greeksoup/ stock research

Eagle Bancorp Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 22 April 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income returned to profit: The company reported net income of $14.7 million, or $0.48 per diluted share, against a net loss of $2.4 million, or $(0.08) per share, in the prior quarter. Source
  • Pre-provision net revenue rose to $27.7 million: PPNR was $27.7 million against $10.7 million in the prior quarter, reflecting lower noninterest expense partly offset by a $4.6 million reduction in net interest income. Source
  • Net interest margin rose to 2.47%: The net interest margin increased to 2.47% from 2.38%, driven mainly by a better funding mix as core deposit inflows and lower brokered deposit usage reduced the cost of funds. Source
  • Noninterest expense fell to $48.7 million: Noninterest expense was $48.7 million, against $69.8 million in the prior quarter, mainly from lower loan disposition expenses and the $10 million legal provision not recurring. Source
  • Nonperforming assets rose to $130.8 million: Nonperforming assets were $130.8 million, or 1.31% of total assets, up from $109.0 million, or 1.04%, at the prior quarter-end. Source
  • Net charge-offs rose to 1.46%: Annualized net charge-offs were 1.46% of average loans, against 0.67% in the prior quarter. Net charge-offs totaled $26.0 million, against $12.3 million. Source
  • C&I loans grew as C&I deposits fell: C&I loans, including owner-occupied, rose 5.2%, while C&I deposits fell 11.4%. Year-over-year, C&I deposits grew $400.6 million, or 28%. Source
  • Priorities cited for the year: Near-term priorities named were asset quality improvement, capital accretion through earnings, and continued diversification of assets and funding sources. Source

“Our first quarter results reflect the resiliency of our franchise and the deliberate work underway to reposition it.”

Susan G. Riel, President, and Chief Executive Officer

Results and earnings drivers

  • Net income returned to profit: The company reported net income of $14.7 million, or $0.48 per diluted share, against a net loss of $2.4 million, or $(0.08) per share, in the prior quarter. Source
  • Pre-provision net revenue rose to $27.7 million: PPNR was $27.7 million against $10.7 million in the prior quarter, reflecting lower noninterest expense partly offset by a $4.6 million reduction in net interest income. Source
  • Lower expenses drove the improvement: Net income improved $17.1 million from the prior quarter, mainly from a $14.7 million drop in noninterest expense, including a $10 million legal provision that did not recur, and a $2.1 million lower provision. Source

Net interest margin and income

  • Net interest margin rose to 2.47%: The net interest margin increased to 2.47% from 2.38%, driven mainly by a better funding mix as core deposit inflows and lower brokered deposit usage reduced the cost of funds. Source
  • Net interest income fell to $63.7 million: Net interest income was $63.7 million, down from $68.3 million, as interest income and interest expense both declined on lower average balances, lower yields and fewer days. Source
  • Cost of funds fell to 2.84%: Cost of funds was 2.84%, against 3.02% in the prior quarter. Net interest spread was 1.63%, against 1.53%. Source

“Our CRE concentration declined below 300%, and criticized and classified balances continued their downward trajectory.”

Susan G. Riel, President, and Chief Executive Officer

Noninterest expense and taxes

  • Noninterest expense fell to $48.7 million: Noninterest expense was $48.7 million, against $69.8 million in the prior quarter, mainly from lower loan disposition expenses and the $10 million legal provision not recurring. Source
  • Salaries rose modestly: Salaries and employee benefits were $23.2 million, against $22.7 million in the prior quarter. Source
  • Tax expense rose on higher pre-tax income: Income tax expense was $1.3 million, against a $2.6 million benefit in the prior quarter, mainly on higher pre-tax income. Source

Asset quality and credit costs

  • Provision for credit losses declined: Provision for credit losses was $13.4 million, against $15.5 million in the prior quarter, driven by a smaller qualitative office overlay partly offset by updated quantitative assumptions. Source
  • Nonperforming assets rose to $130.8 million: Nonperforming assets were $130.8 million, or 1.31% of total assets, up from $109.0 million, or 1.04%, at the prior quarter-end. Source
  • Net charge-offs rose to 1.46%: Annualized net charge-offs were 1.46% of average loans, against 0.67% in the prior quarter. Net charge-offs totaled $26.0 million, against $12.3 million. Source
  • Office coverage and allowance declined: The allowance was 2.12% of total loans, against 2.19%. Performing office coverage fell to 7.39% from 12.89%, mainly from a smaller office overlay as the office portfolio decreased. Source
  • Past-due and criticized loans declined: Loans 30-89 days past due were $18.0 million, against $49.9 million. Substandard and special mention loans, including held for sale, were $794.1 million, against $874.0 million. Source

“we recognize that our current level of profitability does not yet reflect the earnings power of this franchise, and we are focused on executing against a clear plan to expand pre-provision net revenue over the course of 2026.”

Susan G. Riel, President, and Chief Executive Officer

Loans, deposits and liquidity

  • Total loans declined 5% to $7.0 billion: Total loans, including held for sale, were $7.0 billion, down 5%, mainly from income-producing real estate, partly offset by commercial and industrial growth. Source
  • C&I loans grew as C&I deposits fell: C&I loans, including owner-occupied, rose 5.2%, while C&I deposits fell 11.4%. Year-over-year, C&I deposits grew $400.6 million, or 28%. Source
  • Total deposits fell 6% to $8.6 billion: Total deposits were $8.6 billion, down 6%, with brokered deposits down $412.7 million in the quarter. Source
  • Brokered deposits and insured share fell: The insured share of deposits fell to 74.2% from 75.3%, mainly from reduced brokered deposit usage. Source
  • Liquidity covered uninsured deposits: On-balance sheet liquidity and available capacity was $4.3 billion, against $2.2 billion of uninsured deposits, a coverage ratio above 195%. Source
  • CRE concentration ratio declined to 295.1%: The CRE concentration ratio was 295.1% at March 31, 2026, against 336.6% at the prior quarter-end. Source

Capital and dividend

  • Capital ratios and equity rose: The CET1 capital ratio was 13.80%. The common equity and tangible common equity ratios were each 11.51%. Shareholders' equity was $1.1 billion, up 1.2%. Source
  • Book value per share rose to $37.56: Book value and tangible book value per share were each $37.56, up 0.8% from the prior quarter-end, as quarterly income increased capital. Source
  • Quarterly dividend of $0.01 declared: The company declared a $0.01 per share cash dividend, payable May 15, 2026 to shareholders of record on May 4, 2026. Source

Prior-quarter comparatives differ

  • Fourth quarter comparative differs from prior release: The prior release reported fourth quarter net income of $7.6 million, or $0.25 per share. This release reports a net loss of $2.4 million, or $(0.08) per share, for that quarter.
  • Year-end equity and CET1 figures differ: December 31, 2025 equity appears as $1,131.3 million here, against $1,141.3 million previously. CET1 for that date appears as 13.07%, against 13.83%.
  • Fourth quarter PPNR shown lower: The prior release gave fourth quarter PPNR of $20.7 million. This release gives $10.7 million, with a $10 million legal contingency included in fourth quarter expense.

Strategy and balance sheet

  • Priorities cited for the year: Near-term priorities named were asset quality improvement, capital accretion through earnings, and continued diversification of assets and funding sources. Source
  • Held-for-sale loans reduced: Substandard and special mention held-for-sale loans were $55.2 million at March 31, 2026, against $90.7 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • ADC concentration fell to 75.7%: The ADC concentration was 75.7% at March 31, 2026, against 92.1% at December 31, 2025. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source2.47%
Net interest income Source$63.7 million
Loans and loan growth Source$7.0 billion, down 5%
Deposits and deposit costs Source$8.6 billion; interest-bearing deposit cost 3.42%
Provision for credit losses Source$13.4 million
Net charge-offs Source$26.0 million; 1.46% annualized
Nonperforming assets Source$130.8 million; 1.31% of total assets
CET1 ratio Source13.80%
Efficiency ratio Source63.8%

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Nonperforming loan inflows of $61.6 million in the quarter, against $39.8 million of reductions from collateral liquidations and loan sales. Source
  • Demand: Deposits were $685.8 million lower than a year earlier, with brokered and savings and money market balances driving the decline. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release said the company would keep improving its funding mix in 2026. This release cites lower brokered deposit usage and core deposit inflows.
  • Not stated: The prior release planned first-quarter dispositions to reduce held-for-sale exposure. This release reports total held-for-sale loans of $55.7 million at March 31, 2026.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.