greeksoup/ stock research

Ecovyst (ECVT) Q2 FY2023 earnings: revenue $184 million, down 18.2% on the year

Ecovyst Inc. (ECVT) reported revenue of $184 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, down 18.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $26 million, up 35.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.22. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 8 August 2023.

Revenue$184 milliondown 18.2%
Net income$26 millionup 35.7%
Diluted EPS$0.22
QuarterQ2 FY2023ended 30 June 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue184161225-18.2%
Cost of revenue123124165-25.5%
Gross profit61.036.559.9+1.9%
Gross margin33.1%22.7%26.6%
Selling, general and administrative21.421.122.8-6.1%
Operating income33.38.727.4+21.5%
Operating margin18.1%5.4%12.2%
Interest expense9.29.88.9+3.2%
Pre-tax income34.9-0.526.5+31.5%
Income tax8.80.97.3+20.4%
Effective tax rate25.2%n/a27.5%
Net income26.1-1.519.2+35.7%
Net margin14.2%-0.9%8.5%
Diluted EPS$0.22-$0.01$0.14+57.1%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow37.04.146.4-20.3%
Capital expenditure20.518.715.1+36.1%
Free cash flow16.5-14.631.3-47.4%
Free cash flow margin9.0%-9.1%13.9%
Cash from investing-20.5-18.7-15.1n/a
Cash from financing-46.3-33.6-9.4n/a
Depreciation and amortisation21.020.219.7+6.7%
Share-based compensation5.04.15.4-7.1%
Buybacks43.529.9n/an/a
Dividends paid0.00.00.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted120m122m139m-13.8%
Shares outstanding at period end116m120m138m-15.6%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity668674778-14.2%
Debt871873878-0.8%
Operating lease liabilities20.519.421.5-4.8%
Other liabilities254263290-12.2%
Total liabilities and equity1,8141,8301,968-7.8%
Fixed assets587584584+0.6%
Goodwill404404403+0.3%
Intangible assets123127137-9.9%
Cash and equivalents29.261.6151-80.7%
Receivables78.266.6113-30.9%
Inventory47.545.856.2-15.4%
Other assets544542523+4.0%
Total assets1,8141,8301,968-7.8%

Questions

What was Ecovyst's revenue in Q2 FY2023?

Ecovyst (ECVT) reported revenue of $184 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, down 18.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Ecovyst earn in Q2 FY2023?

Net income for Q2 FY2023 was $26 million, up 35.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.22.

When did Ecovyst report Q2 FY2023 results?

Ecovyst filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2023 with the SEC on 8 August 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021 †Q4 FY2021Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue167170180225233183161184173173142154154149143176205199215250
Cost of revenue114116132165165133124123120125121129109128124136153n/a179200
Gross profit53.654.447.759.967.749.436.561.053.247.333.242.045.143.019.140.252.146.836.449.8
Gross margin32%32%27%27%29%27%23%33%31%27%23%27%29%29%13%23%25%23%17%20%
SG&A24.829.023.522.821.517.621.121.416.919.821.622.715.219.616.517.615.7n/a19.117.4
Operating income22.518.016.427.438.522.08.733.331.922.813.521.727.522.4-1.015.828.321.812.519.4
Operating margin13%11%9%12%17%12%5%18%18%13%10%14%18%15%-1%9%14%11%6%8%
Interest expense9.08.88.48.99.510.39.89.211.813.913.412.911.311.88.48.58.4n/a3.23.5
Pre-tax income7.314.813.626.530.324.3-0.534.924.523.12.411.419.4-37.5-10.47.020.6n/a9.314.9
Tax rate36%48%42%27%30%12%n/a25%32%-30%49%27%24%n/an/a29%98%n/a38%28%
Net income-71.325.47.919.221.325.3-1.526.116.629.91.28.314.3-30.4-3.66.0-79.35.74.37.9
Net margin-43%15%4%9%9%14%-1%14%10%17%1%5%9%-20%-3%3%-39%3%2%3%
Diluted EPS-$0.52$0.18$0.06$0.14$0.16$0.20-$0.01$0.22$0.14$0.26$0.01$0.07$0.12-$0.26-$0.03$0.05-$0.69$0.05$0.04$0.07
Operating cash flow35.645.16.446.456.577.34.137.032.364.236.510.059.943.510.333.055.341.816.934.3
Capital expenditure16.615.410.815.113.619.418.720.514.411.717.419.315.117.217.125.32.1n/a14.130.7
Free cash flow19.029.7-4.331.342.857.9-14.616.517.952.519.1-9.344.926.3-6.87.853.2n/a2.83.7
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/a29.943.55.30.00.05.00.00.00.021.95.519.536.30.0
Dividends paidn/an/a0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding137m137m139m138m130m122m120m116m116m116m117m116m117m117m117m114m114m112m109m109m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-K10-K10-Q10-K10-K10-K10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2023, filed 8 August 2023: the filing.