greeksoup/ stock research

Excelerate Energy (EE) Q1 FY2023 earnings: revenue $211 million, down 64.3% on the year

Excelerate Energy, Inc. (EE) reported revenue of $211 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, down 64.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $7 million, down 50.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.26. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 11 May 2023.

Revenue$211 milliondown 64.3%
Net income$7 milliondown 50.8%
Diluted EPS$0.26
QuarterQ1 FY2023ended 31 March 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue211455592-64.3%
Operating income49.658.439.1+26.7%
Operating margin23.5%12.8%6.6%
Pre-tax income38.350.416.6+131.5%
Income tax7.616.63.7+104.4%
Effective tax rate19.8%32.9%22.5%
Net income6.86.513.9-50.8%
Net margin3.2%1.4%2.3%
Diluted EPS$0.26$0.25$0.00n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow46.8241-31.4n/a
Capital expenditure14.955.411.0+35.4%
Free cash flow31.9185-42.4n/a
Free cash flow margin15.1%40.8%-7.2%
Cash from investing-14.9-55.4-11.0n/a
Cash from financing-16.4-14.553.8n/a
Depreciation and amortisation25.224.623.7+6.1%
Share-based compensation0.4n/an/an/a
Dividends paid0.0n/an/an/a
Dividend per share$0.03n/an/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted26m26m0n/a

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,7241,6971,029+67.6%
Debt396403487-18.7%
Operating lease liabilities5.748.471.3-92.0%
Finance lease liabilities446210225+98.2%
Other liabilities429509483-11.3%
Total liabilities and equity3,0012,8672,296+30.7%
Fixed assets1,7061,4561,412+20.8%
Cash and equivalents53051782.9+539.8%
Receivables57.879.7116-50.4%
Inventory13217452.2+153.2%
Other assets574641632-9.1%
Total assets3,0012,8672,296+30.7%

Questions

What was Excelerate Energy's revenue in Q1 FY2023?

Excelerate Energy (EE) reported revenue of $211 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, down 64.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Excelerate Energy earn in Q1 FY2023?

Net income for Q1 FY2023 was $7 million, down 50.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.26.

When did Excelerate Energy report Q1 FY2023 results?

Excelerate Energy filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2023 with the SEC on 11 May 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 * †Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue192339592623803455211432275240200183193275315205391318433329
Operating income25.723.039.139.349.958.449.653.767.539.945.249.959.760.265.743.487.270.482.080.9
Operating margin13%7%7%6%6%13%23%12%25%17%23%27%31%22%21%21%22%22%19%25%
Pre-tax income6.65.216.63.837.550.438.339.354.727.835.040.751.751.758.126.363.047.459.456.0
Tax rate79%134%22%205%1%33%20%25%15%28%20%18%12%11%10%21%13%18%16%-11%
Net income0.00.013.9-2.08.86.56.86.013.93.76.36.79.010.911.44.714.09.112.312.1
Net margin0%0%2%-0%1%1%3%1%5%2%3%4%5%4%4%2%4%3%3%4%
Diluted EPS$0.00n/a$0.00-$0.08$0.34$0.25$0.26$0.23$0.40$0.14$0.24$0.26$0.35$0.40$0.46$0.15$0.43$0.28$0.37$0.37
Operating cash flow52.411.0-31.421.9-6.324146.8-22.317136.664.790.439.849.615587.111510460.0114
Capital expenditure19.85.311.031.021.855.414.927811.68.312.825.511.463.644.133.352.033.626.3258
Free cash flow32.75.8-42.4-9.1-28.118531.9-30015928.351.964.928.3-13.911153.962.970.833.7-143
Dividends paid0.00.0n/an/a0.7n/a0.01.30.70.70.70.60.81.31.41.92.62.62.72.5
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2023, filed 11 May 2023: the filing.