greeksoup/ stock research

Cricut (CRCT) Q1 FY2023 earnings: revenue $181 million, down 26.0% on the year

Cricut, Inc. (CRCT) reported revenue of $181 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, down 26.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $9 million, down 61.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.04. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 10 May 2023.

Revenue$181 milliondown 26.0%
Net income$9 milliondown 61.3%
Diluted EPS$0.04
QuarterQ1 FY2023ended 31 March 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue181281245-26.0%
Cost of revenue105197146-28.3%
Gross profit76.783.699.0-22.6%
Gross margin42.3%29.8%40.5%
Research and development17.817.620.5-13.3%
Operating income10.511.131.4-66.5%
Operating margin5.8%4.0%12.8%
Interest expense0.1n/an/an/a
Pre-tax income12.812.631.4-59.1%
Income tax3.71.77.9-52.4%
Effective tax rate29.2%13.6%25.1%
Net income9.110.923.5-61.3%
Net margin5.0%3.9%9.6%
Diluted EPS$0.04$0.05$0.11-63.6%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow95.211715.6+510.9%
Cash from investing-7.7-6.9-9.8n/a
Cash from financing-80.1-9.6-1.6n/a
Depreciation and amortisation6.97.16.0+14.2%
Share-based compensation10.410.59.0+16.3%
Buybacks3.28.60.0n/a
Dividends paid75.50.00.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted219m220m221m-1.0%
Shares outstanding at period end219m220m222m-1.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity694673707-1.8%
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities12.613.917.7-29.2%
Other liabilities140263242-42.2%
Total liabilities and equity846950966-12.4%
Fixed assets61.263.459.5+2.7%
Intangible assets0.60.81.3-57.1%
Investments75.074.3n/an/a
Cash and equivalents232225246-5.4%
Receivables90.4137123-26.4%
Inventory325381483-32.8%
Other assets62.468.353.8+16.0%
Total assets846950966-12.4%

Questions

What was Cricut's revenue in Q1 FY2023?

Cricut (CRCT) reported revenue of $181 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, down 26.0% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Cricut earn in Q1 FY2023?

Net income for Q1 FY2023 was $9 million, down 61.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.04.

When did Cricut report Q1 FY2023 results?

Cricut filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2023 with the SEC on 10 May 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue260388245184177281181178175231167168168209163172170204159156
Cost of revenue15828314698.395.219710590.193.013475.878.190.511564.370.676.310766.839.9
Gross profit10210599.085.481.883.676.787.781.997.091.689.877.494.098.310294.196.492.7116
Gross margin39%27%40%46%46%30%42%49%47%42%55%53%46%45%60%59%55%47%58%74%
R&D20.523.020.520.118.717.617.816.315.915.014.914.315.216.015.716.816.917.216.616.9
Operating income37.725.831.420.017.411.110.519.223.716.525.226.410.613.929.330.122.713.922.947.4
Operating margin15%7%13%11%10%4%6%11%14%7%15%16%6%7%18%17%13%7%14%30%
Interest expensen/an/an/an/an/an/a0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.10.1
Pre-tax income37.825.831.420.417.712.612.822.925.518.528.329.814.216.632.633.825.615.825.150.3
Tax rate21%54%25%32%30%14%29%30%32%39%31%34%19%28%27%28%20%51%19%22%
Net income30.011.923.513.812.410.99.116.017.211.319.619.811.511.923.924.520.57.820.339.1
Net margin12%3%10%8%7%4%5%9%10%5%12%12%7%6%15%14%12%4%13%25%
Diluted EPS$0.13$0.05$0.11$0.06$0.06$0.05$0.04$0.07$0.08$0.05$0.09$0.09$0.05$0.06$0.11$0.11$0.10$0.04$0.10$0.19
Operating cash flow-77.826.815.6-2.6-12.411795.264.436.492.156.735.070.210361.236.220.582.426.950.4
Buybacks-0.00.00.00.010.08.63.21.00.315.810.89.310.48.012.04.72.45.712.37.5
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.075.50.32180.31.40.11080.221.50.01810.021.20.0
Shares outstanding222m222m222m222m221m220m219m220m220m218m217m216m214m213m212m212m212m211m210m209m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2023, filed 10 May 2023: the filing.