greeksoup/ stock research

Crawford (CRD-A) Q3 FY2022 earnings: revenue $306 million, up 3.0% on the year

Crawford & Co. (CRD-A) reported revenue of $306 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 30 September 2022, up 3.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$15 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.31. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 8 November 2022.

Revenue$306 millionup 3.0%
Net income-$15 million
Diluted EPS$-0.31
QuarterQ3 FY2022ended 30 September 2022

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Revenue306304298+3.0%
Cost of revenue233228220+5.7%
Gross profit73.775.277.5-4.9%
Gross margin24.0%24.8%26.0%
Selling, general and administrative63.065.460.8+3.7%
Operating income-29.08.015.1n/a
Operating margin-9.5%2.6%5.1%
Interest expense2.91.81.6+76.2%
Pre-tax income-28.58.616.0n/a
Income tax-13.32.84.9n/a
Effective tax raten/a32.2%30.5%
Net income-15.15.811.2n/a
Net margin-4.9%1.9%3.8%
Diluted EPS-$0.31$0.12$0.20n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Operating cash flow-3.42.59.5n/a
Capital expenditure1.91.83.1-40.6%
Free cash flow-5.30.76.4n/a
Free cash flow margin-1.7%0.2%2.1%
Cash from investing-9.6-12.7-27.0n/a
Cash from financing0.88.510.3-92.2%
Depreciation and amortisation8.99.49.8-9.2%
Share-based compensation0.81.82.0-59.6%
Buybacks0.010.73.1n/a
Dividends paid2.92.93.2-8.8%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Shareholders' equity163185220-26.1%
Non-controlling interest-1.6-0.9-0.7n/a
Short-term borrowings37.739.81.6+2282.8%
Debt220214139+58.0%
Operating lease liabilities86.689.989.3-3.1%
Other liabilities315331357-11.6%
Total liabilities and equity821860806+1.7%
Fixed assets28.430.234.0-16.5%
Goodwill76.811585.7-10.4%
Intangible assets91.394.775.6+20.7%
Cash and equivalents33.146.336.9-10.4%
Receivables137129137+0.5%
Other assets454445438+3.7%
Total assets821860806+1.7%

Questions

What was Crawford's revenue in Q3 FY2022?

Crawford (CRD-A) reported revenue of $306 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 30 September 2022, up 3.0% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Crawford earn in Q3 FY2022?

Net loss for Q3 FY2022 was $15 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.31.

When did Crawford report Q3 FY2022 results?

Crawford filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2022 with the SEC on 8 November 2022.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue298303288304306333328338342321313327343358323335333320320330
Cost of revenue220231214228233249239247242230226235249263233236239235232235
Gross profit77.572.073.475.273.784.089.390.510090.987.392.093.494.990.198.393.884.988.195.0
Gross margin26%24%26%25%24%25%27%27%29%28%28%28%27%26%28%29%28%27%28%29%
SG&A60.866.764.865.463.062.563.466.669.986.677.372.371.578.574.678.369.471.876.169.7
Operating income15.13.27.18.0-29.017.418.115.721.10.56.315.417.212.011.616.120.6-4.19.321.2
Operating margin5%1%2%3%-9%5%6%5%6%0%2%5%5%3%4%5%6%-1%3%6%
Interest expense1.62.11.51.82.94.14.44.34.63.83.64.34.74.33.93.93.83.12.62.9
Pre-tax income16.04.07.68.6-28.517.416.013.619.0-1.13.813.014.79.69.213.718.2-6.57.319.7
Tax rate30%60%32%32%n/a182%33%38%36%n/a27%35%36%39%27%43%32%n/a33%32%
Net income11.21.75.15.8-15.1-14.110.78.412.3-0.82.88.69.55.76.77.812.4-7.24.913.4
Net margin4%1%2%2%-5%-4%3%2%4%-0%1%3%3%2%2%2%4%-2%2%4%
Diluted EPS$0.20$0.04$0.10$0.12-$0.31-$0.29$0.22$0.17$0.25-$0.02$0.06$0.17$0.19$0.11$0.13$0.16$0.25-$0.15$0.10$0.27
Operating cash flow9.534.3-15.32.5-3.443.8-0.427.640.935.7-19.811.619.340.5-13.935.030.650.13.319.9
Capital expenditure3.14.01.31.81.91.91.00.91.41.51.5n/a1.63.21.01.41.43.21.91.3
Free cash flow6.430.3-16.60.7-5.342.0-1.526.739.534.2-21.3n/a17.837.3-14.933.629.346.91.418.6
Buybacks3.113.116.110.70.00.00.00.00.62.10.71.31.50.30.00.03.07.65.53.5
Dividends paid3.23.13.12.92.92.92.92.93.43.43.43.43.43.43.53.53.73.73.73.6
Shares outstandingn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a49m49m50m49m49m49m49m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2022, filed 8 November 2022: the filing.