greeksoup/ stock research

Dole (DOLE) Q2 FY2024 earnings: revenue $2.1 billion, down 0.8% on the year

Dole plc (DOLE) reported revenue of $2.1 billion for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, down 0.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $80 million, up 89.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.84. The figures are the company's own, from the 6-K it filed with the SEC on 14 August 2024.

Revenue$2.1 billiondown 0.8%
Net income$80 millionup 89.5%
Diluted EPS$0.84
QuarterQ2 FY2024ended 30 June 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue2,1242,1212,141-0.8%
Cost of revenue1,9241,9271,945-1.1%
Gross profit201195197+2.0%
Gross margin9.4%9.2%9.2%
Selling, general and administrative117119116+0.8%
Operating income85.911291.6-6.3%
Operating margin4.0%5.3%4.3%
Interest expense18.817.919.7-4.9%
Pre-tax income76.110575.7+0.6%
Income tax25.534.416.6+53.4%
Effective tax rate33.5%32.8%21.9%
Net income80.170.142.3+89.5%
Net margin3.8%3.3%2.0%
Diluted EPS$0.84$0.74$0.44+90.9%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flown/an/a58.6n/a
Capital expenditure17.518.221.1-17.3%
Free cash flown/an/a37.5n/a
Free cash flow marginn/an/a1.8%
Cash from investingn/an/a-7.9n/a
Cash from financing-50.7-98.7-86.4n/a
Depreciation and amortisation24.324.125.7-5.6%
Share-based compensation2.31.81.5+53.3%
Dividends paid7.67.67.7-1.2%
Diluted shares, weighted95m95m95m+0.2%
Shares outstanding at period end95m95m95m+0.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,3711,3031,209+13.4%
Non-controlling interest103109128-19.5%
Redeemable equity33.833.834.4-1.7%
Debt9379901,199-21.8%
Operating lease liabilities258270269-4.1%
Other liabilities1,7361,8021,780-2.5%
Total liabilities and equity4,4394,5084,618-3.9%
Goodwill435436502-13.4%
Investments21.521.822.2-3.1%
Loans122123128-4.5%
Cash and equivalents220239231-4.9%
Receivables549621628-12.5%
Inventory368409352+4.6%
Other assets2,7232,6562,755-1.2%
Total assets4,4394,5084,618-3.9%

Questions

What was Dole's revenue in Q2 FY2024?

Dole (DOLE) reported revenue of $2.1 billion for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, down 0.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Dole earn in Q2 FY2024?

Net income for Q2 FY2024 was $80 million, up 89.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.84.

When did Dole report Q2 FY2024 results?

Dole filed its 6-K for the quarter ended 30 June 2024 with the SEC on 14 August 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 19 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue1,9421,9702,0511,9612,9401,9892,1412,0432,0722,1212,1242,0622,1672,0992,4282,2792,3662,3422,499
Cost of revenue1,8431,8181,8851,8292,7961,8101,9451,8761,9201,9271,9241,8982,0091,9172,2102,1242,2082,1572,304
Gross profit98.8152166131144179197166152195201164158182218155159185195
Gross margin5%8%8%7%5%9%9%8%7%9%9%8%7%9%9%7%7%8%8%
SG&A110110110103155121116118119119117116123118124124129124148
Operating income-27.243.063.128.9-9.462.191.677.141.311285.947.734.867.910324.227.762.047.5
Operating margin-1%2%3%1%-0%3%4%4%2%5%4%2%2%3%4%1%1%3%2%
Interest expense9.311.610.815.721.921.719.720.918.817.918.817.518.117.217.516.615.212.614.9
Pre-tax income-28.335.461.723.8-37.844.575.763.322.410576.128.430.353.469.923.621.358.140.9
Tax raten/a21%9%-143%n/a25%22%21%13%33%33%55%1%33%36%26%103%38%36%
Net income-28.5-1.441.339.86.814.242.345.322.370.180.114.4-39.138.910.05.1-2.731.326.0
Net margin-1%-0%2%2%0%1%2%2%1%3%4%1%-2%2%0%0%-0%1%1%
Diluted EPS-$0.35-$0.01$0.43$0.42$0.07$0.15$0.44$0.48$0.23$0.74$0.84$0.15-$0.41$0.41$0.10$0.05-$0.03$0.33$0.27
Operating cash flown/a-145267-0.411715.258.6n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Capital expendituren/a17.322.127.231.419.921.110.326.718.217.521.125.652.819.420.928.417.824.8
Free cash flown/a-163245-27.585.9-4.737.5n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.0n/an/a4.610.0
Dividends paid0.07.67.67.77.57.67.77.77.47.67.67.97.77.88.28.27.48.68.2
Shares outstandingn/an/an/a95m95m95m95m95m95m95m95m95m95m95m95m95m95m95m94m
Filing6-K6-K6-K6-K20-F6-K6-K6-K20-F6-K6-K6-K20-F6-K6-K6-K10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

6-K for the period ended 30 June 2024, filed 14 August 2024: the filing.