greeksoup/ stock research

Civeo (CVEO) Q1 FY2025 earnings: revenue $144 million, down 13.3% on the year

Civeo Corp. (CVEO) reported revenue of $144 million for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, down 13.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$10 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.72. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 30 April 2025.

Revenue$144 milliondown 13.3%
Net income-$10 million
Diluted EPS$-0.72
QuarterQ1 FY2025ended 31 March 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue144151166-13.3%
Cost of revenue115123130-12.1%
Gross profit29.428.135.7-17.5%
Gross margin20.4%18.6%21.5%
Selling, general and administrative18.217.618.6-2.4%
Operating income-5.5-10.0-1.8n/a
Operating margin-3.8%-6.7%-1.1%
Interest expense1.61.72.4-31.4%
Pre-tax income-6.8-12.1-3.6n/a
Income tax3.13.31.6+99.1%
Net income-9.8-15.1-5.1n/a
Net margin-6.8%-10.0%-3.1%
Diluted EPS-$0.72-$1.10-$0.35n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow-8.49.56.0n/a
Capital expenditure5.37.75.6-6.1%
Free cash flow-13.71.80.4n/a
Free cash flow margin-9.5%1.2%0.2%
Cash from investing-5.1-7.41.2n/a
Cash from financing36.6-16.96.6+453.7%
Depreciation and amortisation16.316.816.8-3.1%
Buybacks3.35.63.2+3.9%
Dividends paid3.43.43.7-7.3%
Dividend per share$0.25$0.25$0.25+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted14m14m15m-7.2%
Shares outstanding at period end14m14m15m-7.4%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity221236297-25.8%
Non-controlling interest0.00.62.7n/a
Debt87.443.378.6+11.2%
Operating lease liabilities10.06.79.4+6.2%
Finance lease liabilitiesn/a2.2n/an/a
Other liabilities106116125-15.5%
Total liabilities and equity424405513-17.4%
Fixed assets196205246-20.4%
Goodwill7.17.07.4-4.2%
Intangible assets65.366.574.7-12.6%
Cash and equivalents28.45.216.8+69.4%
Receivables93.689.0131-28.8%
Inventory5.77.57.2-20.7%
Other assets28.124.929.7-5.6%
Total assets424405513-17.4%

Questions

What was Civeo's revenue in Q1 FY2025?

Civeo (CVEO) reported revenue of $144 million for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, down 13.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Civeo earn in Q1 FY2025?

Net loss for Q1 FY2025 was $10 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.72.

When did Civeo report Q1 FY2025 results?

Civeo filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2025 with the SEC on 30 April 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue160166185184162168179184171166189176151144163170162173180193
Cost of revenuen/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a130141139123115122127125133139147
Gross profitn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a35.747.937.828.129.441.243.836.740.241.446.3
Gross marginn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a21%25%21%19%20%25%26%23%23%23%24%
SG&A14.415.217.717.719.416.216.520.219.718.617.419.617.618.220.518.118.620.120.418.6
Operating income7.84.214.210.8-12.2-3.910.216.017.2-1.813.10.0-10.0-5.52.87.0-0.13.15.113.3
Operating margin5%3%8%6%-8%-2%6%9%10%-1%7%0%-7%-4%2%4%-0%2%3%7%
Interest expense3.02.52.63.03.43.73.63.42.62.42.21.71.71.62.73.43.73.84.34.4
Pre-tax income11.93.512.110.0-14.8-5.17.08.030.4-3.611.3-1.4-12.1-6.80.33.6-3.6-0.71.09.1
Tax rate9%45%15%37%n/an/a41%-15%25%n/a34%n/an/an/a1222%113%n/an/a350%43%
Net income10.31.49.65.7-12.7-6.44.59.023.0-5.18.2-5.1-15.1-9.8-3.3-0.5-6.5-3.8-2.55.2
Net margin6%1%5%3%-8%-4%2%5%13%-3%4%-3%-10%-7%-2%-0%-4%-2%-1%3%
Diluted EPS$0.69$0.06$0.54$0.32-$1.31-$0.42$0.30$0.61$1.55-$0.35$0.56-$0.36-$1.10-$0.72-$0.25-$0.04-$0.56-$0.34-$0.23$0.50
Operating cash flow25.32.021.738.729.40.419.436.840.06.032.435.79.5-8.4-2.313.819.3-9.711.626.4
Capital expenditure5.73.65.18.88.04.86.99.510.55.65.37.57.75.34.55.64.84.13.75.4
Free cash flow19.6-1.616.629.921.4-4.412.527.429.50.427.028.21.8-13.7-6.88.214.5-13.97.921.0
Buybacks4.20.00.513.70.03.84.21.32.43.26.614.25.63.319.126.24.914.40.022.3
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.0n/an/a3.7n/a3.73.73.63.43.40.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares outstanding14m14m14m14m15m15m15m15m15m15m14m14m14m14m13m12m11m11m11m10m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2025, filed 30 April 2025: the filing.