greeksoup/ stock research

Viant Technology (DSP) Q2 FY2023 earnings: revenue $57 million, up 11.8% on the year

Viant Technology Inc. (DSP) reported revenue of $57 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, up 11.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$1 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.07. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 7 August 2023.

Revenue$57 millionup 11.8%
Net income-$1 million
Diluted EPS$-0.07
QuarterQ2 FY2023ended 30 June 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue57.241.751.2+11.8%
Cost of revenue33.523.330.9+8.3%
Gross profit23.718.420.2+17.0%
Gross margin41.4%44.1%39.6%
Operating income-5.3-11.1-13.8n/a
Operating margin-9.2%-26.6%-26.9%
Interest expense0.10.10.0+376.2%
Income tax0.00.0n/an/a
Net income-1.1-2.5-3.4n/a
Net margin-1.9%-5.9%-6.6%
Diluted EPS-$0.07-$0.17-$0.24n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow11.4-0.6-20.1n/a
Capital expenditure0.10.30.0+137.5%
Free cash flow11.4-0.9-20.1n/a
Free cash flow margin19.9%-2.1%-39.3%
Cash from investing-3.8-2.7-2.2n/a
Cash from financing-5.5-1.6-18.4n/a
Depreciation and amortisation3.53.43.2+9.7%
Share-based compensation8.57.57.8+9.8%
Dividends paidn/an/a0.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted15m15m14m+7.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity60.260.059.1+1.9%
Non-controlling interest204202211-3.4%
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities23.324.019.0+22.8%
Other liabilities74.163.170.7+4.7%
Total liabilities and equity361349360+0.4%
Fixed assets25.824.322.5+14.7%
Goodwill12.412.412.4+0.0%
Intangible assets0.40.51.2-66.9%
Cash and equivalents204202207-1.6%
Receivables90.080.893.5-3.8%
Other assets28.929.323.0+25.8%
Total assets361349360+0.4%

Questions

What was Viant Technology's revenue in Q2 FY2023?

Viant Technology (DSP) reported revenue of $57 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, up 11.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Viant Technology earn in Q2 FY2023?

Net loss for Q2 FY2023 was $1 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.07.

When did Viant Technology report Q2 FY2023 results?

Viant Technology filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2023 with the SEC on 7 August 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue50.982.742.651.248.854.541.757.259.664.453.465.979.990.170.677.985.611088.5104
Cost of revenue29.044.626.230.927.532.123.333.531.032.729.935.144.647.640.142.045.758.852.258.7
Gross profit21.938.116.420.221.322.518.423.728.631.823.530.735.342.530.635.939.851.336.445.5
Gross margin43%46%39%40%44%41%44%41%48%49%44%47%44%47%43%46%47%47%41%44%
Operating income-11.87.7-13.4-13.8-12.9-9.2-11.1-5.3-2.80.9-5.7-0.84.05.9-4.90.04.212.7-4.0-3.9
Operating margin-23%9%-31%-27%-26%-17%-27%-9%-5%1%-11%-1%5%7%-7%0%5%12%-4%-4%
Interest expense0.20.30.20.00.10.10.10.1n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income-2.51.6-3.2-3.4-3.1-2.2-2.5-1.1-0.50.6-0.90.11.51.7-1.20.31.08.3-0.5-0.1
Net margin-5%2%-7%-7%-6%-4%-6%-2%-1%1%-2%0%2%2%-2%0%1%7%-1%-0%
Diluted EPS-$0.20$0.16-$0.23-$0.24-$0.22-$0.15-$0.17-$0.07-$0.03$0.04-$0.06$0.00$0.09$0.10-$0.07$0.02$0.06n/a-$0.03-$0.03
Operating cash flow6.5-1.411.6-20.1-4.89.8-0.611.43.623.23.814.417.116.5-4.520.93.033.12.928.3
Capital expenditure0.10.10.40.00.20.20.30.10.40.50.51.00.80.20.10.50.20.10.30.7
Free cash flow6.4-1.511.2-20.1-5.09.6-0.911.43.322.83.313.416.316.3-4.620.52.833.02.627.6
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstandingn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a63m63m63m62m63m66m66m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2023, filed 7 August 2023: the filing.