California Water Service Group: Q2 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 10 kept. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- 2024 California GRC final decision authorizes rate increases: CPUC issued final decision April 30 authorizing rate increases of $90.5M (10.9%) in 2026, $43.2M (4.7%) in 2027, and $48.9M (5.1%) in 2028. Decision retroactive to January 1, 2026, recognized through interim rates memorandum account. Source
- New mechanisms improve earnings predictability: Decision renews Monterey-style Water Revenue Adjustment Mechanism, establishes new Sales Reconciliation Mechanism, and increases fixed cost recovery in rates. Mechanisms designed to support predictable cost recovery and mitigate impact of customer usage variability. Source
- Q2 net income rose 34 percent year-over-year: Q2 2026 net income $56.5M ($0.93 per diluted share) versus $42.2M ($0.71 per diluted share) in Q2 2025. Results in line with expectations reflecting final GRC decision and retroactive rate recognition from January 1, 2026. Source
- Q2 infrastructure investment reached record $147 million: Company invested record $147M in Q2 2026 to modernize and strengthen water systems across service territories, compared to $119M in Q2 2025. Investment level reflects commitment to safe and reliable water delivery. Source
- Change of Control applications filed in Nevada and Oregon: Company announced February 2026 agreement to acquire Nexus Water Group systems for approximately $218M. Acquisition includes approximately 36,000 customer equivalent units and approximately $109M rate base. Change of Control applications filed with Nevada and Oregon public utilities commissions in April. Source
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from 2024 California General Rate Case Source | 2026 | $90.5 million increase, or 10.9% | Kept |
| Revenue from 2024 California General Rate Case Source | 2027 | $43.2 million increase, or 4.7% | Kept |
| Revenue from 2024 California General Rate Case Source | 2028 | $48.9 million increase, or 5.1% | Kept |
| Pre-approved infrastructure investments Source | through 2027 | approximately $1.45 billion | Kept |
| Infrastructure investments through CPUC advice letter process Source | through 2027 | up to $229 million | Kept |
| Total infrastructure investment Source | 2026 | up to $627 million | Kept |
| Nexus customer equivalent units to be acquired Source | upon completion | approximately 36,000 customer equivalent residential units | Kept |
| Nexus rate base to be acquired Source | upon completion | about $109 million | Kept |
| Annual dividend per common share Source | ongoing | $1.34 per common share | Kept |
| Nexus Water Group acquisition purchase price Source | to be completed | approximately $218 million | Kept |
What changed from last quarter
- Guidance kept: 2024 California General Rate Case final decision issued April 30 affirming rate adjustments of $90.5M (2026), $43.2M (2027), $48.9M (2028) and $1.45B infrastructure investments, previously proposed. Decision also authorizes new revenue stabilization mechanisms. Source
- New: Public Utility Commission of Texas deems Nexus Water Group change of control application complete, advancing transaction toward closing. Source
Rate case finalized with revenue stabilization mechanisms
- 2024 California GRC final decision authorizes rate increases: CPUC issued final decision April 30 authorizing rate increases of $90.5M (10.9%) in 2026, $43.2M (4.7%) in 2027, and $48.9M (5.1%) in 2028. Decision retroactive to January 1, 2026, recognized through interim rates memorandum account. Source
- New mechanisms improve earnings predictability: Decision renews Monterey-style Water Revenue Adjustment Mechanism, establishes new Sales Reconciliation Mechanism, and increases fixed cost recovery in rates. Mechanisms designed to support predictable cost recovery and mitigate impact of customer usage variability. Source
- GRC authorizes $1.45 billion infrastructure framework: GRC decision authorizes approximately $1.45 billion of pre-approved infrastructure investments through 2027, plus up to $229 million additional projects eligible through advice letter process. Framework supports safe and reliable water service delivery. Source
Earnings growth from rate case recovery
- Q2 net income rose 34 percent year-over-year: Q2 2026 net income $56.5M ($0.93 per diluted share) versus $42.2M ($0.71 per diluted share) in Q2 2025. Results in line with expectations reflecting final GRC decision and retroactive rate recognition from January 1, 2026. Source
- Revenue increased from multiple sources: Q2 2026 revenue $308.6M versus $265.0M in Q2 2025. IRMA recovery added $15.3M, rate changes and regulatory mechanisms added $15.0M, customer consumption variance added $4.1M, deferred revenue collection added $9.3M. Source
- Operating expenses pressured by wholesale water costs: Q2 2026 operating expenses $237.7M versus $213.1M in Q2 2025. Water production costs increased $6.3M from wholesale rate increases, offset partially by $6.5M depreciation decrease from lower rates approved in GRC. Source
- First half 2026 earnings per share increased 8.6%: H1 2026 net income $60.5M ($1.01 per diluted share) versus H1 2025 $55.5M ($0.93 per diluted share). Revenue $523.2M versus $468.9M prior year. GRC rate recovery and stabilization mechanisms driving earnings growth. Source
Record infrastructure investment execution
- Q2 infrastructure investment reached record $147 million: Company invested record $147M in Q2 2026 to modernize and strengthen water systems across service territories, compared to $119M in Q2 2025. Investment level reflects commitment to safe and reliable water delivery. Source
- First half 2026 infrastructure investment up 20%: H1 2026 infrastructure investment reached record $276.4M, up from $229.5M in H1 2025. Record pace reflects ongoing modernization and strengthening of water systems across service territories. Source
- 2026 infrastructure investment guidance up to $627 million: Based on final 2024 CA GRC decision, company anticipates investing up to $627 million in 2026. Level of investment supported by authorized rate increases and pre-approved infrastructure programs in GRC decision. Source
Nexus Water Group acquisition progressing
- Change of Control applications filed in Nevada and Oregon: Company announced February 2026 agreement to acquire Nexus Water Group systems for approximately $218M. Acquisition includes approximately 36,000 customer equivalent units and approximately $109M rate base. Change of Control applications filed with Nevada and Oregon public utilities commissions in April. Source
- Texas change of control application deemed complete: Company received notification that its change of control application for Nexus acquisition has been deemed complete by Public Utility Commission of Texas. Milestone advances transaction toward closing while maintaining disciplined investment approach. Source
- Acquisition remains on track with integration activities: Nexus acquisition remains subject to customary regulatory approvals and closing conditions but remains on track. Company continuing integration activities to prepare for systems acquisition in Nevada and Oregon. Source
Dividend increased 8 percent to $1.34 per share
- Annual dividend increased by 8 percent: Company announced intent in Q1 to increase annual dividend by 8%, or $0.10 per common share, resulting in annualized dividend of $1.34 per common share. Increase reflects earnings growth and improved financial visibility from GRC. Source
- 326th consecutive quarterly dividend declared: Board declared quarterly dividend of $0.3350 per common share, payable August 21, 2026. Marks 326th consecutive quarterly dividend and 59th annual dividend increase. Demonstrates commitment to long-term shareholder value. Source
Water costs and conservation program impacts
- Wholesale water rate increases pressure production costs: Water production costs increased $6.3M in Q2 2026 versus Q2 2025, primarily from increases in wholesale water rates. YTD 2026 water production costs up $14.7M from same wholesale rate pressures on the company's supply contracts. Source
- Conservation program activities impact operating expenses: Other operations expenses increased $13.4M in Q2, of which $7.9M related to recognized deferred revenue and $2.1M related to conservation program activities. Conservation programs reflect company commitment to sustainable water management and efficiency. Source
Coming up, as management said on 30 July 2026
- Nexus acquisition pending regulatory approvals: Company expects to complete Nexus Water Group acquisition of Nevada and Oregon systems subject to customary regulatory approvals and closing conditions. Change of Control applications filed with Nevada and Oregon public utilities commissions; Texas application deemed complete. Source
- Infrastructure investment anticipated at $627 million: Company anticipates total infrastructure investment of up to $627 million in 2026 based on final 2024 CA GRC decision. Investment will support continued modernization and strengthening of water systems across service territories. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Rate case decision Source | 2024 California General Rate Case final decision April 30, 2026 |
| Rate base growth from acquisitions Source | approximately $109 million from Nexus |
| Customer growth from acquisitions Source | approximately 36,000 customer equivalent residential units from Nexus |
| Capital investment plan 2026 Source | up to $627 million |
| Capital investment plan through 2027 Source | approximately $1.45 billion pre-approved, plus up to $229 million through advice letter process |
| EPS growth Source | Q2 2026 $0.93 versus Q2 2025 $0.71 (+31%); H1 2026 $1.01 versus H1 2025 $0.93 (+8.6%) |
Earlier plans management reported on
- On track: Company announced agreement in February to acquire Nexus systems in Nevada and Oregon for ~$218M, adding ~36,000 customer units and ~$109M rate base. Change of Control applications filed with Nevada and Oregon commissions and Texas application deemed complete. Source
- On track: Company committed to up to $627M infrastructure investment in 2026 based on final 2024 CA GRC authorization. H1 2026 achieved $276.4M investment, tracking toward full-year guidance. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.