Dave Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 raised. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Revenue grew 47% to $158.4 million: Operating revenue was $158.4 million, up from $108.0 million a year earlier. The company said growth came from continued MTM growth and ARPU expansion. Source
- Net income and adjusted EBITDA rose: GAAP net income was $57.9 million, up 101% from $28.8 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $69.3 million, up 57% from $44.2 million, a 44% margin. Source
- Monthly transacting members reached 2.99 million: MTMs increased 18% to 2.99 million. Management reported MTM and ARPU growth both above its stated targets. Source
- Credit loss provision more than doubled: Provision for credit losses was $26.6 million, up from $10.6 million. Management attributed the sequential increase to quarter-end timing of ExtraCash receivables. Source
- Net monetization at a four-year high: Management said the net monetization rate of 5.1% is its highest level in more than four years. ExtraCash monetization net of losses rose nearly 40 basis points. Source
- Share repurchases equal 7% of shares: The company deployed $194.9 million in share repurchases in the quarter, which the company said represented 7.0% of shares outstanding and exceeded net convertible proceeds. Source
- Management credits CashAI investments: Management attributed the results to years of investment in CashAI and to team innovation and execution. Source
“Our 28-Day Past Due rate improved both sequentially and year-over-year to 1.69%, the lowest Q1 rate in company history.”
Jason Wilk, Founder and CEO
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAAP operating revenues, net Source | full year 2026 | $710 - $720 million | Raised from $690 - $710 million |
| Revenue growth Source | full year 2026 | 28% - 30% | Raised from 25% - 28% |
| Adjusted EBITDA Source | full year 2026 | $305 - $315 million | Raised from $290 - $305 million |
| Adjusted diluted EPS Source | full year 2026 | $16.25 - $16.75 | Raised from $14.00 - $15.00 |
What changed from last quarter
- Guidance raised: Management raised 2026 guidance for revenue, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted diluted EPS, citing first quarter outperformance. Source
- New: The company began member testing of a Pay in 4 card product in early April, after the prior quarter's report. Source
- New: The company reported net proceeds from a convertible notes offering during the quarter, net of capped call and other costs. Source
Results and growth drivers
- Revenue grew 47% to $158.4 million: Operating revenue was $158.4 million, up from $108.0 million a year earlier. The company said growth came from continued MTM growth and ARPU expansion. Source
- Net income and adjusted EBITDA rose: GAAP net income was $57.9 million, up 101% from $28.8 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $69.3 million, up 57% from $44.2 million, a 44% margin. Source
- Fair-value changes lifted other income: Changes in fair value of warrant liabilities were an $8.3 million gain and earnout liabilities a $3.2 million gain. Income tax provision was $12.2 million. Source
- Diluted EPS rose on higher net income: GAAP diluted EPS was $4.02, against $1.97 a year earlier. Adjusted diluted EPS was $3.64, up 64%. Source
Revenue mix and products
- Processing fees drove service revenue: Service-based revenue was $147.6 million, up from $97.9 million. Processing and overdraft service fees were $133.6 million, up from $83.4 million. Source
- Tips fell to nil; subscriptions grew: Tips revenue was nil, against $7.5 million a year earlier. Subscription revenue was $13.9 million, up from $6.8 million. Source
- Transaction revenue edged higher: Transaction-based revenue was $10.8 million, up from $10.1 million. Interchange revenue was $6.2 million, against $5.9 million. Source
“Q1 was another quarter where we demonstrated the quality and consistency of our business model and the excellent execution of our team.”
Kyle Beilman, CFO and COO
Members and demand
- New members rose 22%: New members increased 22% to 695,000, at a customer acquisition cost of $18. Source
- Monthly transacting members reached 2.99 million: MTMs increased 18% to 2.99 million. Management reported MTM and ARPU growth both above its stated targets. Source
- Payback periods nearing three months: Management said customer acquisition efficiency is near all-time highs, with payback periods at nearly three months. Source
Credit quality and provision
- 28-day past due rate eased: The average 28-day past due rate was 1.69%, against 1.70% a year earlier. Management described it as the lowest Q1 rate in company history. Source
- Credit loss provision more than doubled: Provision for credit losses was $26.6 million, up from $10.6 million. Management attributed the sequential increase to quarter-end timing of ExtraCash receivables. Source
- ExtraCash receivables declined in quarter: ExtraCash receivables, net of allowance for credit losses, were $279.1 million, down from $297.3 million at December 31, 2025. Source
“With March 31 falling on a Tuesday, ExtraCash receivables were at their intra-week peak at quarter-end, creating an unfavorable timing dynamic that resulted in a higher reserve build on a larger outstanding portfolio.”
Kyle Beilman, CFO and COO
Costs, margins and pricing
- Gross profit margin fell to 72%: Non-GAAP gross profit margin was 72%, against 77% a year earlier. The company reported non-GAAP gross profit of $114.4 million. Source
- Net monetization at a four-year high: Management said the net monetization rate of 5.1% is its highest level in more than four years. ExtraCash monetization net of losses rose nearly 40 basis points. Source
- ExtraCash originations grew 37%: ExtraCash originations increased 37% to $2.1 billion. Monetization rate net of losses expanded nearly 40 basis points to 5.1%. Source
- Adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 44%: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 44%, against 41% a year earlier, per the company's reconciliation. Source
- Advertising and technology costs rose: Advertising and activation costs were $14.3 million, up from $11.9 million. Compensation and benefits were $27.6 million, up from $27.3 million. Source
Capital, cash and share repurchases
- Cash position rose to $177.8 million: Cash, equivalents, investments and restricted cash were $177.8 million at March 31, 2026, up from $123.2 million at December 31, 2025. Source
- Operating cash flow funded part of activity: Net cash from operating activities was $82.0 million. Share repurchases of $186.7 million and $8.2 million of tax payments on net share settlement offset the inflows. Source
- Convertible notes net of capped calls: Convertible notes generated net proceeds after $24.3 million of capped call transactions, purchasers' discounts and transaction costs. Source
- Share repurchases equal 7% of shares: The company deployed $194.9 million in share repurchases in the quarter, which the company said represented 7.0% of shares outstanding and exceeded net convertible proceeds. Source
- Remaining repurchase authorization: The company had $113.3 million of remaining capacity under its existing share repurchase authorization at quarter end. Source
- Equity fell as liabilities rose: Total liabilities were $326.7 million, up from $134.7 million. Total shareholders' equity was $203.8 million, down from $352.7 million. Source
Strategy and guidance
- Management credits CashAI investments: Management attributed the results to years of investment in CashAI and to team innovation and execution. Source
- Adjusted EBITDA guidance raised: The company raised its full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to $305 - $315 million from $290 - $305 million. Source
- Pay in 4 card in product roadmap: Management described Pay in 4 card member testing as part of its product roadmap, underway after the quarter end. Source
Coming up, as management said on 5 May 2026
- Pay in 4 card next phase: Management said the CashAI underwriting approach will position the company to drive the next phase of growth as the Pay in 4 card is tested. Source
- Continued opportunistic share repurchases: Management said it intends to keep repurchasing shares opportunistically as a core part of capital allocation. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| New members Source | 695,000 (up 22%; customer acquisition cost $18) |
| Monthly transacting members Source | 2.99 million (up 18%) |
| ExtraCash originations Source | $2.1 billion (up 37%) |
| Dave Debit Card spend Source | $534 million (up 9%) |
| 28-day past due rate Source | 1.69% (versus 1.70%) |
Risks management discussed
- Financial: Quarter-end timing of ExtraCash receivables led to a larger reserve build, which raised the provision for credit losses. Source
- Demand: Management cited the typical dynamics of tax refund season and elevated refunds as affecting the quarter. Source
Earlier plans management reported on
- Ahead: Management said MTM and ARPU growth were both above its stated targets for the quarter. Source
- Not stated: Management said it will continue repurchasing shares as a core component of capital allocation. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.