greeksoup/ stock research

Embecta (EMBC) Q4 FY2025 earnings: revenue $264 million, down 7.7% on the year

Embecta Corp. (EMBC) reported revenue of $264 million for Q4 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2025, down 7.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $26 million, up 80.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.45. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 25 November 2025.

Revenue$264 milliondown 7.7%
Net income$26 millionup 80.8%
Diluted EPS$0.45
QuarterQ4 FY2025ended 30 September 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue264296286-7.7%
Cost of revenue10698.4112-6.1%
Gross profit158197174-8.8%
Gross margin60.0%66.7%60.7%
Research and development4.64.419.8-76.8%
Selling, general and administrative86.984.496.8-10.2%
Operating income56.594.026.2+115.6%
Operating margin21.4%31.8%9.2%
Pre-tax income29.072.2-7.0n/a
Income tax2.626.7-21.6n/a
Effective tax rate9.0%37.0%n/a
Net income26.445.514.6+80.8%
Net margin10.0%15.4%5.1%
Diluted EPS$0.45$0.78$0.25+80.0%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow84.081.226.6+215.8%
Capital expenditure7.30.40.0n/a
Free cash flow76.780.826.6+188.3%
Free cash flow margin29.1%27.3%9.3%
Cash from investing-7.3-0.40.0n/a
Cash from financing-81.6-62.6-36.6n/a
Depreciation and amortisation13.19.29.5+37.9%
Share-based compensation9.55.96.0+58.3%
Dividends paid8.88.78.7+1.1%
Dividend per sharen/a$0.15n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted59m58m58m+1.0%
Shares outstanding at period end58m58m58m+1.4%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity-651-670-738n/a
Debt1,3981,4681,575-11.2%
Operating lease liabilities10.210.711.9-14.3%
Finance lease liabilities28.729.130.2-5.0%
Other liabilities304319407-25.2%
Total liabilities and equity1,0911,1571,285-15.1%
Goodwill15.415.415.6-1.3%
Intangible assets7.07.38.1-13.6%
Cash and equivalents226231268-15.7%
Receivables146183193-24.6%
Inventory179190172+4.1%
Other assets519531630-17.6%
Total assets1,0911,1571,285-15.1%

Questions

What was Embecta's revenue in Q4 FY2025?

Embecta (EMBC) reported revenue of $264 million for Q4 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2025, down 7.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Embecta earn in Q4 FY2025?

Net income for Q4 FY2025 was $26 million, up 80.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.45.

When did Embecta report Q4 FY2025 results?

Embecta filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 25 November 2025; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue301289274291275276277286282277287272286262259296264261222272
Cost of revenue90.685.483.388.297.786.987.396.610091.410282.411210594.998.410699.594.0118
Gross profit210204191203177189190190182186185190174157164197158162128153
Gross margin70%70%70%70%64%68%68%66%64%67%65%70%61%60%63%67%60%62%58%56%
R&D19.516.718.014.317.916.922.122.623.620.218.420.419.820.38.04.44.64.65.45.6
SG&A70.862.266.983.881.972.885.287.695.790.392.385.796.881.179.684.486.977.676.278.6
Operating income11711798.997.1-3.088.855.651.325.845.539.255.926.228.762.994.056.583.335.048.7
Operating margin39%40%36%33%-1%32%20%18%9%16%14%21%9%11%24%32%21%32%16%18%
Interest expensen/an/a4.9n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income11611793.973.6-27.556.124.520.15.014.39.927.0-7.0-0.735.872.229.058.99.527.6
Tax rate17%15%15%15%n/a37%43%24%-20%-41%-192%46%n/an/a34%37%9%25%143%24%
Net income96.998.879.662.4-17.235.214.015.26.020.128.914.714.60.023.545.526.444.1-4.121.1
Net margin32%34%29%21%-6%13%5%5%2%7%10%5%5%0%9%15%10%17%-2%8%
Diluted EPSn/a$1.73$1.38$1.07-$0.30$0.61$0.24$0.26$0.10$0.35$0.50$0.25$0.25$0.00$0.40$0.78$0.45$0.74-$0.07$0.36
Operating cash flow85.513918332.858.060.4-13.0-9.329.6-13.124.3-2.126.6-5.331.881.284.017.231.141.8
Capital expenditure12.84.35.45.38.64.75.86.89.22.73.49.70.01.50.10.47.30.60.51.1
Free cash flow72.713417727.549.455.7-18.8-16.120.4-15.820.9-11.826.6-6.831.780.876.716.630.640.7
Dividends paid0.0n/an/a0.0n/a0.017.28.68.68.68.68.68.78.88.78.78.88.98.90.6
Shares outstanding57m57m58m58m57m57m57m57m57m58m58m58m58m58m58m58m58m59m59m57m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 30 September 2025, filed 25 November 2025: the filing.