greeksoup/ stock research

CoreCivic, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 9 raised, 2 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and EPS rose: Net income was $37.9 million, or $0.38 per diluted share, against $25.1 million, or $0.23, a year earlier. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.40. Source
  • Facility activations drove the increase: Management attributed the increase to Dilley resuming operations, activations at West Tennessee, California City and Diamondback, higher federal and state populations and the Farmville acquisition. Source
  • ICE revenue rose 96.2%: Revenue from ICE was $261.3 million, against $133.2 million; growth reflected four activated idle facilities and the Farmville acquisition. Source
  • Occupancy rose to 79.6%: Combined Safety and Community occupancy was 79.6%, against 77.0% a year earlier. Source
  • Facility margin edged up to 24.0%: Safety and Community facility operating margin was 24.0%, up from 23.6% a year earlier. Source
  • CSP serves correctional pharmacy market: One of the largest mail order pharmacy providers to correctional facilities, with a Franklin, Tennessee distribution center and nearly 300 employees. Source
  • Guidance includes CSP and Midwest: The updated guidance includes the CSP acquisition and the activation of the Midwest Regional Reception Center. Source

“Our strong first quarter financial results were driven by the activation of four previously idled facilities since the first quarter of 2025.”

Patrick Swindle, CoreCivic’s President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net income SourceFY2026$147.8 million to $157.8 millionRaised from $147.5 million to $157.5 million
Adjusted net income SourceFY2026$149.5 million to $159.5 millionRaised from $147.5 million to $157.5 million
Diluted EPS SourceFY2026$1.51 to $1.61Raised from $1.49 to $1.59
Adjusted diluted EPS SourceFY2026$1.53 to $1.63Raised from $1.49 to $1.59
FFO per diluted share SourceFY2026$2.58 to $2.68Raised from $2.54 to $2.64
Normalized FFO per diluted share SourceFY2026$2.60 to $2.70Raised from $2.54 to $2.64
EBITDA SourceFY2026$451.3 million to $459.3millionRaised from $437.0 million to $445.0 million
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFY2026$453.8 million to $461.8 millionRaised from $437.0 million to $445.0 million
Capital expenditures for idled facility activation SourceFY2026$40.0 million to $45.0 millionRaised from $35.0 million to $40.0 million
Maintenance and other capital expenditures SourceFY2026$30.0 million to $35.0 million on real estate assets; $30.0 million to $35.0 million on other assets and IT; $15.0 million other investmentsKept
CSP acquisition, contribution to EPS Source2026$0.03 to $0.05 per shareNew
Midwest Regional Reception Center, incremental EPS Sourceremainder of 2026$0.05 to $0.06New

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 guidance ranges were raised; the adjusted EBITDA range moved to $453.8 million to $461.8 million from $437.0 million to $445.0 million. Source
  • New guidance: Guidance now includes the expected 2026 contribution from the CSP acquisition. Source
  • New guidance: Guidance now includes incremental EPS from the Midwest Regional Reception Center for the remainder of 2026. Source
  • Guidance raised: Capital for previously idled facilities and potential activations raised to $40.0 million to $45.0 million from $35.0 million to $40.0 million. Source
  • New: The Midwest Regional Reception Center received its Special Use Permit on March 11, 2026, after it had been pending. Source
  • New: CSP acquisition was completed on April 1, 2026, after quarter end. Source
  • New: An incremental $100.0 million term loan was obtained on April 10, 2026, after quarter end. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net income and EPS rose: Net income was $37.9 million, or $0.38 per diluted share, against $25.1 million, or $0.23, a year earlier. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.40. Source
  • Facility activations drove the increase: Management attributed the increase to Dilley resuming operations, activations at West Tennessee, California City and Diamondback, higher federal and state populations and the Farmville acquisition. Source
  • Fewer shares lifted per-share results: Weighted average diluted shares fell 10.1% from a year earlier as share repurchases reduced the count. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA and normalized FFO rose: Adjusted EBITDA was $110.1 million, up 36.0%. Normalized FFO was $65.1 million, or $0.65 per diluted share. Source

Customers and revenue mix

  • Total revenue rose 25.8%: Total revenue was $614.7 million, up 25.8%. Safety segment revenue was $577.9 million, against $454.2 million. Source
  • ICE revenue rose 96.2%: Revenue from ICE was $261.3 million, against $133.2 million; growth reflected four activated idle facilities and the Farmville acquisition. Source
  • State revenue rose 3.6%: Revenue from state customers rose 3.6% on per diem increases and population growth in Georgia, Montana and Colorado. Source

“We anticipate increased demand from our federal, state, and local government partners in the second half of the year after a recent downturn due to enforcement redeployments and overall strategy adjustments within the Department of Homeland Security (DHS).”

Patrick Swindle, CoreCivic’s President and Chief Executive Officer

Demand and facility activations

  • Occupancy rose to 79.6%: Combined Safety and Community occupancy was 79.6%, against 77.0% a year earlier. Source
  • California City and Diamondback populations grew: California City held 1,817 individuals and Diamondback 735 at March 31, 2026, as new ICE management contracts continued to add populations. Source
  • Midwest reception center began intake: The Midwest Regional Reception Center began accepting detainees on March 12, 2026, after receiving its permit; 94 individuals were in care at March 31. Source
  • Idle facility activation takes months: Activating an idle facility generally takes three to six months, and start-up expenses can arise before the related revenue. Source

Facility margins and costs

  • Facility margin edged up to 24.0%: Safety and Community facility operating margin was 24.0%, up from 23.6% a year earlier. Source
  • Retention credits will not recur: Employee retention credits rose $4.6 million year over year. Management said they lifted margins in both quarters and will not be included in future quarters. Source
  • Overhead and interest costs rose: General and administrative expense was $43.7 million, against $36.0 million. Interest expense, net was $17.7 million, against $15.2 million. Source
  • Trousdale mission change lowered population: The Trousdale Turner Correctional Center shift to a reentry-focused population mix temporarily lowered populations and raised expenses. Source

“This acquisition provides diversification of our cash flows in a complementary business and a growing market, and we are excited about the opportunities that lie ahead for CSP.”

Patrick Swindle, CoreCivic’s President and Chief Executive Officer

Capital and returns to shareholders

  • 2.3 million shares repurchased: Repurchases totaled $44.7 million in the quarter. Since May 2022, 28.1 million shares have been bought for $444.2 million. Source
  • $255.8 million authorization remaining: Remaining capacity under the repurchase program was $255.8 million at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Incremental term loan used to repay revolver: The $100.0 million term loan matures April 9, 2027, and was used to pay down revolver borrowings and for working capital. Source
  • Leverage held at 2.8x: Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA was 2.8x on a trailing twelve-month basis, unchanged from the 2.8x reported at year-end 2025. Source
  • Cash rose to $209.7 million: Cash and cash equivalents were $209.7 million at March 31, 2026, against $97.9 million at December 31, 2025. Source

Acquisition of Clinical Solutions Pharmacy

  • CSP serves correctional pharmacy market: One of the largest mail order pharmacy providers to correctional facilities, with a Franklin, Tennessee distribution center and nearly 300 employees. Source
  • Initial price about $148.0 million: The initial purchase price was about $148.0 million, excluding transaction expenses, paid from cash on hand and revolver borrowings. Source
  • Deal costs of $2.4 million: Merger and acquisition expenses of $2.4 million were recorded in general and administrative expense and excluded from adjusted results as special items. Source

Guidance basis and exclusions

  • Guidance includes CSP and Midwest: The updated guidance includes the CSP acquisition and the activation of the Midwest Regional Reception Center. Source
  • Guidance excludes unannounced awards: Guidance excludes new contract awards not yet announced and the activation of the five remaining idle facilities. Source
  • Federal use of capacity assumed unchanged: Guidance assumes no significant change in how the federal government, including ICE, uses CoreCivic's detention capacity. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 May 2026

  • CSP earn-out could raise price: The purchase price could increase if CSP reaches specified financial targets in 2026. Source
  • Midwest reaches stabilization in Q3: Management expects the Midwest facility to reach stabilized occupancy in the third quarter of 2026. Source
  • Margins expected to improve at ramping sites: Management expects margins to improve at California City, Diamondback and the Midwest facility as occupancy increases. Source
  • Possible asset sales under review: Management said it is assessing debt capital markets and potential asset sales that could add to liquidity. Source
  • Investor materials posted May 25: Investor presentation materials were to be posted on the website on or about May 25, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
FFO per diluted share Source$0.64
Normalized FFO per diluted share Source$0.65
Occupancy, Safety and Community combined Source79.6%
Leverage, net debt to Adjusted EBITDA Source2.8x
Acquisition purchase price, CSP Sourceapproximately $148.0 million

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Guidance reflects a recent decrease in nationwide ICE populations versus prior guidance; management said it believes this is temporary. Source
  • Operational: Future idle-facility activations could weigh on guidance through start-up expenses until the related revenue offsets them. Source
  • Regulatory: Intake at the Midwest Regional Reception Center was delayed by legal challenges and the special use permit approval process. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release expected California City to stabilize in Q1 2026 and Diamondback in Q2 2026; this release does not state whether that occurred.
  • Not stated: The prior release said management expected to remain active on repurchases; this release does not characterize whether that was met.
  • Not stated: The prior release said the Midwest facility could be activated promptly once SUP delays were resolved; this release does not state whether it met that.
  • Not stated: Management tied the CSP acquisition to its stated strategy of allocating capital to high-return uses. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.