greeksoup/ stock research

Dynatrace, Inc.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 9 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 10 raised, 1 lowered, 8 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • ARR and revenue grew in the quarter: Total ARR was $1,972 million, up 20% as reported and 16% in constant currency. Total revenue was $515 million, up 18%, and subscription revenue was $493 million, up 18%. Source
  • Net new ARR grew three quarters running: Management said net new ARR grew by double digits for three consecutive quarters, which it linked to more enterprises adopting Dynatrace as an end-to-end observability platform. Source
  • Results topped the high end of guidance: Management said results surpassed the high end of its guidance across all top line growth and profitability metrics for the quarter. Source
  • Twelve deals above $1 million closed: The company closed 12 deals greater than $1 million in ARR in the quarter, five of them new logos, which management said contributed to record new logo ARR. Source
  • Dynatrace Intelligence unveiled: A new agentic AI operations system was unveiled that combines deterministic and agentic AI to deliver autonomous actions at enterprise scale. Source
  • Quarterly buybacks of $160 million: The company spent $160 million to repurchase 3.5 million shares at an average price of $45.31 under the $500 million program during the quarter. Source

“Our third quarter results surpassed the high end of our guidance across all top line growth and profitability metrics.”

Rick McConnell, CEO of Dynatrace

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
ARR Sourcefiscal 2026$2,053 - $2,061 millionRaised from $2,010 - $2,025 million
ARR growth, constant currency Sourcefiscal 202615.5% - 16%Raised from 14% - 15%
Total revenue Sourcefiscal 2026$2,005 - $2,010 millionRaised from $1,985 - $1,995 million
Total revenue growth, constant currency Sourcefiscal 202616%Raised from 15% - 15.5%
Subscription revenue Sourcefiscal 2026$1,917 - $1,922 millionRaised from $1,898 - $1,908 million
Non-GAAP income from operations Sourcefiscal 2026$582 - $587 millionRaised from $571 - $581 million
Non-GAAP operating margin Sourcefiscal 202629%Kept
Non-GAAP net income Sourcefiscal 2026$508 - $513 millionRaised from $497 - $506 million
Non-GAAP net income per diluted share Sourcefiscal 2026$1.67 - $1.69Raised from $1.62 - $1.64
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding Sourcefiscal 2026304 millionLowered from 307 - 308 million
Free cash flow Sourcefiscal 2026$520 - $525 millionRaised from $505 - $515 million
Free cash flow margin Sourcefiscal 202626%Kept
Foreign exchange tailwind Sourcefiscal 2026approximately $49 million on ARR; approximately $37 million on revenueRaised from approximately $38 million on ARR; approximately $34 million on revenue
Total revenue Sourcefourth quarter of fiscal 2026$518 - $523 millionNew
Total revenue growth, constant currency Sourcefourth quarter of fiscal 202613% - 14%New
Subscription revenue Sourcefourth quarter of fiscal 2026$493 - $498 millionNew
Non-GAAP income from operations Sourcefourth quarter of fiscal 2026$133 - $138 millionNew
Non-GAAP operating margin Sourcefourth quarter of fiscal 202626%New
Non-GAAP net income Sourcefourth quarter of fiscal 2026$115 - $120 millionNew
Non-GAAP net income per diluted share Sourcefourth quarter of fiscal 2026$0.38 - $0.39New
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding Sourcefourth quarter of fiscal 2026303 - 304 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Management raised full-year fiscal 2026 guidance for ARR, total and subscription revenue, non-GAAP profit measures, and free cash flow. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year fiscal 2026 diluted share count guidance was lowered to 304 million from 307 - 308 million. Source
  • Guidance kept: Full-year fiscal 2026 non-GAAP operating margin and free cash flow margin guidance were kept at 29% and 26%. Source
  • New guidance: Fourth quarter fiscal 2026 guidance was issued for the first time, alongside the update to full-year guidance. Source
  • New: Board authorized a new share repurchase program of up to $1 billion of common stock, with no time limit. Source
  • Ended: The $500 million share repurchase program announced in May 2024 was substantially completed in the quarter. Source
  • New: Dynatrace Intelligence was unveiled as a new agentic AI-powered operations system. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • ARR and revenue grew in the quarter: Total ARR was $1,972 million, up 20% as reported and 16% in constant currency. Total revenue was $515 million, up 18%, and subscription revenue was $493 million, up 18%. Source
  • Net new ARR grew three quarters running: Management said net new ARR grew by double digits for three consecutive quarters, which it linked to more enterprises adopting Dynatrace as an end-to-end observability platform. Source
  • Results topped the high end of guidance: Management said results surpassed the high end of its guidance across all top line growth and profitability metrics for the quarter. Source
  • GAAP profit fell from prior-year level: GAAP net income was $40 million, or $0.13 per diluted share, against $362 million a year earlier, which included a $304.6 million income tax benefit. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.44. Source

Customers and go-to-market

  • Twelve deals above $1 million closed: The company closed 12 deals greater than $1 million in ARR in the quarter, five of them new logos, which management said contributed to record new logo ARR. Source
  • Partners involved in most large deals: Eleven of the 12 deals above $1 million were done in collaboration with partners, according to the release. Source
  • Log management passes $100 million: Annualized consumption dollars for log management passed $100 million, and the company called log management its fastest growing major product category. Source

“This new $1 billion authorization reflects our conviction in the underlying strength of the business and commitment to driving shareholder value.”

Jim Benson, Chief Financial Officer

Products and platform

  • Dynatrace Intelligence unveiled: A new agentic AI operations system was unveiled that combines deterministic and agentic AI to deliver autonomous actions at enterprise scale. Source
  • Domain-specific agents introduced: Domain-specific agents were introduced to add autonomous action for site reliability engineering, development and security teams. Source
  • Multi-cloud integrations expanded: Cloud-native integrations were expanded across AWS, Azure and Google Cloud to give enterprises a unified view across multi-cloud environments. Source
  • Next-generation real user monitoring launched: Real user monitoring capabilities were launched, fully integrated into the Grail data lakehouse. Source

Ecosystem and partner integrations

  • Amazon Bedrock AgentCore integration: Dynatrace was integrated with Amazon Bedrock AgentCore, giving real-time visibility into autonomous agents and their interactions across AWS services. Source
  • Azure cloud operations solution introduced: A next-generation cloud operations solution for Azure was introduced, with Dynatrace embedded in Microsoft's Azure SRE Agent to transform incident management. Source
  • Google Cloud launch partner role: Dynatrace became a launch partner for Gemini CLI extensions and Gemini Enterprise, to accelerate intelligent automation across GCP environments. Source

“As organizations broadly deploy AI, observability is mission critical to managing the reliability and performance of those workloads.”

Rick McConnell, CEO of Dynatrace

Margins and costs

  • GAAP operating margin rose to 14%: GAAP operating margin was 14%, against 11% a year earlier, on GAAP income from operations of $73 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin unchanged at 30%: Non-GAAP operating margin was 30%, the same as a year earlier, on non-GAAP income from operations of $153 million. Non-GAAP gross margin was 84%, also unchanged. Source
  • Research and sales spend rose: Research and development expense rose to $120.6 million from $98.3 million, and sales and marketing to $174.1 million from $154.5 million. Source

Cash, capital and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow was $27 million: Free cash flow was $27.2 million, a 5% margin, against $37.6 million and 9% a year earlier. Operating cash flow was $33.8 million. Source
  • Nine-month free cash flow higher: Nine-month free cash flow was $317.1 million, against $285.1 million a year earlier. Source
  • Quarterly buybacks of $160 million: The company spent $160 million to repurchase 3.5 million shares at an average price of $45.31 under the $500 million program during the quarter. Source
  • Cumulative buybacks reached $495 million: From inception through February 6, 2026, 10.6 million shares were repurchased under the $500 million program for $495 million, at an average price of $46.79. Source
  • Cash balance higher than March: Cash and cash equivalents were $1,091.5 million at December 31, 2025, up from $1,017.0 million at March 31, 2025. Source

Coming up, as management said on 9 February 2026

  • Buyback funded from cash and cash flow: Repurchases under the new program are expected to be funded from existing cash balances and future cash flow, and the program has no time limit. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Total ARR Source$1,972 million, up 20% (16% constant currency)
Subscription revenue Source$493 million, up 18% (16% constant currency)
Large deals closed (greater than $1 million ARR) Source12 in the quarter (11 with partners, 5 new logos)
Log management annualized consumption Sourceabove $100 million

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Management said share-based compensation and employer taxes may cause significant and potentially unpredictable variability in future GAAP results. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said third quarter results surpassed the high end of the guidance issued on November 5, 2025 across all top line and profitability metrics. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.