greeksoup/ stock research

Trump Media & Technology Group (DJT) Q2 FY2025 earnings: revenue $883,300, up 5.5% on the year

Trump Media & Technology Group Corp. (DJT) reported revenue of $883,300 for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 5.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$20 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.08. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 1 August 2025.

Revenue$883,300up 5.5%
Net income-$20 million
Diluted EPS$-0.08
QuarterQ2 FY2025ended 30 June 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue0.90.80.8+5.5%
Cost of revenue0.30.30.0+847.2%
Gross profit0.50.50.8-32.5%
Gross margin61.2%59.0%95.7%
Research and development13.012.64.9+168.2%
Selling, general and administrative28.625.213.4+113.3%
Operating income-43.5-39.5-18.7n/a
Operating margin-4925.6%-4814.3%-2229.5%
Interest expense4.10.2-0.2n/a
Pre-tax income-19.7-31.7-16.4n/a
Income tax0.30.00.0n/a
Net income-20.0-31.7-16.4n/a
Net margin-2262.2%-3863.4%-1955.8%
Diluted EPS-$0.08-$0.14-$0.10n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow2.3-9.7-21.4n/a
Capital expenditure0.60.02.1-74.2%
Free cash flow1.8-9.7-23.6n/a
Free cash flow margin198.2%-1186.2%-2817.6%
Cash from investing-126-6.3-2.1n/a
Cash from financing2,321-8.193.8+2374.5%
Depreciation and amortisation1.81.80.0+49454.1%
Share-based compensation17.717.90.0n/a
Buybacks0.08.30.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted241m221m167m+44.3%
Shares outstanding at period end277m221m191m+44.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity2,282892342+567.9%
Non-controlling interest0.2n/an/an/a
Debt9449.810.1+9246.7%
Operating lease liabilities2.12.30.5+302.8%
Other liabilities18.715.14.2+346.0%
Total liabilities and equity3,247919356+810.9%
Fixed assets4.14.02.2+87.5%
Goodwill121121n/an/a
Intangible assets22.624.0n/an/a
Investments619613n/an/a
Cash and equivalents1,344146344+290.7%
Receivables0.30.00.0+1713.1%
Other assets1,13611.110.4+10867.0%
Total assets3,247919356+810.9%

Questions

What was Trump Media & Technology Group's revenue in Q2 FY2025?

Trump Media & Technology Group (DJT) reported revenue of $883,300 for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 5.5% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Trump Media & Technology Group earn in Q2 FY2025?

Net loss for Q2 FY2025 was $20 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.08.

When did Trump Media & Technology Group report Q2 FY2025 results?

Trump Media & Technology Group filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2025 with the SEC on 1 August 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue1.21.10.80.81.01.00.80.91.01.00.91.7
Cost of revenue0.00.00.10.00.10.40.30.30.40.51.50.5
Gross profit1.21.00.70.80.90.60.50.50.50.5-0.61.2
Gross margin97%96%88%96%88%63%59%61%54%45%-72%70%
R&D2.22.233.24.93.97.212.613.08.38.98.48.2
SG&A2.31.564.813.417.734.725.228.631.134.337.9n/a
Operating income-3.8-3.0-98.4-18.7-23.7-45.4-39.5-43.5-57.7-432-293-164
Operating margin-316%-283%-12765%-2229%-2340%-4535%-4814%-4926%-5926%-43011%-33688%-9792%
Interest expense20.615.12.8-0.20.20.20.24.111.511.611.511.7
Pre-tax income-22.8-26.0-328-16.4-19.2-37.6-31.7-19.7-54.8-606-406-238
Net income-22.8-26.0-328-16.4-19.2-37.6-31.7-20.0-54.8-606-406-238
Net margin-1910%-2430%-42518%-1956%-1904%-3763%-3863%-2262%-5633%-60241%-46581%-14256%
Diluted EPS-$0.26-$0.30-$3.61-$0.10-$0.10n/a-$0.14-$0.08-$0.20n/a-$1.47-$0.86
Operating cash flown/a-3.1-9.3-21.4-21.9-8.3-9.72.310.112.117.9-31.6
Capital expendituren/a0.00.02.12.90.00.00.60.00.00.00.0
Free cash flown/a-3.1-9.3-23.6-24.8-8.3-9.71.810.112.117.9-31.6
Buybacksn/an/a0.00.02.90.08.30.06.438.90.00.0
Shares outstanding195m217m221m191m214m221m221m277m280m277m277m278m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2025, filed 1 August 2025: the filing.