greeksoup/ stock research

Delek Logistics Partners (DKL) Q4 FY2022 earnings: revenue $269 million, up 41.7% on the year

Delek Logistics Partners, LP (DKL) reported revenue of $269 million for Q4 FY2022, the quarter ended 31 December 2022, up 41.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $43 million, up 2.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.98. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 1 March 2023.

Revenue$269 millionup 41.7%
Net income$43 millionup 2.4%
Diluted EPS$0.98
QuarterQ4 FY2022ended 31 December 2022

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2021Change on the year
Revenue269294190+41.7%
Cost of revenue202222134+50.5%
Gross profit67.172.255.7+20.4%
Gross margin24.9%24.5%29.3%
Selling, general and administrative3.412.05.5-38.7%
Operating income61.659.049.4+24.9%
Operating margin22.9%20.1%26.0%
Interest expense28.722.614.3+100.6%
Pre-tax income42.345.141.7+1.5%
Income tax-0.40.4-0.0n/a
Effective tax rate-1.0%0.9%-0.0%
Net income42.744.741.7+2.4%
Net margin15.9%15.2%22.0%
Diluted EPS$0.98$1.03n/an/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2021Change on the year
Operating cash flow-10516452.9n/a
Capital expenditure64.241.310.7+500.4%
Free cash flow-17012342.2n/a
Free cash flow margin-63.0%41.9%22.2%
Cash from investing-65.3-45.8-8.4n/a
Cash from financing164-118-45.1n/a
Depreciation and amortisation19.719.511.9+65.4%
Share-based compensation0.90.7n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted44mn/an/an/a
Shares outstanding at period end44m43m43m+0.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2021Change on the year
Debt1,6621,449899+84.8%
Operating lease liabilities12.111.814.1-13.9%
Total liabilities and equity1,6791,638935+79.6%
Fixed assets924876449+105.6%
Goodwill27.126.612.2+121.7%
Intangible assets365n/a154+137.1%
Cash and equivalents8.014.94.3+85.7%
Receivables53.353.415.4+246.6%
Inventory1.52.52.4-38.4%
Other assets301665298+1.1%
Total assets1,6791,638935+79.6%

Questions

What was Delek Logistics Partners' revenue in Q4 FY2022?

Delek Logistics Partners (DKL) reported revenue of $269 million for Q4 FY2022, the quarter ended 31 December 2022, up 41.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Delek Logistics Partners earn in Q4 FY2022?

Net income for Q4 FY2022 was $43 million, up 2.4% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.98.

When did Delek Logistics Partners report Q4 FY2022 results?

Delek Logistics Partners filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 1 March 2023; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021 †Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue190190207267294269244247276254252265214210250246261256297385
Cost of revenue132134154210222202170179206180181190165161196183207212251319
Gross profit58.055.753.057.272.267.173.567.869.374.371.574.448.849.053.863.654.043.946.966.1
Gross margin31%29%26%21%25%25%30%27%25%29%28%28%23%23%22%26%21%17%16%17%
SG&A5.95.55.113.812.03.47.56.65.55.14.96.015.79.38.98.94.56.34.33.3
Operating income50.649.446.842.259.061.663.959.962.652.564.568.531.838.047.652.445.436.440.061.9
Operating margin27%26%23%16%20%23%26%24%23%21%26%26%15%18%19%21%17%14%13%16%
Interest expense14.514.314.216.822.628.732.635.136.938.740.235.337.038.441.141.748.048.551.670.1
Pre-tax income43.441.739.632.545.142.337.732.235.022.733.041.133.835.339.244.845.947.032.428.9
Tax rate-0%-0%0%1%1%-1%1%1%0%2%1%0%0%-0%0%1%1%-1%0%0%
Net income43.641.739.532.244.742.737.431.934.822.132.641.133.735.339.044.645.647.332.428.9
Net margin23%22%19%12%15%16%15%13%13%9%13%16%16%17%16%18%17%18%11%8%
Diluted EPSn/an/a$0.91$0.74$1.03$0.98$0.86$0.73$0.80$0.51$0.73$0.87$0.71$0.68$0.73$0.83$0.85$0.88$0.60$0.54
Operating cash flow74.852.947.985.1164-10529.234.646.811543.987.624.949.931.610754.943.217071.2
Capital expenditure3.610.710.624.941.364.227.827.63.137.511.315.256.646.055.511467.230.648.559.5
Free cash flow71.242.237.360.2123-1701.47.043.777.232.672.5-31.73.9-23.9-7.1-12.312.612211.7
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.00.00.010.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares outstanding43m43m43m43m43m44m44m44m44m44m47m47m51m54m53m53m53m54m53m53m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2022, filed 1 March 2023: the filing.