greeksoup/ stock research

Consolidated Water (CWCO) Q4 FY2023 earnings: revenue $53 million, up 87.3% on the year

Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. (CWCO) reported revenue of $53 million for Q4 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, up 87.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $10 million, up 542.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.62. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 27 March 2024.

Revenue$53 millionup 87.3%
Net income$10 millionup 542.5%
Diluted EPS$0.62
QuarterQ4 FY2023ended 31 December 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue53.349.928.4+87.3%
Cost of revenue34.033.219.5+73.8%
Gross profit19.316.68.9+117.0%
Gross margin36.2%33.3%31.3%
Operating income12.410.73.2+289.3%
Operating margin23.3%21.5%11.2%
Interest expense0.00.00.0-1.4%
Pre-tax income12.711.03.1+309.7%
Income tax2.42.00.3+660.0%
Effective tax rate18.7%18.0%10.1%
Net income9.88.61.5+542.5%
Net margin18.5%17.3%5.4%
Diluted EPS$0.62$0.54$0.10+520.0%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow-0.43.45.5n/a
Capital expenditure0.91.04.6-79.9%
Free cash flow-1.32.40.9n/a
Free cash flow margin-2.5%4.8%3.3%
Cash from investing-4.3-1.0-4.6n/a
Cash from financing-1.6-1.3-1.3n/a
Depreciation and amortisation1.71.6n/an/a
Share-based compensation0.50.5n/an/a
Dividends paid1.51.31.3+14.7%
Dividend per sharen/a$0.10n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted16m16m15m+3.0%
Shares outstanding at period end16m16m16m+0.5%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity187178160+17.0%
Non-controlling interest5.04.98.1-38.2%
Debt0.40.20.3+15.7%
Operating lease liabilities1.81.51.6+14.9%
Other liabilities24.427.023.3+4.6%
Total liabilities and equity218212193+13.2%
Fixed assets55.950.152.5+6.4%
Goodwill12.910.410.4+23.4%
Intangible assets3.42.42.8+19.0%
Cash and equivalents42.648.850.7-16.0%
Receivables38.238.127.0+41.3%
Inventory6.07.95.7+5.5%
Other assets59.453.843.7+35.9%
Total assets218212193+13.2%

Questions

What was Consolidated Water's revenue in Q4 FY2023?

Consolidated Water (CWCO) reported revenue of $53 million for Q4 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, up 87.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Consolidated Water earn in Q4 FY2023?

Net income for Q4 FY2023 was $10 million, up 542.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.62.

When did Consolidated Water report Q4 FY2023 results?

Consolidated Water filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 27 March 2024; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue16.416.619.621.125.128.432.944.249.953.339.732.533.428.433.733.635.129.630.032.9
Cost of revenue10.711.012.413.618.219.522.328.833.234.025.820.921.819.921.420.822.219.419.121.9
Gross profit5.75.67.17.56.88.910.615.516.619.313.911.611.68.512.312.812.910.310.911.0
Gross margin35%34%37%35%27%31%32%35%33%36%35%36%35%30%37%38%37%35%36%33%
Operating income1.31.12.32.61.23.24.59.510.712.47.35.04.91.14.65.35.82.73.43.7
Operating margin8%7%12%12%5%11%14%21%22%23%18%15%15%4%14%16%16%9%11%11%
Interest expense0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Pre-tax income1.52.02.63.01.13.14.79.611.012.77.75.45.61.95.36.16.63.44.24.5
Tax rate-1%-21%2%0%2%10%10%20%18%19%8%20%9%2%4%13%13%10%5%6%
Net income0.31.31.72.30.31.53.87.38.69.86.515.94.51.54.85.15.52.93.83.9
Net margin2%8%9%11%1%5%12%17%17%18%16%49%13%5%14%15%16%10%13%12%
Diluted EPS$0.02$0.09$0.11$0.15$0.02$0.10$0.24$0.46$0.54$0.62$0.40$0.99$0.28$0.10$0.30$0.32$0.34$0.18$0.23$0.24
Operating cash flow3.42.54.68.62.65.55.3-0.43.4-0.46.021.010.4-0.711.88.815.45.86.512.0
Capital expenditure0.50.50.71.11.24.61.41.71.00.90.51.22.02.91.62.61.92.41.73.5
Free cash flow2.92.03.97.51.40.94.0-2.12.4-1.35.419.88.3-3.710.26.113.53.44.98.5
Dividends paid1.31.31.31.31.21.31.31.31.31.51.51.51.51.81.71.72.22.22.22.2
Shares outstanding15m15m15m15m15m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m16m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2023, filed 27 March 2024: the filing.