greeksoup/ stock research

Centuri Holdings (CTRI) Q2 FY2024 earnings: revenue $672 million, down 16.6% on the year

Centuri Holdings, Inc. (CTRI) reported revenue of $672 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, down 16.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $12 million, down 31.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.14. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 August 2024.

Revenue$672 milliondown 16.6%
Net income$12 milliondown 31.8%
Diluted EPS$0.14
QuarterQ2 FY2024ended 30 June 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue672528806-16.6%
Cost of revenue612515716-14.6%
Gross profit60.513.390.0-32.8%
Gross margin9.0%2.5%11.2%
Selling, general and administrative20.728.630.1-31.2%
Operating income33.1-21.953.2-37.7%
Operating margin4.9%-4.2%6.6%
Pre-tax income11.2-46.029.6-62.0%
Income tax-0.5-20.811.0n/a
Effective tax rate-4.2%n/a37.3%
Net income11.7-25.117.1-31.8%
Net margin1.7%-4.7%2.1%
Diluted EPS$0.14-$0.35$0.24-41.7%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow-54.2-22.2-71.4n/a
Capital expenditure22.730.530.5-25.8%
Free cash flow-76.9-52.7-102n/a
Free cash flow margin-11.4%-10.0%-12.6%
Cash from investing-20.0-28.9-28.6n/a
Cash from financing86.836.3110-21.2%
Depreciation and amortisation34.434.336.9-6.7%
Share-based compensation0.1-0.60.7-85.5%
Dividends paid0.00.00.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted85mn/a72m+18.1%
Shares outstanding at period end89mn/a89m+0.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity530198364+45.9%
Redeemable equity4.04.5n/an/a
Debt1,0411,189n/an/a
Operating lease liabilities99.3104n/an/a
Finance lease liabilities19.421.7n/an/a
Other liabilities527602n/an/a
Total liabilities and equity2,2222,119n/an/a
Fixed assets534538n/an/a
Goodwill373374n/an/a
Intangible assets355362n/an/a
Cash and equivalents30.918.426.4+17.1%
Receivables338288n/an/a
Other assets591540n/an/a
Total assets2,2222,119n/an/a

Questions

What was Centuri Holdings' revenue in Q2 FY2024?

Centuri Holdings (CTRI) reported revenue of $672 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, down 16.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Centuri Holdings earn in Q2 FY2024?

Net income for Q2 FY2024 was $12 million, down 31.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.14.

When did Centuri Holdings report Q2 FY2024 results?

Centuri Holdings filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2024 with the SEC on 6 August 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 14 quarters

Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue653806775665528672720717550724850859723962
Cost of revenue611716687611515612644646530656772778687893
Gross profit41.990.087.653.913.360.575.871.120.367.878.080.535.869.1
Gross margin6%11%11%8%3%9%11%10%4%9%9%9%5%7%
SG&A23.530.128.028.728.620.727.230.826.429.035.036.232.737.2
Operating income11.753.253.0-195-21.933.141.933.7-12.732.236.337.1-4.724.1
Operating margin2%7%7%-29%-4%5%6%5%-2%4%4%4%-1%3%
Pre-tax income-11.329.626.9-220-46.011.218.213.3-31.114.310.021.3-17.312.3
Tax raten/a37%37%n/an/a-4%120%22%n/a43%79%-42%n/a50%
Net income-8.817.116.2-211-25.111.7-3.710.3-17.98.12.130.2-9.56.1
Net margin-1%2%2%-32%-5%2%-1%1%-3%1%0%4%-1%1%
Diluted EPSn/a$0.24$0.23n/a-$0.35$0.14-$0.04$0.12-$0.20$0.09$0.02$0.32-$0.09$0.06
Operating cash flow51.9-71.481.3106-22.2-54.217461.016.7-27.75.283.9-35.020.0
Capital expenditure23.230.525.927.030.522.712.933.224.420.823.617.620.227.9
Free cash flow28.6-10255.478.6-52.7-76.916127.8-7.7-48.5-18.466.3-55.3-7.9
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding89m89m89m104n/a89m89m89m89m89m89m101m101m101m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2024, filed 6 August 2024: the filing.