greeksoup/ stock research

DBV Technologies (DBVT) Q2 FY2023 earnings: revenue $2 million, up 49.6% on the year

DBV Technologies S.A. (DBVT) reported revenue of $2 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, up 49.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$24 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.26. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 31 July 2023.

Revenue$2 millionup 49.6%
Net income-$24 million
Diluted EPS$-0.26
QuarterQ2 FY2023ended 30 June 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue2.32.21.5+49.6%
Research and development17.616.018.6-5.3%
Operating income-25.1-21.2-23.8n/a
Operating margin-1096.0%-964.7%-1558.1%
Pre-tax income-24.2-20.6-23.0n/a
Income tax0.00.00.0n/a
Net income-24.2-20.6-23.0n/a
Net margin-1059.6%-937.1%-1506.8%
Diluted EPS-$0.26-$0.22-$0.35n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow-25.6-20.8-10.2n/a
Capital expenditure0.20.10.2-31.1%
Free cash flow-25.7-21.0-10.5n/a
Free cash flow margin-1124.0%-955.0%-685.9%
Cash from investing-0.30.0-0.2n/a
Cash from financing7.8-0.0195-96.0%
Share-based compensation-1.81.6-1.1n/a
Diluted shares, weighted94m94m66m+42.8%
Shares outstanding at period end96m94m94m+2.4%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity164179244-32.8%
Debt0.00.00.2n/a
Operating lease liabilities0.20.71.9-90.4%
Other liabilities53.153.238.5+38.0%
Total liabilities and equity218233285-23.7%
Fixed assets14.114.815.7-9.8%
Intangible assets0.10.00.0+385.7%
Cash and equivalents174192248-29.8%
Other assets29.425.821.3+37.7%
Total assets218233285-23.7%

Questions

What was DBV Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY2023?

DBV Technologies (DBVT) reported revenue of $2 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, up 49.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did DBV Technologies earn in Q2 FY2023?

Net loss for Q2 FY2023 was $24 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.26.

When did DBV Technologies report Q2 FY2023 results?

DBV Technologies filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2023 with the SEC on 31 July 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue1.32.92.51.52.1-1.32.22.32.48.91.41.21.10.50.81.52.80.60.90.7
R&D16.311.712.218.615.129.616.017.613.812.821.425.423.718.921.533.728.632.933.431.2
Operating income-24.4-13.5-16.8-23.8-18.0-38.0-21.2-25.1-18.3-11.9-28.6-33.8-30.3-23.9-26.6-41.1-34.3-45.0-47.9-50.6
Operating margin-1842%-460%-659%-1558%-869%n/a-965%-1096%-770%-134%-2030%-2915%-2829%-4669%-3327%-2741%-1236%-6995%-5322%-7229%
Pre-tax income-24.0-13.6-16.6-23.0-17.3-39.3-20.6-24.2-16.7-11.2-27.3-33.1-30.4-23.0-27.1-41.8-33.2-44.5-47.4-50.2
Net income-24.0-13.7-16.7-23.0-17.3-39.2-20.6-24.2-16.7-11.2-27.3-33.1-30.4-23.0-27.1-41.9-33.2-44.8-47.6-50.4
Net margin-1817%-466%-656%-1507%-834%n/a-937%-1060%-706%-126%-1943%-2852%-2840%-4504%-3385%-2792%-1196%-6961%-5289%-7200%
Diluted EPS-$0.44-$0.24-$0.30-$0.35-$0.18n/a-$0.22-$0.26-$0.17-$0.11-$0.28-$0.34-$0.32-$0.23-$0.26-$0.31-$0.24n/a-$0.11-$0.12
Operating cash flow-22.9-18.8-1.5-10.2-20.0-23.9-20.8-25.6-19.6-13.7-34.7-35.1-22.5-12.3-19.7-33.9-32.4-35.2-49.1-52.6
Capital expendituren/an/a0.10.20.40.00.10.20.10.41.30.70.4n/a0.00.00.10.40.40.4
Free cash flown/an/a-1.6-10.5-20.4-23.9-21.0-25.7-19.6-14.0-36.0-35.8-22.9n/a-19.7-33.9-32.6-35.5-49.5-53.0
Shares outstanding55m55m55m94m94m94m94m96m96m96m96m96m97m103m103m137m137m296m296m296m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2023, filed 31 July 2023: the filing.