs increased: Restructuring costs were $4.1 million, against $2.4 million a year earlier and $12.3 million in the fourth quarter. Source

Demand and order book

  • Order patterns strengthening across portfolio: Management said the momentum is reflected in strengthening order patterns across the portfolio. The release gives no order, backlog or book-to-bill figures. Source
  • Content from node migrations: Management said the differentiated portfolio is positioned to capture added content from industry node migrations and manufacturing capacity expansions. Source
  • Semiconductor market improving on AI: Management said the semiconductor market continues to improve, driven by accelerating AI-related demand. Source

Cash flow and capital

  • Operating cash flow rose: Net cash provided by operating activities was $183.0 million, against $140.4 million a year earlier. Capital expenditure was $41.5 million, against $108.0 million. Source
  • Debt payments exceeded borrowings: Debt proceeds were $65.0 million and debt payments were $115.0 million, against $180.0 million of each a year earlier. Source
  • Cash balance rose: Cash and cash equivalents were $442.7 million at March 28, 2026, against $360.4 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Dividends and stock issuance: Dividend payments were $15.4 million, the same as a year earlier. Proceeds from issuance of common stock were $14.3 million, against $1.4 million. Source

Balance sheet

  • Trade receivables rose: Trade accounts and notes receivable were $529.5 million, against $458.7 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Inventories held steady: Inventories were $644.4 million, against $643.2 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Long-term debt declined: Long-term debt was $3,651.2 million, against $3,697.6 million at December 31, 2025. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 April 2026

  • Second quarter ends June 27, 2026: The second quarter of 2026 ends June 27, 2026. Management gave guidance for that quarter, listed in the guidance section. Source

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management referred to geopolitical tensions in describing the semiconductor market for the quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said adjusted gross margin, adjusted EBITDA margin and non-GAAP EPS exceeded the first quarter guidance range. Source
  • Not stated: The prior release expected this. The current release says strong cash generation allowed the company to reduce leverage.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.